control unit INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 4470 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-31
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-II)NGS000EL
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction is detected in the system, the RAS warning lamp turns on and indicates the malfunction. At
that time, fail-safe activates, and then stops the function.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Turn steering wheel left and right at 20° or more and 5 times or more within 10 seconds. And then depress
the service brake 5 times or more.
3. RAS warning lamp blinks (displays normal/malfunction).
SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY
RAS warning lamp blinks and displays the self-diagnostic results.
Only DTCs are displayed as the pattern shown in the figure, and
then repeat the display.
If all items are normal, RAS warning lamp blinks at 4 Hz cycle.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY ITEMS
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
If there is the history data for when the fail-safe has activated in the past, erase the memory with CONSULT-II.
Refer to STC-29, "
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results" .
CAN CommunicationNGS000EM
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-50, "
CAN Sys-
tem Specification Chart" .
SGIA1243E
DTC (warning lamp blinks) Diagnosis item Inspection item
11 RAS control unitSTC-35, "
Inspection 1: RAS Control Unit Malfunction"
12 Motor power supplySTC-35, "Inspection 2: Motor Power Supply System"
13 Motor outputSTC-37, "Inspection 3: RAS Motor Output Malfunction"
21 Vehicle speed signalSTC-38, "Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed Signal"
22 Steering angle signalSTC-39, "Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal Malfunction"
24 Rear wheel steering angle (main)STC-40, "Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal
Malfunction"
25 Rear wheel steering angle (sub)STC-40, "Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal
Malfunction"
26 VDCSTC-43, "Inspection 7: VDC Malfunction"
33 Engine speed signalSTC-44, "Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal Malfunction"

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STC-32
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate Trouble DiagnosisNGS000EN
Check the following items with the vehicle stopped
Is air pressure and size of tires proper?
Is the specified part used for the steering wheel?
Is control unit a genuine part?
Are there any fluid leakage from steering gear assembly, power steering oil pump, and hydraulic pipes,
etc? Refer to PS-8, "
Checking Fluid Leakage" .
Is the fluid level proper? Refer to PS-8, "Checking Fluid Level" .
Is the wheel alignment is adjusted properly? Refer to FSU-6, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (2WD), FSU-
24, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (AWD).
Are there any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight or altered
ground clearance?
Check each link installation condition of suspension and axle.
Is the battery voltage proper?
Check each connector connection condition.
Check the following items while driving the vehicle
Conditions when the error occurred (5W 1H).
Is the engine is normal?
Basic InspectionNGS000EO
BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make
sure that battery voltage does not drop.
BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure RAS warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not turn on, refer to STC-33, "Trouble Diagnosis Chart" .
2. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns off when the engine is started after ignition switch is turned ON. If
it does not turn off, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
3. Always erase DTC memory after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-29, "
How to Erase Self-Diag-
nostic Results" .
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace the terminal.
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476, and then
check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector
B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any
inoperative parts. Terminal 34 – Ground : Continuity should exit.
SGIA1244E

Page 4472 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-33
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between RAS con-
trol unit harness connector B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG >> Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace
any inoperative parts.
Trouble Diagnosis ChartNGS000EP
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Terminal 27 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1245E
Item
Reference Self-diagnosis function CONSULT-II
DTC
(warning
lamp blinks)Diagnosis item Diagnosis item
11 RAS control unitCONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1] [C1900]
STC-35
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2] [C1901]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3] [C1905]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1906]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4] [C1907]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7] [C1908]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6] [C1909]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8] [C1922]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1927]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9] [C1928]
12 Motor power supplyMOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE] [C1911]
STC-35
MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT] [C1912]
13 Motor outputMOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
STC-37
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
21 Vehicle speed signal VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]STC-38
22 Steering angle signalSTEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STC-39STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]

Page 4473 of 4647

STC-34
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM
24 Rear wheel steering angle (main)RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL] [C1915]
STC-40RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
25 Rear wheel steering angle (sub)RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL] [C1916]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
26 VDC VDC [C1929]STC-43
33 Engine speed signal MOTOR OUTPUT [C1921]STC-44
— CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
STC-44
— CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]
Symptom Reference
It is not entering the self-diagnosis mode.STC-32, "
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION"
STC-45, "Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch Harness"
STC-46, "Inspection 11: RAS Warning Lamp Harness"
RAS warning lamp does not turn on with ignition switch ON.STC-32, "
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION"
STC-46, "Inspection 11: RAS Warning Lamp Harness"
RAS warning lamp turns on with ignition switch ON. It does not
turn off even if the engine is started.STC-32, "
Basic Inspection"
STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function
(Without CONSULT-II)"
RAS warning lamp may turn on after the engine is started.STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
The steering force does not change smoothly according to the
vehicle speed.STC-47, "Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 2"
Noise
STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function
(Without CONSULT-II)"
STC-14, "INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY"
Malfunction other than aboveSTC-47, "Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 1"

Page 4474 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-35
[RAS]
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D
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MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 1: RAS Control Unit MalfunctionNGS000EQ
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace RAS control unit. Perform self-diagnosis again after replacing.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Inspection 2: Motor Power Supply SystemNGS000ER
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1] [C1900]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2] [C1901]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3] [C1905]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1906]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4] [C1907]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7] [C1908]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6] [C1909]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8] [C1922]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1927]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9] [C1928]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
11
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE] [C1911]
MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT] [C1912]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
12

Page 4475 of 4647

STC-36
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor relay power supply circuit open or shorted.
Repair or replace power supply circuit and fuse.
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
2. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> RAS motor relay harness open or shorted. Repair or replace applicable malfunctioning harness.
4. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY RESISTANCE
Check the resistance between RAS motor relay connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> RAS motor relay malfunction (replacement)Terminal 3 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1246E
Terminal 5 – 37 : Continuity should exist.
Terminal 1 – 25 : Continuity should exist.
2 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1265E
Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 74 Ω
SGIA1266E

Page 4476 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-37
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect RAS control unit harness connector B476 and RAS
motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check RAS motor relay separately from other parts.
Refer to STC-50, "
RAS MOTOR RELAY" .
NG >> RAS control unit malfunction (replacement)
Inspection 3: RAS Motor Output MalfunctionNGS000ES
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Check the resistance RAS motor connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor malfunction. Replace RAS motor.1–Ground
Ignition switch ON : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF : Approx. 0V
SGIA1267E
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
13
Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 0.6 Ω
SGIA1268E

Page 4477 of 4647

STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR HARNESS
1. Connect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between RAS motor and RAS control unit open
or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speedometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal. Terminal 38 – 39 : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1269E
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
21

Page 4478 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-39
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector M47.
2. Check continuity steering angle sensor harness connector M47
and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage steering angle
sensor harness connector M47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Steering angle sensor power supply and ground circuit
open or shorted. Repair or replace the applicable mal-
functioning circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
22
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 2 — Yes
SGIA1270E
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 3 —Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
SGIA1271E

Page 4479 of 4647

STC-40
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “STEERING ANG” mode, and then check the steering angle.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal MalfunctionNGS000EV
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Steering condition DATA MONITOR
Straight-ahead position – 3.5 - +3.5°
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. R 90°
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. R 90°
Self-diagnosis results
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL] [C1915]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL] [C1916]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
24
25

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