Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

Page 3736 of 4210

P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148533
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148534
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148535
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY” with CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is
switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148536
• Harness or connectors
(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Sarter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148537
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-41, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148538
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.
ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions.
ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3737 of 4210

TM-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0615 STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug"
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Starter relay, Refer to STR-8, "
System Description".
• IPDM E/R, Refer to PCS-22, "
Physical Values".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E122 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
TCM connector F5028
SCIA5440E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3739 of 4210

TM-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148539
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148540
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTRO L” with CONSULT-III is detected when the TCM
is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148541
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148542
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-44, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148543
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, TM-44, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3740 of 4210

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148544
The transmission range switch detects the select or lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148545
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148546
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 T/M RANGE SWITCH A” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based
on the gear position.
- When no other position but “P” positi on is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148547
• Harness or connectors
(The transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148548
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-45, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148549
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item nameCondition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.
N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3743 of 4210

TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148550
The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the
automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148551
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148552
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at pos ition of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148553
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148554
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-48, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148555
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “INPUT SPEED”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3745 of 4210

TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148556
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148557
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148558
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148559
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148560
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/ S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3746 of 4210

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148561
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL /S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505
8
Ye s
TCM connector F50320
Transmission range switch connector F505
9
Ye s
TCM connector F50317
Transmission range switch connector F505
10
Ye s
TCM connector F50316
JSDIA1329GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3748 of 4210

P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148562
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148563
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148564
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148565
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148566
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148567
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to \
wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tach ometer reading.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3750 of 4210

P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148568
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148569
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected when TCM detects any inconsis-
tency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148570
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148571
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range. ATF TEMP 1: 20 °C – 140 °C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WO RK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions. VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED − 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “1” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from “OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to “ TM-119, "
DTC No. Index"”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to TM-56, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detec ted, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
- Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to TM-
159, "Description".
-Perform TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)" when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Nei-
ther “OK” nor “NG” are indicated.)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3752 of 4210

P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148573
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148574
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO” detected when TCM detects any inconsistency
in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148575
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148576
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range. ATF TEMP 1: 20 °C – 140 °C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions. VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED − 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “2” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from “OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to “ TM-119, "
DTC No. Index"”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to TM-58, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detec ted, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
- Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to TM-
159, "Description".
-Perform TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)" when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Nei-
ther “OK” nor “NG” are indicated.)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1221-1230 1231-1240 1241-1250 1251-1260 1261-1270 1271-1280 1281-1290 1291-1300 1301-1310 ... 1390 next >