ESP ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owners Manual

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–75
17 Fuel Trim Ce ll15 - 201 - 2 This displays dependent on engine speed and calculated
intake air flow reading. A plot of engine speed versus
inta ke a ir flo w a mo unt is div ide d into the ce lls. Fuel trim
ce ll indica te s w hich cell is currently a ctiv e.
18B1S1 O2 Sensor
(Bank1 Sensor 1)mV50 - 95050 -950 This displays the exhaust oxygen sensor output voltage.
Should fluctuate constantly within a range between
10mV (lean exhaust) and 1000mV (rich exhaust) while
operating in closed loop.
19B1 Sho rt Te rm Fuel
Trim (Bank 1)%-6 - 0-6 - 0 The short term fuel trim to a bank represents a short term
co rrection to the ba nk fue l de liv e ry by the ECM in
response to the amount of time the bank fuel control
oxygen sensor voltage spends above or below the
450mV threshold. If the oxygen sensor voltage has
ma inly rema ine d less tha n 450mV, indicating a lea n a ir/
fue l, short te rm fuel trim will incre a se into the positiv e
range above 0% and the ECM will pass fuel. If the
oxygen sensor voltage stays mainly above the threshold,
short term fuel trim will decrease below 0% into the
negative range while the ECM reduces fuel delivery to
compensate for the indicated rich condition. Under
ce rtain co nditions such a s e xte nde d idle a nd high
ambient temperatures, canister purge may cause short
term fuel trim to rea d in the ne ga tiv e ra nge during no rma l
operation. Fuel trim values at maximum authority may
indica te an ex cessiv ely rich o r lea n sy stem.
20B1 Lo ng Term Fue l
Trim (Bank 1)%-10 - 0-5 - 0 The long te rm fue l trim is deliv ere d fro m the sho rt term
fuel term values and represents a long term correction of
fuel delivery for bank in question. A value of 0% indicates
that fuel delivery requires no compensation to maintain
the ECM commanded air fuel ratio. A negative value
indica tes tha t the fuel syste m is rich a nd fue l de live ry is
being reduced (decreased injector pulse width). A
positive value indicates that a lean condition exists and
the ECM is compensating by add fuel (increased injector
pulse width). Be ca use lo ng term fue l trim te nds to fo llow
short term fuel trim, a value in the negative range due to
canister purge at idle should not be considered unusual.
Fuel trim values at maximum authority may indicate an
excessively rich or lean system.
21Injection Pulse Widthms3.0 - 1.03.0 - 4.0 This displays the amount of time the ECM is
co mma nding e ach injecto r On during ea ch e ngine cycle.
A longer injector pulse width will cause more fuel to be
delivered. Injector pulse width should increase with
increased engine load.
22Power EnrichmentYe s / N oNoNo The ECM provides the extra amount of fuel when it
detects a rapid increase in the throttle position and air
flo w (Po wer Enrichment). Under this co ndition the ECM
should detect a “rich condition (high oxygen sensor
voltage).
23Decelera tion Fue l
Cut o ff Active /
InactiveInactiveIna ctiveThe ECM reduces the amount of fuel injected when it
detects a decrease in the throttle position and the air
flow. When deceleration is very fast, the ECM may cut off
fue l co mple te ly. Until e na ble co nditions me et the e ngine
rev olution less tha n 1000rpm o r MAP le ss tha n 10kPa .
24Time From Start--This displays the engine time elapsed since the engine
w as sta rte d. If the engine is stoppe d, engine run time will
be rese t to 00:00:00
Tech 2 ParameterUnitsIdle2000rpmDescription

