glove box ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
Page 94 of 4264
9A1-24 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind
glove box compartment.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage,
short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0018 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger air bag
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “48” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “47” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
Page 98 of 4264
9A1-28 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of steering column and behind
the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 104 of 4264
9A1-34 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off. “
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 on
the top of steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 492 of 4264
5D-2 PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM
Parking Brake Lever
Parking Brake Lever Assembly and Associated Parts (Bench Seat)
This illustration is based on RHD model.
740R300010
Legend
(1)
Front Console Assembly
(2)
Glove Box
(3)
Instrument Panel Driver Lower Cover Assembly
(4)
Driver Knee Bolster Assembly
(5)
Driver Air Bag
(6)
Steering Wheel/Steering Cowl
(7)
Meter Cluster Assembly
(8)
Dash Side Trim Cover
(9)
Front Piller Trim Cover
(10)
Instrument Panel Assembly & Cross Beam
Page 536 of 4264
10-28 CAB
INSTRUMENT PANEL
REMOVAL
This illustration is based on RHD model
RTW4A0LF001001
Disassembly Steps
1. Front console assembly
2. Glove box
3. Instrument panel driver lower cover
assembly
4. Driver knee bolster assembly
5. Driver air bag
6. Steering wheel/ steering cowl
7. Meter cluster assembly
8. Dash side trim cover
9. Front pillar trim cover
10. Front cover
11. Side cover
12. Instrument panel & Cross beam
assembly
13. Ashtray case
14. Center cluster assembly
15. Control lever assembly
16. Storage box assembly
17. Ashtray bracket
18. Meter assembly
19. Passenger lower bracket
20. Glove box cover
21. Passenger air bag (if so equipped)
22. Side ventilation grille
23. Vent duct assembly/Defroster nozzle
assembly
24. Instrument harness assembly
25. Instrument panel
26. Cross beam
Page 537 of 4264
CAB 10-29
Important Operations
1. Front Console Assembly
Refer to Floor Consol in this section.
2. Glove Box
Remove 2 fixing screws and pulling the handle.
3. Instrument Panel Driver Lower Cover Assembly
1) Remove the engine hood opener 2 fixing screws.
2) Remove the lower cover one fixing screw.
3) Pull out the cover (Stick type parking brake only).
4) Pull out the lower cover assembly.
4. Driver Knee Bolster Assembly
Remove 4 fixing bolts.
Caution:
For precaution on installation or removal of SRS-air bag
system, refer to section 9 “Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) - AIR BAG”
5. Driver Air Bag
6. Steering Wheel/Steering Cowl
Refer to Section 3B “STEERING COLUMN” for steering
lock assembly removal steps.
7. Meter Cluster Assembly
Pull out the 4 clip positions.
Page 540 of 4264
10-32 CAB
INSTALLATION
This illustration is based on RHD model
RTW4A0LF001101
Installation Steps
1. Cross beam
2. Instrument panel
3. Instrument harness assembly
4. Vent duct assembly/Defroster nozzle
assembly
5. Side ventilation grille
6. Passenger air bag
7. Glove box cover
8. Passenger lower bracket
9. Meter assembly
10. Ashtray bracket
11. Storage box assembly
12. Control lever assembly
13. Center cluster assembly
14. Ashtray case
15. Instrument panel & Cross beam
assembly
16. Side cover
17. Front cover
18. Front pillar trim cover
19. Dash side trim cover
20. Meter cluster assembly
21. Steering wheel/Steering cowl
22. Driver air bag
23. Driver knee bolster assembly
24. Instrument panel driver lower cover assembly
25. Glove box
26. Front console assembly
Page 793 of 4264
ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS 8A-135
LIGHTING RELAY, TAIL RELAY
Check continuity between the relay terminals.
2 - 1............................. No continuity
(When battery voltage is applied between 3 and 4)
2 - 1............................. Continuity
GLOVE BOX ILLUMINATION
Removal
1. Remove the bulb cover 1.
2. Remove the bulb
2.
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
POWER/3rd START SW
Removal
Refer to the “Front consol” Section 10 of this manual.
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the power/3rd start switch.
3. Remove the bulb.
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
A/T LEVER LIGHT BULB
Removal
Refer to the “Front consol” Section 10 of this manual.
1. Remove the A/T lever cover.
2. Remove the light bulb
1.
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
Page 852 of 4264
8A-194 ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS
Installation
Follow the removal procedure in the reverse order to install the
spot light.
Pay close attention to the important points mentioned in the
following paragraphs.
Connector
Be absolutely sure that the spot light connector is securely
connected.
This will prevent a poor contact and an open circuit.
Bulb
Be absolutely sure that the spot light bulb is correctly installed.
This will prevent a poor contact and an open circuit.
RTW48ASH000801
WARNING BUZZER (ALARMER
CONTROL UNIT)
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the glove box
Remove the screw.
3. Remove the Alarmer C/U assembly
Remove the screw.
Installation
Follow the removal procedure in the reverse order to install the
warning buzzer.
Pay close attention to the important points mentioned in the
following paragraphs.
Connector
Be absolutely sure that the warning buzzer connector is
securely connected.
This will prevent a poor contact and an open circuit.
Page 1077 of 4264
ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS 8A-419
No. Connector face No. Connector face
B-32
NOT USED B-44
Keyless Entry (B)
B-33
Illumination control B-45
WhiteAlarmer control unit
B-34
NOT USED B-46
Gray
Rear defogger timer
B-35
Yellow
Infrator; passenger side B-47
WhiteGlove box illumination
B-36
Yellow
Infrator; Driver side B-48
BlackG/sensor
B-37
~
B-39 NOT USED B-49
White
A/T Lever
B-40
Black
Acc socket relay B-50
WhitePower/3rd start switch
B-41
Natural
Acc socket B-51
~
B-52 NOT USED
B-42
White
Acc socket B-53
WhiteJ/B I1
B-43
Keyless Entry (A) B-54
WhiteJ/B I2