key ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual
Page 1708 of 4264
6E–336 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1614 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56)
Wrong Transponder Key
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1614 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1614 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?—Refer to
“Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B**** Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must e
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
Page 1951 of 4264
ENGINE FUEL (6VE1 3.5L) 6C-9
140R100028
Reuse of Quick–Connector
Replace the port and connector if scratch, dent or
crack is found.
Remove any dirt build up on the port when installing
the connector. Replace the connector, if there is any
forms of rust, dent, scratch.
After cleaning the port, insert it straight into the
connector until it clicks. After it clicks, try pulling a
t
49N (5kgf) it out to make sure that it is not drawn
and is securely locked.
140R100036
Assembling Advice
By applying engine oil or light oil to the pipe, port makes
pipe assembly easier. The pipe assembly should take
place immediately after applying oil (to prevent dus
t
from sticking to the pipe surface –which may
decrease sealing ability).
Test/Inspection After Assembling
1. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
2. Turn the ignition key to the “ON" position and listen
for pump start-up sound. Inspect for leaks, the
fuel pressure will increase as the fuel pump is
actuated.
3. Perform leak inspection (step 2) several times.
4. Start the engine and observe the engine idle speed.
The presence of dirt in the fuel system may affec
t
the fuel injection system.
Page 1997 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-1
ENGINE
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CONTENTS
ABBREVIATION CHARTS ................................ 6E-5
COMPONENT LOCATOR ................................. 6E-6
ENGINE COMPONENT LOCATOR TABLE .. 6E-6
ECM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................. 6E-10
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (LHD)
WITHOUT EUROPE, ISRAEL, TURKEY (1/4). 6E-13
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (LHD) (2/4) .. 6E-14
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (LHD) (3/4) .. 6E-15
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (LHD) (4/4) .. 6E-16
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (RHD) (1/4) . 6E-17
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (RHD) (2/4) . 6E-18
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (RHD) (3/4) . 6E-19
GROUND POINT CHART G.EXP (RHD) (4/4) . 6E-20
LOCATION ........................................................ 6E-21
CABLE HARNESS & CONNECTOR
LOCATION ....................................................... 6E-22
CONNECTOR LIST ........................................... 6E-27
RELAY AND FUSE ............................................ 6E-30
RELAY AND FUSE BOX LOCATION
(LHD&RHD) ................................................... 6E-30
RELAY AND FUSE BOX LOCATION
(LHD&RHD) ................................................... 6E-31
FUSE AND RELAY LOCATION
(LHD&RHD) ................................................... 6E-32
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (1/10) ........................ 6E-33
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (2/10) ........................ 6E-34
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (3/10) ........................ 6E-35
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (4/10) ........................ 6E-36
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (5/10) ........................ 6E-37
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (6/10) ........................ 6E-38
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (7/10) ........................ 6E-39
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (8/10) ........................ 6E-40
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (9/10) ........................ 6E-41
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (10/10) ...................... 6E-42
ECM CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT
& OUTPUT SIGNAL ......................................... 6E-43
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR ECM AND
SENSORS ........................................................ 6E-51
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor & Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor ............................. 6E-52
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)....................... 6E-52
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve ............................ 6E-53
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor .................. 6E-53
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor ................. 6E-54
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor .. 6E-54
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) ......................... 6E-55
Heated Oxygen (O
2) Sensor........................... 6E-55
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR FUEL
METERING....................................................... 6E-56
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR ELECTRONIC
IGNITION SYSTEM IGNITION
COILS & CONTROL ......................................... 6E-58
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION SYSTEM ........................................ 6E-61
GENERAL DESCRIPRION FOR EXHAUST
GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM......... 6E-62
ISUZU STRATEGY BASED DIAGNOSTICS .... 6E-63
Diagnostic Thought Process .......................... 6E-64
1. Verify the Complaint ................................... 6E-64
2. Perform Preliminary Checks....................... 6E-64
3. Check Bulletins and Troubleshooting
Hints ........................................................... 6E-65
4. Perform Service Manual Diagnostic
Checks ....................................................... 6E-65
5a and 5b. Perform Service Manual
Diagnostic Procedures ............................... 6E-65
5c. Technician Self Diagnoses ....................... 6E-65
5d. Intermittent Diagnosis............................ 6E-66
Symptom Simulation Tests.......................... 6E-67
5e. Vehicle Operates as Designed ................. 6E-68
6. Re-Examine the Complaint ........................ 6E-68
7. Repair and Verify Fix .................................. 6E-68
GENERAL SERVICE INFORMATION .............. 6E-69
Aftermarket Electrical and Vacuum
Equipment ..................................................... 6E-69
Electrostatic Discharge Damage .................... 6E-69
Page 2039 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-43
ECM CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT & OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connector A Port: View Looking Into ECM Case
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No.
