display ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–83
Display of graphs on one screen (Max. 6 graphs):
1. Click the 6 graph icon. [Graph Parameter] window
opens.
2. Click the graph icon, select the parameter to be
displayed from the list and change divisions
according to necessity.
3. Repeat the same procedures with the graph icons,
from the 2nd to 6th.
4. Click the [OK] button to display.
5. In this case, parameters are displayed only in graph
form. All parameters are displayed in one graph.
6. The graph display screen can be moved with the
navigation icon.

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6E–84 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS)
The procedure to program the control unit by using the
Service Programming System (SPS) software contained
in TIS2000 is ex plained below.
NOTE:
If the Engine Control Module (ECM) was
programmed, the Immobilizer System must be
linked to the ECM: Refer to section 11
“Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs
are present, low battery voltage or poor electrical
connections should be the primary suspects.
Perform the SPS procedure again after rectifying
the fault/s.IMPORTANT:
Perform the following checks before attempting to
program the control unit:
The Tech2 PCMCIA card is programmed with The
latest software release.
The latest release of TIS2000 is loaded on the PC.
The vehicle battery is fully charged.
The control unit to be programmed is connected
to the vehicle.
1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1. Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
2. Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
3. Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
4. On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose
“Service Programming System”
5. On the screen of “Diagnostic Tester and Processing
Program Selection”, choose the one that will comply
with the following.
Tech-2 in use
New programming by the ex isting module or new
programming by the replaced/new module.
Fix ing position of the control unit.6. Upon completion of the selection, push the button of
“Nex t”.

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–85
2. Demand of Data
1. Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
switch.
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push “F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)”.
4. Push “F0: Request Info” of Tech-2.5. Where vehicle data has been already saved in Tech
2, the ex isting data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from the
control unit, choose either of them
6. If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model
Year”, “Vehicle Type”.
7. After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch
tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display. Tech-2
will read information from controller after this
procedure.
8. During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit ECM and TCM (A/T
only) at the same time. With VIN not being
programmed into the new control unit at the time of
shipment, "obtaining information" is not complete
(because the vehicle model, engine model and
model year are specified from VIN). For the
procedure get additional information on vehicles,
instruction will be provided in dialog form, when
TIS2000 is in operation.
9. Following instructions by Tech-2, push the “Ex it”
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby removing
from the vehicle.3. Data Exchange
1. Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and click
the “Next” button of P/C.
2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose “Next”.
3. Select “System Type” for required control unit.
Engine (Programming for ECM or PCM)
Transmission (Programming for TCM)
4. When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
Immobilizer
Etc.
* 1: How to read the destination code
Destination code can be read from ID Plate affix ed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
the figure, the destination code can be read as "RR3"
(Australia).

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6E–86 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5. After choosing the data, click the “Nex t” button.
6. When all the necessary information is entered, the
“details” of software within the database that match
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the new
software onto Tech-2.
7.“Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress of
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the power
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.4. Programming of ECM
1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the vehicle.
2. Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3. Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5. On the title screen of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
button.
6. Choose “F1: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “Fl: Program ECU”.
7. While data is being transferred, “Programming in
Progress” will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will display
“Reprogramming Was Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try over
again “Information Obtaining” and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition of
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.

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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–91
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp (MIL).
Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “On”?—Go to Step 2Go to No
CHECK
ENGINE Lamp
2 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Attempt to display “Engine Data” w i t h t h e T e c h 2 .
Does the Tech 2 display “Engine Data” and “O
2Sensor Data”? —Go to Step 3Go to Step 7
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the
“Malfunction Indicator Lamp” in “Lamps”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with the Tech 2
instructions.
Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “Off”? —Go to Step 4Go to CHECK
ENGINE LAMP
On Steady
4 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to “Run”?
—Go to Step 5Go to Engine
Cranks But Will
Not Run
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select the “Read DTC Infor By Priority” in
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
3. Are any DTCs stored?—Go to DTC
ChartGo to Step 6
6 Compare typical scan data values displayed on the
Te c h 2 “Engine Data” and “O
2 Sensor Data”.
Are the displayed values within the range?—Refer to
SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSISRefer to
TYPICAL
SCAN DATA
7 Using the DVM and check the data link connector
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Using the DVM and check the data link connector
ground circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
V
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6E–98 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
FUEL METERING SYSTEM CHECK
Some failures of the fuel metering system will result in
an “Engine Cranks But Will Not Run” symptom. If this
condition ex ists, refer to the Cranks But Will Not Run
chart. This chart will determine if the problem is caused
by the ignition system, the ECM, or the fuel pump
electrical circuit.
Refer to Fuel System Electrical Test for the fuel system
wiring schematic.
If there is a fuel delivery problem, refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis, which diagnoses the fuel injectors, the fuel
pressure regulator, and the fuel pump.
Followings are applicable to the vehicles with
closed Loop System:
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel metering system, it
usually results in either a rich HO2S signal or a lean
HO2S signal. This condition is indicated by the HO2S
voltage, which causes the ECM to change the fuel
calculation (fuel injector pulse width) based on the
HO2S reading. Changes made to the fuel calculation
will be indicated by a change in the long term fuel trim
values which can be monitored with a Scan Tool. Ideal
long term fuel trim values are around 0%; for a lean
HO2S signal, the ECM will add fuel, resulting in a fuel
trim value above 0%. Some variations in fuel trim values
are normal because all engines are not ex actly the
same. If the evaporative emission canister purge is 02
status may be rich condition. 02 status indicates the
lean condition, refer to DTC P1171 for items which can
cause a lean HO2S signal.
FUEL INJECTOR COIL TEST PROCEDURE
AND FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
PROCEDURE
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Relieve the fuel pressure by connecting 5-8840-
0378-0 T-Joint to the fuel pressure connection on the
fuel rail.
Caution: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the
fuel pressure connection. The towel will absorb
any fuel leakage that occurs during the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge. Place the
towel in an approved container when the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge is
complete.
Place the fuel pressure gauge bleed hose in an
approved gasoline container.
With the ignition switch OFF open the valve on the
fuel pressure gauge.
3. Record the lowest voltage displayed by the DVM
after the first second of the test. (During the first
second, voltage displayed by the DVM may be
inaccurate due to the initial current surge.)
Injector Specifications:
The voltage displayed by the DVM should be
within the specified range.
The voltage displayed by the DVM may increase
throughout the test as the fuel injector windings
warm and the resistance of the fuel injector
windings changes.Resistance OhmsVoltage Specification at
10°C-35°C (50°F-95°F)
11.8-12.6 5.7-6.6

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6E–120 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness fordamage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0107 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0107 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
16
31 24E85 E60(J1)
V
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3

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6E–124 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate aproblem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0108 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0108 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP sensor.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
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6E–128 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
circuit. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. Achange in the IAT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0112 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0112 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the IAT sensor and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
C56(J2) C121
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6E–132 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0113 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0113 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the IAT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
C56(J2) C121
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