sensor ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1394 of 2100

6E±427
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1220 Throttle Position Senser2 (TPS2) Circuit Fault
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP2) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The TPS2 voltage will vary from about 8% (0.4V) to
about 92% (4.6V) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in
the specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The TPS2 output is more than 93.6 milliseconds, less
than 2.5% or more than 97.5% in the specified voltage
(5V).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure. If these codes are also set, it could
indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated, the

Page 1395 of 2100

6E±428
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC
P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Ignition ªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65 kPaGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as
necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
6Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech-2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed TPS1
8±10 % TPS2
8±10 % WTO
TPS1 90±92
% TPS2
90±92 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP2 sensor signal circuit at the TP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11

Page 1396 of 2100

6E±429
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.
3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
11Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a
poor connection.
2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1397 of 2100

6E±430
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 ± TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance)
060R200069
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor
driven by one coil. The PCM applies current to DC
motor coil in duty (%) to adjustment the valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow.
This method allows highly accurate control of engine
speed and quick response to changes in engine
load.
The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle (AP1) will vary from
about 13% at idle position to about 87% at open
throttle(WOT).
APS signal is used to determine which DC will adjust
throttle position.
After the APS signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command the DC motor to move the
throttle position.
Accelerator pedal ± Check for objects blocking the AP
sensor or pedal arm with spring, and excessive
deposits in the accelerator pedal arm and on the
accelerator pedal.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.A difference of between TPS1 and TPS2 correlation of
over 6.5% within 125 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC 1221 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC 1221 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Visually/physically inspect for the following throttle
valve conditions.
3.Visually/physically inspect for the following
accelerator pedal conditions.
5.Check the following circuits for throttle valve and DC
moter. Check the following TP sensor resistance
and DC motor.

Page 1398 of 2100

6E±431
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7.Check the following circuits for accelerator pedal
problems. Check the following AP sensor
resistance.
9.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC
system.
10.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC
system.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed±through wire insulation or a wire broken insidethe insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and
connector for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wire connection, and damaged
harness.
Throttle body ± Check for objects blocking the DC
motor or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the ETC
passage and on the valve spring, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle valve
plate.
Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 ± TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
Throttle body tampering.
Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement, and spring lever has not excessive
play
Do any of the above require a repair?
Ð
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on±vehicle
service
Go to Step 4
4Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
Accelerator pedal tampering.
Accelerator pedal : Check for objects blocking the
spring or pedal arm.
Accelerator pedal : Check for objects move the
accelerator pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and accelerator pedal arm has not
excessive play.
Do any of the above require a repair?
Ð
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on±vehicle
service
Go to Step 5
51. Check for a poor connection at the throttle body
harness connector.
2. Check for a poor connection at the accelerator
position sensor harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6

Page 1399 of 2100

6E±432
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 ± TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance) 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
Throttle position sensor 1 circuit.
Throttle position sensor 2 circuit.
Throttle DC motor circuit.
Throttle position sensor resistance.
Throttle DC motor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
1±7k
SIG-GND
change
resistance 0.3
± 100
Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
Accelerator position sensor 1 circuit.
Accelerator position sensor 2 circuit.
Sensor 3 circuit.
Sensor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
1±7k
SIG-GND
change
resistance 0.3
± 100
Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the accelerator position sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 9Ð
9Stored DTCs;
P1125, P1290, P1295, P1299
Ð
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 10
10Stored DTCs;
P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1271, P1272, P1273
Ð
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1400 of 2100

6E±433
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1271 APS 1± 2 Correlation Error
060R200064
Circuit Description
The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal sensor (AP1) will vary from
about 13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide
open throttle(WOT) to specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a correlation error between APS1
and APS2.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The accelerator pedal angle difference is more than 4.5
% between ASP1 and APS2 for more than 265
milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1271 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.DTC P1271 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor 1, AP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1271 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP1271 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

Page 1401 of 2100

6E±434
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1271 ± APS 1± 2 Correlation Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Idle position
AP sensor 1
=13 % AP
sensor 2 =85
~ 89 % Wide
open throttle
AP sensor 1
=85 ~ 89 %
AP sensor 2
=11 ~ 15 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Connect a test light between the 5 V supply circuit
and the AP sensor signal circuit at the AP1, AP2
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Check the following items;
1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
7Check the following items;
1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 V supply circuit for a
poor connection.
2. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 V supply circuit for
high resistance between the PCM and the AP1 and
AP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8

Page 1402 of 2100

6E±435
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1271 ± APS 1± 2 Correlation Error 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
8Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not. And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to the
replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1403 of 2100

6E±436
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1272 APS 2 ± 3 Correlation Error
060R200064
Circuit Description
The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal sensor (AP2) will vary from
about 87 % at idle position to about 13 % at wide
open throttle (WOT) to specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a correlation error betweenAPS2
and APS3.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The acceleration pedal angle difference is more than
4.5 % between ASP2 and APS3 for more than 265
millisecond.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1272 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.DTC P1272 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor 2, AP sensor 3 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1272 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC
P1272 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 421-430 431-440 441-450 451-460 461-470 471-480 481-490 491-500 501-510 ... 640 next >