Air INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 1409 of 3371

EC-218Revision: August 2007
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-221
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H33
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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EC-222Revision: August 2007
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-46, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-47, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, EC-601, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-47, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-146, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" . At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

Page 1416 of 3371

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-225
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H34
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H35
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H36
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-228, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C
(140°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-228, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF 0 12 P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF 1 74 Y

Page 1419 of 3371

EC-228Revision: August 2007
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H38
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-229
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-229, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H39
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.Continuity should exist.

Page 1424 of 3371

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H3F
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
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EC-234Revision: August 2007
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2004 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H3G
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.Continuity should exist.

Page 1430 of 3371

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H3N
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

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