fuse chart ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Owner's Guide

Page 1470 of 2100

6E±503
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650 Quad Driver Module ªAº Fault
Circuit Description
The Quad Driver Module (QDMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ªONº
current±driven devices that are needed to control two
engine functions. The PCM monitors open or short circuit
of either of Canister Control Purge (CCP) Vent solenoid or
Variable Intake Manifold (VIM).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
Engine running.
Ignition voltage.
Output voltage does not equal voltage and is not less
than 1 volt when out put is ªONº.
Above conditions occur for at least 0.5 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1650 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition ªONº and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component ± Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations: canister
purge solenoid, fuel level sensor. An open ignition feed
circuit at any of these components will cause DTC
P1650 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The following PCM pins are controlled by
Quad driver modules (QDMs):
S74 ± VIM
S48 ± Canister control purge
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
9.The Tech 2 may indicate ªshort circuitº even when the
problem is an open circuit. The cause of an open
circuit may be in the component itself.
11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.

Page 1714 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±27
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
range switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to D position.
Inhibit torque management.
Maximum line pressure.Turn Force Motor OFF.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the
ªRange Switch Logic Tableº for further
information.

Page 2024 of 2100

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9J±10
The air bag assembly has identification colors on the
bar code label as follows.
Light blue color for driver air bag assembly.
Light blue color for passenger air bag assembly.
Use only the air bag assembly for AXIOM (UP) mod-
els.
Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº and remove key.
1. Connect yellow 2±pin connector passenger air bag
assembly.
2. Install glove box assembly, refer to ªPassenger Air
Bag Assembly Replacementº in section 9J±28.
3. Connect yellow 2±pin connector at the base of
steering column.
4. Install ªAIR BAGº fuse SRS±1 to left dash side lower
fuse block or connect battery.
Turn ignition switch to ªONº and verify that the ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp flashes seven times and then turns ªOFFº If
it does not operate as described, perform the ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº in section 9J1±3.
Handling / Installation / Diagnosis
1. Air bag assembly should not be subjected to
temperatures above 93C (200F).
2. Air bag assembly, and SDM should not be used if they
have been dropped from a height of 100 centimeters
(3.28 feet).
3. When a SDM is replaced, it must be oriented with the
arrow on the sensor pointing toward the front of the
vehicle. It is very important for the SDM to be located
flat on the mounting surface, parallel to the vehicle
datum line. It is important that the SDM mounting
surface is free of any dirt or other foreign material.
4. Do not apply power to the SRS unless all components
are connected or a diagnostic chart requests it, as this
will set a diagnostic trouble code.
5. The ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº will verify proper ªAIR
BAGº warning lamp operation and will lead you to the
correct chart to diagnose any SRS malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacement.
Air Bag Assembly Handling /
Shipping / Scrapping
Live (Undeployed) Air Bag Assembly
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a
live (undeployed) air bag assembly. The rapid gas
generation produced during deployment of the air bag
could cause the air bag assembly, or an object in front of
the air bag assembly, to be thrown through the air in the
unlikely event of an accidental deployment.
827RW009
WARNING: W H E N C A R RY I N G A L I V E A I R B A G
ASSEMBLY, MAKE SURE THE BAG OPENING IS
POINTED AWAY FROM YOU. IN CASE OF AN
ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT, THE BAG WILL THEN
DEPLOY WITH MINIMAL CHANCE OF INJURY.
NEVER CARRY THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY BY THE
WIRES OR CONNECTOR ON THE UNDERSIDE OF
THE MODULE.
827RS044

