steering wheel INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 1659 of 3383

EC-448Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionUBS00H6P
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H6Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6R
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-460, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-450, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0365E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Steering wheel: Not being turned
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y

Page 1661 of 3383

EC-450Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/L Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

Page 1663 of 3383

EC-452Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H6V
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and Installation UBS00H6W
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-23, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E

Page 1710 of 3383

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-499
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness connectors E5, F14
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-500, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to AV- 5 9 , "
STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROL
SWITCHES" .
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.

Page 1712 of 3383

DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONEC-501
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1T
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-457, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L1U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-501, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L1V
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-9, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-36, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
SEF058Y

Page 1848 of 3383

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-637
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureUBS00HE9
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingUBS00HEA
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights and heater fan)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueUBS00HEB
Mass Air Flow SensorUBS00HEC
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorUBS00HED
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorUBS00HEE
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterUBS00HEF
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterUBS00HEG
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)UBS00HEH
Refer to EC-346, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)UBS00HEI
Refer to EC-353, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorUBS00HEJ
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi) Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load* (in P or N position) 650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15° ± 5 ° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value % (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle 14.0 - 33.0
At 2,500 rpm 12.0 - 25.0
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle 1.0 - 1.3V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST) 3.0 - 9.0 g
·m/sec at idle*
9.0 - 28.0 g· m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
Resistance [at 25 °C (77 °F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25 °C (77 °F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω

Page 2013 of 3383

FAX-4
NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTINGPFP:00003
NVH Troubleshooting ChartEDS003BM
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
×: ApplicableReference page
FAX-7FAX-9FAX-9FAX-7—
FAX-5
PR-3, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
FFD-6, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
Refer to DRIVE SHAFT in this chart.
Refer to WHEEL HUB in this chart.
FSU-4, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
WT-4, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
WT-4, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
BR-5, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
PS-5, "
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
"
Possible cause and SUSPECTED PARTS
Excessive joint angle
Joint sliding resistance
Imbalance
Improper installation, looseness
Parts interference
Wheel bearing damage
PROPELLER SHAFT
FRONT FINAL DRIVE
DRIVE SHAFT
WHEEL HUB
SUSPENSION
TIRES
ROAD WHEEL
BRAKES
STEERING
Symptom DRIVE SHAFT
Noise, Vibration
×× ×× × ×××× ×
Shake × × ×× ×××× ×
WHEEL HUB Noise
×× ×× × ×××× ×
Shake ×× × × ×××× ×
Vibration ×× × × ×× ×
Shimmy ×××××× ×
Shudder ××××× ×
Poor quality ride or
handling ×××
×××

Page 2014 of 3383

WHEEL HUBFAX-5
CE F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
FA X
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
WHEEL HUBPFP:43202
On-Vehicle Inspection and ServiceEDS003BN
Make sure the mounting conditions (looseness, backlash) of each component and component status (wear,
damage) are normal.
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION
Move wheel hub in the axial direction by hand. Make sure there
is no looseness of wheel bearing.
Rotate wheel hub and make sure there is no unusual noise or
other irregular conditions. If there are any irregular conditions,
replace wheel hub and bearing assembly.
Removal and InstallationEDS003BO
REMOVAL
1. Remove wheel and tire using power tool.
2. Remove engine under cover using power tool.
3. Without disassembling the hydraulic lines, remove caliper torque member bolts using power tool. Then
reposition brake caliper aside with wire. Refer to BR-22, "
Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and
Disc Rotor" .
NOTE:
Do not press brake pedal while brake caliper is removed. Axial end play limit : 0.05 mm (0.002 in) or less
SMA571A
1. Disc rotor
2. Wheel hub and bearing assembly 3. Wheel stud
4. Splash guard 5. Steering knuckle⇐Front
WDIA0328E

Page 2015 of 3383

FAX-6
WHEEL HUB
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
4. Put alignment mark on disc rotor and wheel hub and bearing
assembly, then remove disc rotor.
5. On 4WD model, remove cotter pin, then remove lock nut from drive shaft using power tool. Then remove end of drive shaft from wheel hub and bearing assembly. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" .
6. Remove wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Removal and Installation" .
Inspect the wheel sensor O-ring, replace the wheel sensor assembly if damaged.
Clean the wheel sensor hole and mounting surface with a suitable brake cleaner and clean lint-free
shop rag. Be careful that dirt and debris do not enter the axle bearing area.
Apply a coat of suitable grease to the wheel sensor O-ring and mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Do not pull on the wheel sensor harness.
7. Remove wheel hub and bearing assembly bolts using power tool.
8. Remove splash guard and wheel hub and bearing assembly from steering knuckle.
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Check for deformity, cracks and damage on each part, replace if necessary.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Use new bolts when installing the wheel hub and bearing assembly.
When installing disc rotor on wheel hub and bearing assembly,
position the disc rotor according to alignment mark.
(When not using the alignment mark, refer to BR-25, "
DISC
ROTOR INSPECTION" .)
When installing wheel and tire. Refer to WT-7, "Rotation" .
WDIA0044E
WDIA0044E

Page 2016 of 3383

DRIVE SHAFTFAX-7
CE F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
FA X
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DRIVE SHAFTPFP:39100
Removal and InstallationEDS003BP
REMOVAL
1. Remove wheel and tire using power tool.
2. Remove engine under cover using power tool.
3. Remove wheel sensor harness from mount on knuckle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull on wheel sensor harness.
4. Without disassembling the hydraulic lines, remove brake caliper using power tool. Reposition it aside with wire. Refer to BR-22, "
Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and Disc Rotor" .
NOTE:
Avoid depressing brake pedal while brake caliper is removed.
5. Remove coil spring and shock absorber assembly using power tool. Refer to FSU-10, "
Removal and
Installation" .
6. Separate upper link ball joint stud from steering knuckle using To o l .
Support lower link with jack.
7. Remove cotter pin, then remove drive shaft nut.
8. Remove drive shaft mounting bolts from front final drive.
9. Remove drive shaft from wheel hub and bearing assembly. CAUTION:
When removing drive shaft, do not apply an excessive
angle to drive shaft joint. Also be careful not to exces-
sively extend slide joint.
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Move joint up, down, left, right, and in axial direction. Check for any rough movement or significant loose-
ness.
Check boot for cracks or other damage, and for grease leakage.
If damaged, disassemble drive shaft to verify damage, and
repair or replace as necessary.
1. Cotter pin 2. Drive shaft nut3. Drive shaft
WDIA0329E
Tool number : ST29020001 (J-24319-01)
LEIA0095E
RAA0030D

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 ... 110 next >