sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
Page 3774 of 4210
P1730 INTERLOCKTM-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
• Refer to TM-78, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3775 of 4210
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148636
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at "1" position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148637
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148638
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 1GR E/BRAKING” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors ATF pressure switch 2 and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1GR acts other than at 1 position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148639
• Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148640
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” position
GEAR: 1st
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-80, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148641
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1GR), and confir m the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and "ON
OFF SOL".
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3776 of 4210
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGTM-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-80, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3777 of 4210
TM-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148642
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148643
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148644
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID ” with CONSULT-III is detected under the fol-
lowing conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148645
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148646
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd ⇒ 4th (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to TM-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148647
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANMSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
.0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0 .0 5 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3778 of 4210
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOIDTM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-82, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0 .0 5 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3779 of 4210
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148648
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal positi on sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148649
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148650
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1757 FR BRAKE SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148651
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148652
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd ⇒ 4th (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to TM-84, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148653
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
. 0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3780 of 4210
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-84, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to TM-9
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
. 0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3781 of 4210
TM-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148654
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148655
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148656
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1762 DRCT CLUTCH SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III is detected under the fol-
lowing conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148657
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148658
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 1st ⇒ 2nd (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-86, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148659
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
. 0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3782 of 4210
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOIDTM-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-86, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0 .0 5 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3783 of 4210
TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148660
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerato r pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to
the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148661
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148662
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1767 HLR CLUTCH SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III or is detected under the fol-
lowing conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148663
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148664
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 2nd ⇒ 3rd (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-88, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148665
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “HLR/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56