heated ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Owner's Guide

Page 1170 of 2100

6E±203
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0153 ± HO2S Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 1 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
141. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and
at the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 2 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
21Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1171 of 2100

6E±204
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0154 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ªclosed
loopº operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or
near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC
P0154 will be set, indicating an open sensor signal or
sensor low circuit.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).The engine has been running for over 5 seconds.
Oxygen sensor heater is functioning properly.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between
400 mV and 500 mV for a total of 77 seconds over a
90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0154 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0154 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,

Page 1174 of 2100

6E±207
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0155
HO2S Heater Circuit Open Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for closed loop fuel control operation and
to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor
heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for
fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1
to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are required
by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a sufficiently
high temperature which allows accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater
test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant
and intake air temperature at the time of start-up) and only
once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started
the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the Bank
HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the
PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since start-up.
If the PCM determines that too much time was required
for the Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active, a DTC P0155
will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach
operating temperature is based on the total amount of air
that has passed through the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
and into the engine (more total air flow = shorter time to
HO2S activity).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine has been running for over 120 seconds.Ignition voltage is between 11 volts and 18 volts.
Heater signal is below 0.1A.
Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage does not change more than
150 mV from the bias voltage (between
400 mV-500 mV) for a longer amount of time than it
should. The maximum amount of time to come up to
operating range is 120 seconds. This warm-up time
depends on the engine coolant temperature at start-up
and accumulated air flow since start-up.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0155 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0155 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1177 of 2100

6E±210
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively low for an
extended period of time, DTC P0157 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period of time.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 400 mV
during ªpower enrichmentº mode fuel control operation
for up to 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0157 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0157 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1178 of 2100

6E±211
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring ± The sensor pigtail may
be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system.
Poor PCM to engine grounds.
Fuel pressure ± A condition which causes a lean
exhaust can cause DTC P0157 to set. The system will
go lean if pressure is too low. The PCM can
compensate for some decrease. However, if fuel
pressure is too low, a DTC P0157 may be set. Refer
to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the DTC P0157 to set. Check for
exhaust leaks near the Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor.
MAF sensor ± The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflowmeasurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the condition is corrected. If so, replace
the MAF sensor.
Fuel contamination ± Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer
to
Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check
for fuel contamination.
If none of above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S 2.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0157 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above.
If the DTC P0157 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
DTC P0157 ± HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage remain below the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data and
note parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0157
until the DTC P0157 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0157 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 2 HO2S 2 high and low signal
circuits for a short to ground or a short to the heater
ground circuit.
Were Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuits shorted?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1180 of 2100

6E±213
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively high for an
extended period of time, DTC P0158 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0158 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0158 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1181 of 2100

6E±214
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± An excessively rich fuel mixture can
cause a DTC P0158 to be set. Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge ± Check
for fuel saturation. If full of fuel, check canister control
and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if a rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm
by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the
presence of fuel. There should be no fuel in the
vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ± If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition isindicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S signal or low circuit, or faulty HO2S ± A
poor connection or open in the HO2S signal or low
circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration
fuel cutoff mode operation. An HO2S which is faulty
and does not allow full voltage swing between the rich
and lean thresholds can also cause this condition.
Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a
range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
signal and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.
If none of above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0158 being set during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0158
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0158 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-out
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0158
until the DTC P0158 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0158 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids

Page 1183 of 2100

6E±216
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0160 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 400 mV and
500 mV for an extended period of time, DTC P0160 will be
set.
Heated Oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Battery voltage is above 10 volts.
The engine has been running for over 5 seconds.
Oxygen sensor heater is functioning properly.
Engine is in ªclosed loopº operation.
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between
426 mV and 474 mV for a total of 106 seconds over a
125-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0160 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

Page 1186 of 2100

6E±219
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0161 HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature which allows accurate
exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine.
The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater
test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant
and intake air temperature at the time of start-up) and only
once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started,
the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the Bank 2
HO2S 2 voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the
PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since start-up.
If the PCM determines that too much time was required
for the Bank 2 HO2S 2 to become active, a DTC P0161
will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach
operating temperature is based on the total amount of air
that has passed through the MAF sensor and into the
engine (more total air flow = shorter time to HO2S
activity).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine has been running for over 120 seconds.Ignition voltage is between 11 volts and 18 volts.
Average mass air flow for the sample period is less
than 23 g/second.
Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage does not change more than
150 mV from the bias voltage (between
400 mV-500 mV) for a longer amount of time than it
should. The maximum amount of time to come up to
operating range is 120 seconds. This warm-up time
depends on the engine coolant temperature at start-up
and accumulated air flow since start-up.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0161 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0161 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1193 of 2100

6E±226
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. While in ªclosed loopº,
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1
signals and adjusts fuel delivery based upon the HO2S
signal voltages. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values which
can be monitored with a Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are
around 0%; if the HO2S signals are indicating a lean
condition the PCM will add fuel, resulting in fuel trim
values above 0%. If a rich condition is detected, the fuel
trim values will be below 0%, indicating that the PCM is
reducing the amount of fuel delivered. If an excessively
rich condition is detected on Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC
P0172.
The PCM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between ±15% (automatic
transmission) or ±12 (manual transmission) and +20%.
The PCM's maximum authority to control short term fuel
trim allows a range between ±11% and +20%. The PCM
monitors fuel trim under various engine speed/load fuel
trim cells before determining the status of the fuel trim
diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following was set: EGR DTCs, HO2S
DTCs, (response, transition, open, low volts, no
activity), MAF DTCs, TPS DTCs, MAP DTCs, IATDTCs, canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector
circuit DTCs, or misfire DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is between 6C (42.8F)
and 105C (221F).
Intake air temperature is between ±40C (±40F) and
120C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in ªclosed loopº.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 0%, if ªONº.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 70 next >