Page 2041 of 2100

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM9J±27
Service Precaution
CAUTION: When fasteners are removed, always
reinstall them at the same location from which they
were removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use
the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a
fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those
requiring thread locking compound will be called
out. The correct torque value must be used when
installing fasteners that require it. if the above
conditions are not followed, parts or system damage
could result.
WARNING: WHEN PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
AROUND SRS COMPONENTS OR SRS WIRING,
FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES LISTED BELOW TO
TEMPORARILY DISABLE THE SRS. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW PROCEDURES COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS REPAIRS.
The SDM in Driver±Passenger SRS can maintain
sufficient voltage to cause a deployment for up to 15
seconds after the ignition switch is turned ªOFF,º the
battery is disconnected, or the fuse powering the SDM is
removed.
Many of the service procedures require removal of the
ªSRS±1º fuse, and disconnection of the air bag assembly
from the deployment loop to avoid an accidental
deployment. If the air bag assembly is disconnected from
the deployment loop as noted in the ªDisabling the SRSº
procedure that follows, service can begin immediately
without waiting for the 15 second time period to expire.
Disabling The SRS
Removal
Turn the ignition switch to ªOFFº and turn the steering
wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight
ahead.
1. Remove SRS fuse SRS±1, from left dash side lower
fuse block or disconnect battery.
2. Disconnect yellow 2±pin connector at the base of
steering column.
3. Remove glove box assembly; Refer to ªPassenger
Air Bag Assembly Replacementº in this section.
4. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector behind the glove box assembly.
CAUTION: With the ªSRS±2º fuse removed and
ignition switch ªON,º the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
will be ªON.º This is normal operation and does not
indicate an SRS malfunction.
Enabling The SRS
Installation
Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº and remove key.
1. Connect yellow 2±pin connector passenger air bag
assembly.
2. Install glove box assembly, Refer to ªPassenger Air
Bag Assembly Replacementº in this section.3. Connect yellow 2±pin connector at the base of the
steering column.
4. Install ªAIR BAGº fuse SRS±1 to left dash side lower
fuse block or connect battery.
Turn ignition switch to ªONº and verify that the ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp flashes seven times and then turns ªOFFº If
it does not operate as described, perform the ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº in section 9J±2.
Handling / Installation / Diagnosis
1. Air bag assembly should not be subjected to
temperatures above 65C (150F).
2. Air bag assembly, and SDM should not be used if they
have been dropped from a height of 100 centimeters
(3.28 feet) or more.
3. When a SDM is replaced, it must be oriented with the
arrow on the SDM pointing toward the front of the
vehicle. It is very important for the SDM to be located
flat on the mounting surface, parallel to the vehicle
datum line. It is important that the SDM mounting
surface is free of any dirt or other foreign material.
4. Do not apply power to the SRS unless all components
are connected or a diagnostic chart requests it, as this
will set a diagnostic trouble code.
5. The ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº will verify proper ªAIR
BAGº warning lamp operation and will lead you to the
correct chart to diagnose any SRS malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements.
Inspections Required After An Accident
CAUTION: C e r t a i n S R S c o mponents must be
replaced after a frontal crash involving air bag
deployment.
In all types of accidents regardless of ªAir Bagº
deployment, visually inspect all of the following
components and replace as required:
Ð Driver air bag assembly
Ð Passenger air bag assembly
Ð Steering wheel
Ð SRS coil assembly
Ð Steering column
Ð Knee bolster and instrument panel mounting
attachments
Ð Driver seat and belt
Ð Passenger seat and belt
Ð SDM
SDM always should be checked according to ªSDM
Replacement Guidelinesº.
CAUTION: Refer to ªSDM replacement Guidelinesº
below for important information on SDM
replacement in both deployment and
non±deployment crashes.
Inspect SRS coil assembly wiring and steering wheel for
any signs of scorching, meting, or damage due to
excessive heat. If coil assembly wire or steering wheel is