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6E–76 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MISCELLANEOUS TEST
The state of each circuit can be tested by using
miscellaneous test menus. Especially when DTC
cannot be detected, a faulty circuit can be diagnosed by
testing each circuit by means of these menus.
Even DTC has been detected, the circuit tests using
these menus could help discriminate between a
mechanical trouble and an electrical trouble.
Connect Tech 2 and select “Powertrain”, “2.XL L4
HV240” & “Miscellaneous Test”.
F0: Lamps
F0: Malfunction Indicator Lamp
When the Tech 2 is operated, “Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (Check Engine Lamp)” is turned on or off.
The circuit is normal if the “Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(Check Engine Lamp)” in the instrument panel is turned
on or off in accordance with this operation.
F1: Relays
F0: Fuel Pump Relay
When the Tech 2 is operated, fuel pump relay signal
turns ON or OFF.
The circuit is normal if fuel pump sound is generated in
accordance with this operation when key switch is
turned ON.
F1: A /C Clutch Relay
When the Tech 2 is operated, A/C clutch relay signal
turns ON or OFF.
The circuit is normal if A/C compressor clutch is
energized in accordance with this operation when the
engine is running.
F2: EVAP
F0: Purge Solenoid
When the Tech 2 is operated, duty ratio of EVAP purge
solenoid is changed 10%-by-10%.
Press “Increase” key.
Then, EVAP Purge Solenoid is increases 10%-by-
10%.
Press “Quit” Key.F3: IAC System
F0: IA C Control
When the Tech 2 is operated, “Idle Air Control”
increases or decreases 5steps-by-5steps up to
150steps.
The circuit is normal if idle engine speed is changed in
accordance with this operation.
Press “Increase” key.
Then, Idle Air Control is increases 1osteps-by-
10steps up to 160steps. Engine speed is also
changed by this operation.
Press “Quit” Key.
F1: IA C Reset
When the Tech 2 is operated, “Idle Air Control” resets.
The circuit is normal if idle engine speed is droped in
accordance with this operation.
Press “Increase” key.
Then, Desired Idle speed is increases 50rpm-by-
50rpm up to 1550rpm. Engine speed is also changed
by this operation.
Press “Quit” Key. Purge Solenoid
Engine Speed 800 RPM
Desired Idle Speed 762 RPM
Engine Coolant Temperature 80 °C
Start Up ECT 50 °C
Intake Air Temperature 30 °C
Start Up IAT 25 °C
Manifold Absolute Pressure 35kPa
EVAP Purge Solenoid 30%
IAC Control
Engine Speed 800 RPM
Desired Idle Speed 762 RPM
Engine Coolant Temperature 80 °C
Start Up ECT 50 °C
Intake Air Temperature 30 °C
Start Up IAT25 °C
Manifold Absolute Pressure 35kPa
Idle Air Control 30 Steps
IAC Reset
Engine Speed 800 RPM
Desired Idle Speed 762 RPM
Engine Coolant Temperature 80 °C
Start Up ECT 50 °C
Intake Air Temperature 30 °C
Start Up IAT 25 °C
Manifold Absolute Pressure 35kPa
Idle Air Control 30 Steps

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–81
SNAPSHOT DISPLAY WITH TIS2000
Procedures for transferring and displaying Tech2
snapshot data by using TIS2000 [Snapshot Upload]
function is described below.
Snapshot data can be displayed with [Snapshot Upload]
function included in TIS2000.
1. Record the snapshot data, in Tech2.
2. Transfer the snapshot data to PC.By analyzing these data in various methods, trouble
conditions can be checked.
Snapshot data is displayed by ex ecuting the three steps
below shown:
After recording the snapshot in Tech2, transfer the data
from Tech2 to PC by the below procedures.
1. Start TIS2000.
2. Select [Snapshot Upload] on the TIS2000 start
screen.
3. Select [Upload from trouble diagnosis tool (transfer
from diagnosis tester)] or click the corresponding
icon of the tool bar.
4. Select Tech2, and transfer the recorded snapshot
information. 5. Select the transferred snapshot.
6. After ending transfer of the snapshot, data
parameter list is displayed on the screen.

