display INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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EC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149362
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149363
If DTC P1421 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149364
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 5 °C (41° F) and 36 °C (97° F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the s pecified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-310, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149365
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Lear ning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
pre-warming up condition. • Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
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P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-311
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-172, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-310, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-310, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-9, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Perform EC-17, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
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EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149366
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149367
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149368
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-312, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149369
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1550
1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149371
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149372
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149373
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-316, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149374
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1551
1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552
1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
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EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149376
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149377
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149378
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-320, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149379
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553
1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149382
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005149383
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149386
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149387
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149388
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-328, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149389
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM
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EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149391
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149392
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149393
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149394
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination meter (spiral cable)
•ECM
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EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149396
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149397
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149398
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ICC unit
•ECM
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149399
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149400
•This diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149401
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 6 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0470E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
•Stop lamp switch
• ICC brake switch
• ICC brake hold relay
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: April 20092010 QX56