check engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1467 of 2100

6E±500
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1640 Driver-1-Output Circuit Fault (ODM)
Circuit Description
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ªONº many of
the current-driven devices that are needed to control
various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is
capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by
applying ground to the device which the PCM is
commanding ªONº.
Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior
model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing
each output circuit individually. DTC P1640 set indicates
an improper voltage level has been detected on an ODM
output.
Since A/C is an option, No A/C will cause the air
conditioning clutch relay output to always fail. If a fault is
seen on the air conditioning clutch relay output, it will not
be logged as a fault until the A/C request input interrupts a
high voltage, indicating that A/C has been installed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
Engine running.
Ignition voltage is above 13.2 volts for 4 seconds.
Output voltage does not equal ignition voltage when
output is ªOFFº or output voltage is not less than 1 volt
when output is ªONº.
Above conditions occur for at least 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1640 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition ªONº and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component ± Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations:
Instrument cluster harness, canister purge solenoid,
A/C clutch relay. An open ignition feed circuit at any of
these components will cause DTC P1640 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
9. The Tech 2 may indicate ªshort circuitº even when
the problem is an open circuit. The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself-lamp,
purge, solenoid, or A/C compressor relay.
11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.

Page 1468 of 2100

6E±501
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1640 ± Driver-1-Output Circuit Fault (ODM)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the fuse for the driver circuit that was shown as
faulty.
Was the fuse blown?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Check for a short to ground between the fuse and
the affected component.
2. Replace the fuse after making any necessary
repairs.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected driver
circuit.
Is there any damage to the PCM pin or connector?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Were either of the lamp circuits for ªCheck Engineº or
ªCheck Transº indicated as faulty by the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Leave the PCM connector for the lamp driver circuit
disconnected.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the PCM
connector for the affected lamp driver circuit.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
B+Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
81. Ignition ªONº.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
lamp circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected
driver terminal.
3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and
the PCM connector for the affected driver.
Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its PCM driver terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1469 of 2100

6E±502
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1640 ± Driver-1-Output Circuit Fault (ODM) 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
131. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a
DVM.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
141. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
15Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1470 of 2100

6E±503
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650 Quad Driver Module ªAº Fault
Circuit Description
The Quad Driver Module (QDMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ªONº
current±driven devices that are needed to control two
engine functions. The PCM monitors open or short circuit
of either of Canister Control Purge (CCP) Vent solenoid or
Variable Intake Manifold (VIM).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
Engine running.
Ignition voltage.
Output voltage does not equal voltage and is not less
than 1 volt when out put is ªONº.
Above conditions occur for at least 0.5 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1650 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition ªONº and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component ± Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations: canister
purge solenoid, fuel level sensor. An open ignition feed
circuit at any of these components will cause DTC
P1650 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The following PCM pins are controlled by
Quad driver modules (QDMs):
S74 ± VIM
S48 ± Canister control purge
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
9.The Tech 2 may indicate ªshort circuitº even when the
problem is an open circuit. The cause of an open
circuit may be in the component itself.
11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.

Page 1471 of 2100

6E±504
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1650 ± Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the fuse for the driver circuit that was shown as
faulty.
Was the fuse blown?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Check for a short to ground between the fuse and
the affected component.
2. Replace the fuse after making any necessary
repairs.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected driver
circuit.
Is there any damage to the PCM pin or connector?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Were either of the lamp circuits for ªCheck Engineº or
ªCheck Transº. indicated as faulty by the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Leave the PCM connector for the lamp driver circuit
disconnected.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the PCM
connector for the affected lamp driver circuit.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
B+Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
81. Ignition ªONº.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
lamp circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected
driver terminal.
3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and
the PCM connector for the affected driver.
Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its PCM driver terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1472 of 2100

6E±505
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1650 ± Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
131. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a
DVM.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
141. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
15Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1473 of 2100

6E±506
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the ªOn-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ªVehicle Emission
Control Informationº label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locatean intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using a Tech 2's ªFreeze Frameº buffer or ªFailure
Recordsº buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned ªOFFº. If
not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.
Check the ªCalibration IDº of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM's reprogrammable memory
has been released. To check the ªCalibration IDº,
connect the Tech 2, then look for ªPowertrainº, then
select ªCalibration IDº. This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM. If the ªCalibration IDº is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM's EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.
Calibration ID (example)
Part number 9377709
Broadcast Code CYYD
Identifier 801

Page 1474 of 2100

6E±507
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stall.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
5Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect the Tech 2. With the
ignition ªONº and the engine not running, compare
engine coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
+ 5C (+ 9F)Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
61. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance
chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support
for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure
Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12

Page 1475 of 2100

6E±508
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
121. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125). Refer to
Electric Ignition
System
for procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
131. Remove spark plugs. Check for wet plugs, cracks,
wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits. Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
141. Check for a loose ignition coil ground and ION
Sensing module circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 15
151. Remove the ignition coils and check the ignition
coils for cracks or carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace affected coil(s) as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 16
161. Check for the following engine mechanical
problems (refer to
Engine Mechanical):
Low compression
Leaking cylinder head gaskets
Worn or incorrect camshaft
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
171. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Tech 2 data
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Contact
Technical
Assistance

Page 1476 of 2100

6E±509
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Surges and/or Chuggles Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise.
Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with
no change in the accelerator pedal.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
5Be sure that the driver understands transmission
torque converter clutch and A/C compressor operation
as explained in the owner's manual.
Inform the customer how the TCC and the A/C clutch
operate.
Is the customer experiencing a normal condition?
ÐSystem OKGo to Step 6
61. Check the fuel control heated oxygen sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1). The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions. If they don't, check them
for silicone or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper RTV sealant. The sensors may have a
white powdery coating.
Silicon contamination causes a high but false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel
delivered to the engine, causing a severe
driveability problem. For more information, refer
to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Pressure Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Monitor the long term fuel trim on the Tech 2.
Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the negative
range (rich condition)?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 11Verify repair

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