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6E–82 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. Snapshot data is displayed with TIS2000
[Snapshot Upload] function.
Snapshot is stored in the PC hard disk or floppy disk,
and can be displayed any time.
Stored snapshot can be displayed by the below
procedures.
1. Start TIS2000.
2. Select [Snapshot Upload] on the TIS2000 start
screen.3. Select [Open the existing files] or click the
corresponding icon of the tool bar.
4. Select the transferred snapshot.
5. Open the snapshot, to display the data parameter
list on the screen.
Graph display Values and graphs (Max. 3 graphs):
1. Click the icon for graph display. [Graph Parameter]
window opens.
2. Click the first graph icon of the window upper part,
and select one parameter from the list of the window
lower part. Selected parameter is displayed nest to
the graph icon. Graph division can be selected in
the field on the parameter right side.
3. Repeat the same procedures with the 2nd and 3rd
icons.
4. After selecting all parameters to be displayed (Max .
3 parameters), click [OK] button.
5. Parameter selected is displayed in graph form on
the right of the data parameter on the screen. 6. Graph display can be moved with the navigation
icon.
7. For displaying another parameter by graph, click the
parameter of the list, drug the mouse to the display
screen while pressing the mouse button and release
the mouse button. New parameter is displayed at
the position of the previous parameter. For
displaying the graph display screen in full size,
move the cursor upward on the screen. When the
cursor is changed to the magnifying glass form, click
the screen. Graph screen is displayed on the whole
screen.

Page 2694 of 4264

6E–118 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP1167 D Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff
mode.No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is below 550mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction.
9. Ignition system malfunction.
10. Spark plug malfunction.
11. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1171 D Fuel Supply System Lean During Power
Enrichment 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60deg. C.
3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s.
4. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
350mV in power enrichment mode. No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is more than
350mV.1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1625 B ECM System Reset ECM reset has occurred other than “On”. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. 1. Electrical interference.
2. Magnetic interference.
3. ECM malfunction.-
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.No recovery. 1. ECM and immobilizer control unit
communication circuit open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. ECM malfunction.
3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
4. Transponder key malfunction.J2-23/
J2-32
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the
ECM.ECM malfunction. -
P1693 B Tachometer Output Low Voltage Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. No fail-safe function. Tacho output circuit is correct condition. 1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-25 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.

Page 2695 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–119
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the IntakeAir Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is ex cessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
 Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0107 A Manifo ld Absolute Pre ssure Circuit
Lo w Input1. No DTC re lating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine
spee d is be lo w 1000rpm, or throttle po si-
tio n mo re tha n 5% if engine spe ed is mo re
than 1000rpm.
3. MAP se nso r o utput is below 12kPa .The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and thro ttle po sitio n.

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputsfrom the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is ex cessively
high, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0108 A Manifo ld Absolute Pre ssure Circuit
High Input1. No DTC re lating to TPS.
2. Thro ttle po sitio n is be lo w 15% if e ngine
spee d is be lo w 2500rpm, or throttle po si-
tio n is be lo w 35% if engine spe ed is mo re
than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP se nso r o utput is mo re tha n 103kPa.The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and thro ttle po sitio n.

Page 2794 of 4264

6E–218 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1626 IMMOBILIZER NO SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1626 is recorded by
the ECM when no response from immobiliser.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed ordamaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.

Page 2798 of 4264

6E–222 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1631
IMMOBILIZER WRONG SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 is recorded by
the ECM when received response was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed ordamaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.

Page 2818 of 4264

6E–242 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SURGES AND/OR CHUGS SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: See the illustration below. Feels like the
vehicle speeds up and slows down with no charge in the
accelerator pedal.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4 Be sure that the driver understands A/C compressor
operation as ex plained in the owner’s manual. Inform
the customer how the A/C clutch operate.
Is the customer ex periencing a normal condition?—System OK Go to Step 5
5 1. Using a Tech 2, display the MAP sensor value in
comparison with atmosphere temperature.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
MAP sensor.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2
while slowly increasing throttle pedal.
Is the throttle position at the specified value and
steady in any position?
—Go to Step 7Refer to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
P0123 for
further
diagnosis
7 Check the knock sensor wire, shield wire, or
installation condition.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Run Engine.
Check the fuel control Heated Ox ygen Sensor
(HO2S). When monitored on the Tech 2, the HO2S
should respond quickly to different throttle positions. If
it doesn’t check for silicon or other contaminates from
fuel or use of improper sealant. The sensors may
have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination
sends a rich ex haust signal which causes the ECM to
command an ex cessively lean air/fuel mixture.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 9

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