sensor ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1350 of 2100

6E±383
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0606 ± PCM Internal Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1351 of 2100

6E±384
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1106 MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below
2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the
ignition ªONº, engine not running or at wide-open throttle
(low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the liner EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently above the
calculated value, DTC P1106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs are present.
Engine is running for at least 10 seconds.
Throttle angle is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

Page 1352 of 2100

6E±385
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference
if this DTC is also set.The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure sensor and the ECT Sensor. Check the
ground if these other DTCs are also set.
DTC P1106 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0108 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0108
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Are DTC P1111, P1115, and/or P1120 also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:
MAP sensor
EGR valve
TP sensor
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1353 of 2100

6E±386
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1107 MAP Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition ªONº, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently below the
calculated value, DTC P1107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs are present.
Engine is running.
Ignition voltage is more than 11 volts.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is above 3% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure below 11 kPa for a total ofapproximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1107 will Clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
The MAP Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
EGR Valve. If these codes are also set, it could indicate
a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
The MAP Sensor share a ground with the EGR Valve
and the IAT Sensor.

Page 1354 of 2100

6E±387
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P1107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0107 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0107
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or MAP signal
circuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
5Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:
MAP sensor
EGR valve
TP sensor
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.
Was a problem found? (If no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)
ÐGo to Step 9
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
8Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit
as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1355 of 2100

6E±388
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1111 IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D06RY00147
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P1111 will set when the PCM intermittently detects an
excessively high signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 30 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Mass air flow is less than 20g/second.
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
intermittently less than ±39C (±38F) (about 5 volts)
for approximately 2.5 seconds over a 25-second
period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
DTC P1111 does not illuminate the MIL.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1111 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D T C P 1111 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ±Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 1356 of 2100

6E±389
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700

Page 1357 of 2100

6E±390
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1111 ±IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0113 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0113
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Is DTC P1115, also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
41. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the IAT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check for a poor IAT signal circuit terminal
connection at the IAT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in
the sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids

Page 1358 of 2100

6E±391
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1112 IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D06RY00147
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance
becomes lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P1112 will set when the PCM intermittently
detects an excessively low signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 15 seconds.
Vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph).
IAT signal voltage is greater than 148C (298F)
(about 0.10 volt) for a total of 2.5 seconds over a
25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1112 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 1359 of 2100

6E±392
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P1112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Value Chartº. The
chart may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the IAT sensor.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P1112 ± IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0112 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0112
firstGo to Step 3
31. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids

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