Page 2054 of 2100

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±4
SRS Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to find and repair SRS malfunctions. To get the
best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts
and follow the sequence listed below:
A. Perform the ªSRS Diagnostic System Check.º
The ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº checks for proper ªAIR
BAGº warning lamp operation, the ability of the SDM
to communicate through the ªSerial Dataº line and
whether SRS diagnostic trouble codes exist.
B. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by the
ªSRS Diagnostic System Check.º
The ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº will lead you to
the correct chart to diagnose any SRS malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect
parts replacement.
C. Repeat the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº after any
repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
Performing the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº after
all repair or diagnostic procedures will ensure that the
repair has been made correctly and that no other
malfunctions exist
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned ªONº, ªignition 1º
voltage is applied from the ªSRS±1º fuse to the SDM at
the ªignition 1º input terminals ª12º. The SDM responds
by flashing the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp seven times
while performing tests on the SRS.
Notes On System Check Chart:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the ªSRS
Diagnostic System Checkº chart.
1. The ªAIR BAGº warning lamp should flash seven
times after ignition is first turned ªON.º
2. After the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flashes seven
times, it should turn ªOFF.º
3. Improper operation of the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
is indicated. This test differentiates a warning lamp
stays ªONº condition from a warning lamp does not
come ªONº condition.
4. This test checks for the proper operation of the
ªSerial Dataº line. This test will also determine
whether history diagnostic trouble codes are stored
and, if so, identify them.
5. This test checks for proper operation of the ªSerial
Dataº line. This test will also identify the stored
diagnostic trouble codes and whether they are
current or history.
Diagnostic Aids:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are
diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result
in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts Replacement.

Page 2058 of 2100

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±8
Chart B ªAIR BAGº Warning Lamp Comes ªONº Steady
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned ªONº, ªignition 1º
voltage is applied from the ªMA01º meter fuse to ªAIR
BAGº, warning lamp which is connected to ªSRS warning
lampº, terminal ª7º. The ªSRS±1º fuses apply system
voltage to the ªignition 1º inputs, terminals ª12º. The SDM
responds by flashing the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp 7
times. If ªignition 1º voltage is less than 9 volts, the ªAIR
BAGº warning lamp will come ªONº solid with no DTCs
set.
Chart Test Description:
Number (s) below refer to step number (s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the ªignition 1º circuit
to the SDM.
3. This test checks for the voltage of ªignition 1.º
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a
short to ground in CKT IB04 ± GRN.

Page 2060 of 2100

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±10
Chart C ªAIR BAGº Warning Lamp Does Not Comes ªONº Steady
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned ªONº, ªignition 1º
voltage is applied from the ªMA01º meter fuse to the ªAIR
BAGº warning lamp which is connected to ªSRS warning
lampº, terminal ª7º. The ªSRS±1º fuse apply system
voltage to the ªignition 1º inputs, terminals ª12º. The SDM
responds by flashing the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp seven
times. If ªignition 1º voltage is more than 16 volts, the
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp will be still ªOFFº solid with no
DTCs set.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM
warning lamp power feed circuit.
2. This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5. This test isolates the IB04±GRN circuit and checks
for a short in the IB04±GRN circuit to B+.
8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning
lamp power feed circuit to ground.
9. This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.

Page 2061 of 2100

9J1±11
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C ªAIR BAGº Warning Lamp Does Not Comes ªONº Steady
StepActionYe sNo
11. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
3. Remove and inspect ªMA01º meter fuse to the ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp.
Is fuse good?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
21. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2±pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal ª7º
to terminal ª6º (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal ª7º?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at
IB04±GRN terminal.
4. If OK, then remove and inspect ªAIR BAGº bulb.
Is bulb good?
Go to Step 5
Replace bulb.
Go to
Step 6
41. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal ª7º
to terminal ª6º (ground).
Is voltage 1 volt or less?
Go to Chart A.
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
51. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector IB04±GRN terminal to SDM harness connector
terminal ª7º.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?
Service
instrument meter
cluster.
Go to
Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 6
7Were you sent here from chart C?Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
81. Replace ªMA01º meter fuse.
2. Ignition switch ªONº wait 10 seconds then ignition switch
ªOFF.º
3. Remove and inspect ªMA01º meter fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install ªMA01º
meter fuse.
Go to
Step 10 Go to Step 9

Page 2062 of 2100

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±12
Chart C ªAIR BAGº Warning Lamp Does Not Comes ªONº Steady (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
91. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2±pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace ªMA01º meter fuse.
4. Ignition switch ªONº wait to 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch ªOFFº.
6. Remove and inspection ªMA01º meter fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install ªMA01º
meter fuse.
Go to
Chart A .
Replace SRS
harness.
ReplaceªMA01º
meter fuse.
Go to
Step 10
10Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 10

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