check engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1326 ION Sensing Module Combustion Quality Input Circuit Fault
060R200068
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.
The test is performed to evacuate the Combustion
Quality (CQ) signal pulse width if it is within a
predetermined range. If the CQ signal pulse width is
out of the predetermined range, the fail counter will be
incremented. If the failure counter exceeds the
calibration, then test is complete and a failure will be
reported. If the sample counter threshold is reached
before the failure threshold, then the test is complete
and a pass will be reported. This test will detect an
open/short in the CQ line circuit, ION Sensing module
faults and analog input faults in the PCM.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 10volt and 16 volts.
No Crank DTCs set.
No cylinder ID DTCs set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1326 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1326 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1326 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
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be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1326 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1326 - ION Sensing Module Combustion
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1326.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1326 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ION Sensing module circuit at the QC line
harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ICSS module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
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DTC P1326 - ION Sensing Module Combustion
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin .Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1340 ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault (Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
060R200068
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.
This test will return a fault if the cylinder
synchronization routine has not been completed after
a predetermined number of events after crank. This
test will detect fault that will prevent the PCM from
synchronization, such as Knock Signal (KI) -
Combustion Quality (CQ) lines being swapped,
shorted spark plugs, ION Sensing module faults, an
PCM hardware faults.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11volts and 16 volts.
Engine speed is between 650rpm and 6250rpm.
No ECT DTCs set.
No injector DTCs set.
No Fuel Trim DTCs set.
No Misfire DTCs set.
No system voltage DTCs set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1340 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1340 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
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A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1340 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1340 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault
(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1340.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1340 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ICSS module circuit at the QC line harness
connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION
Sensing Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
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DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault
(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 EGR Stuck Closed
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if current pintle zero position is different from
the learned zero position. If the PCM detects a pintle
position signal indicates more than 30 % different
between current zero position and the learned zero
position for more than 5 seconds, and this condition exists
3 times during trip, then the PCM will set DTC P1404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desired EGR position is more than 3 %.
Difference of EGR pintle position between current and
the learned zero is more than 30 % for more than 5
seconds, and exists three times to the above condition
during a trip the PCM will set DTC 1404. Then it trigger
the PCM light on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after consecutive 2nd trip in which the fault is
detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and/or
foreign material may cause the EGR valve not to fully
seat. The carbon deposit may occur by unusual port
operation. Remove foreign material and/or excessive
carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and to allow the
EGR valve to be fully seated.
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
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DTC P1404 ± EGR Stuck Closed
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTC inf.º for DTC P1404
until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1404 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve for any excessive carbon
deposit on EGR shaft.
3. Inspect for any foreign material inside of EGR valve.
Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft
and/or foreign material in EGR valve ?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Remove foreign material from EGR valve.
3. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat to see if it
is bent. If damaged, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
ÐGo to Step 9
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
71. Install the EGR valve.
2. Ignition ªOFFº.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select EGR Control Test.
6. Use the ªUPº arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reset the learned zero EGR valve position.
2. Repeat step 7.
Did EGR work properly?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
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DTC P1404 ± EGR Stuck Closed
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
9Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P1404 still fail ªDTCº test on the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 10Verify repair
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1441 EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge
060RY00398
Circuit Description
Canister purge is controlled by a solenoid valve that
allows manifold vacuum to purge the canister. The
powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to
energize the solenoid valve (purge ªONº). The EVAP
purge solenoid control is pulse-width modulated (PWM)
or turned ªONº and ªOFFº several times a second. The
duty cycle (pulse width) is determined by engine
operating conditions including load, throttle position,
coolant temperature and ambient temperature. The duty
cycle is calculated by the PCM and the output is
commanded when the appropriate conditions have been
met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No active ECT sensor, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, or TP
sensor DTCs set.
BARO reading is above 85 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature is below 70C (158F).
Start-up intake air temperature (IAT) and start-up
engine coolant temperature (ECT) are both above 5C
(41F).
The difference between start-up ECT and start-up IAT
is less than 25C (45F).
TP sensor indicates a throttle position above 12%.
Battery voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
Engine speed is between 800 and 6,000 RPM.
Canister purge duty cycle is below 3%.Fuel level is between 15% and 85%.
All conditions are present for at least 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1441 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm±up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1441 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wring harness for
damage. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.