B/Box
No.
Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW
Off Key SW
On Engine
Idle Engine
2000rpmECM
Connection Range(+) (-)
A1 A1 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A2 A2 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A3 A3 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A4 A4 Ground (Case) BLK/
RED Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A4 GND
A5 A5 EGR Valve
Control Duty
Signal YEL Less than 1V 10-14V Wave form Connect DC V A5 GND
A6 A6 ECM Main
Relay BLU/
YEL While main
relay is
activated:
10-14V
Main relay is
not activated:
Less than 1V 10-14V Connect DC V A6 GND
A7 A7 Ground BLK/
YEL Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A7 GND
A8 A8 Ground BLK/
YEL Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A8 GND
A9 A9 EGR Valve
Position Signal YEL/
RED Less than 1V 0.5-0.8V Connect DC V A9 GND
A10 A10 CAN (Controller
Area Network)
to TCM A17 RED - - - - - - - -
A11 A11 CAN (Controller
Area Network)
to TCM A7 WHT - - - - - - - -
A12 A12 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A13 A13 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
Page 2040 of 4264
6E-44 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No.
B/Box
No.
Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW
Off Key SW
On Engine
Idle Engine
2000rpmECM
Connection Range(+) (-)
A14 A14 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A15 A15 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A16 A16 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A17 A17 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A18 A18 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A19 A19 Intake Air
Temperature
(IAT) Sensor
Signal YEL/
GRN Less than 1V0 deg. C: Approx. 3.5V / 20 deg. C: Approx.
2.5V / 40 deg. C: Approx. 1.6V / 60 deg. C:
0.9V / 80 deg. C: 0.6V Connect DC V A19 B39
A20 A20 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A21 A21 Engine Coolant
Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
Signal BLU/
RED Less than 1V0 deg. C: Approx. 3.6V / 20 deg. C: Approx.
2.4V / 40 deg. C: Approx. 1.4V / 60 deg. C:
3.4V / 80 deg. C: 2.6V Connect DC V A21 A22
A22 A22 EGR Valve &
ECT Sensor
Ground YEL/
BLK Continuity
with ground - - - Connect Ohm A22 GND
A23 A23 Crank Position
(CKP) Sensor
Signal YEL - - Wave form or approx. 1.9V Connect AC V A23 A25
A24 A24 Crank Position
(CKP) Sensor &
EGR Valve +5V
Supply RED/
BLU Less than 1V Approx. 5V Connect DC V A24 A25
A25 A25 Crank Position
(CKP) Sensor
Ground YEL/
BLK Continuity
with ground - - - Connect Ohm A25 GND
A26 A26 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A27 A27 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A28 A28 ECM Main
Relay BLU/
RED While main
relay is
activated:
Less than 1V
Main relay is
not activated:
10-14V Less than 1V Connect DC V A28 GND
A29 A29 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A30 A30 No. 5 Ignition
Coil RED/
YEL - - Wave form - - - -
Page 2041 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-45
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No.
B/Box
No.
Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW
Off Key SW
On Engine
Idle Engine
2000rpmECM
Connection Range(+) (-)
A31 A31 No. 3 Ignition
Coil RED/
BLU - - Wave form - - - -
A32 A32 No. 1 Ignition
Coil RED - - Wave form - - - -
A33 A33 Ground (Power) BLK/
RED Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A33 GND
A34 A34 No. 5 Injector GRN/
BLK Less than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V A34 GND
A35 A35 No. 3 Injector BLU Less than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V A35 GND
A36 A36 No. 1 Injector GRN/
WHT Less than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V A36 GND
A37 A37 Ground (Case) BLK/
RED Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm A37 GND
A38 A38 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A39 A39 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
A40 A40 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
Page 2042 of 4264
6E-46 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Connector B Port: View Looking Into ECM Cace
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No. B/Box
No. Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW Off Key SW On Engine IdleEngine
2000rpm ECM
Connection Range (+) (-)
B1 B1 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
B2 B2 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
B3 B3 No. 2 Injector GRN/
ORG Less than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V B3 GND
B4 B4 No. 4 Injector GRN/
RED Less than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V B4 GND
B5 B5 No. 6 Injector GRN/
YELLess than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect DC V B5 GND
B6 B6 Ground
(Power) BLK Continuity
with ground - - - Disconnect Ohm B6 GND
B7 B7 No. 2 Ignition
Coil RED/
BLK- - Wave form - - - -
B8 B8 No. 4 Ignition
Coil RED/
WHT - - Wave form - - - -
B9 B9 No. 6 Ignition
Coil RED/
GRN - - Wave form - - - -
B10 B10 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
B11 B11 A/C
Compressor
Relay GRY/
RED Less than 1V A/C comp. is operated: Less than 1V
A/C comp. is not operated: 10-14V Connect DC V B11 GND
B12 B12 Tachometer
Output Signal BLK/
RED - - Wave form or
6.2V Wave form or
6.2V Connect AC V B12 GND
B13 B13 Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
Coil A High BLU Less than 1V Less than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V B13 GND
B14 B14 Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
Coil B High BLU/
WHT Less than 1V Less than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V B14 GND
B15 B15 Canister Purge
Solenoid Valve RED/
BLULess than 1V Wave form or 12-14V Connect AC V B15 GND
Page 2043 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-47
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No. B/Box
No. Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW Off Key SW On Engine IdleEngine
2000rpm ECM
Connection Range (+) (-)
B16 B16 Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
Coil A Low BLU/
RED Less than 1V Less than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V B16 GND
B17 B17 Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
Coil B Low BLU/
BLKLess than 1V Less than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V B17 GND
B18 B18 Check Engine
Lamp
(Immobilizer
Control Unit
Terminal B7) BRN/
YELLess than 1V Less than 1VLamp is turned on:
Less than 1V
Lamp is turned off: 10-14VConnect DC V B18 GND
B19 B19 Fuel Pump
Relay GRN/
WHT Less than 1V While relay is
activated:
10-14V
Relay is not
activated:
Less than 1V10-14V Connect DC V B19 GND
B20 B20 Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor BLK/
YELLess than 1V Approx. 0.47VApprox. 1.5V
at 750 rpmApprox. 2V Connect DC V B20 GND
B21 B21 Bank 1 Oxygen
Sensor Signal PNK Less than 1V Approx. 0.4V 0.1 - 0.9V Connect DC V B21 B22
B22 B22 Bank 1 Oxygen
Sensor Ground BLU/
YELContinuity
with ground - - - Connect Ohm B22 GND
B23 B23 Bank 2 Oxygen
Sensor Signal RED Less than 1V Approx. 0.4V 0.1 - 0.9V Connect DC V B23 B24
B24 B24 Bank 2 Oxygen
Sensor Ground BLU/
BLKContinuity
with ground - - - Connect Ohm B24 GND
B25 B25 To Data Link
Connector
No.6 BLK/
GRN - - - - - - - -
B26 B26 Throttle
Position
Sensor (TPS)
Signal BLU Less than 1V Approx. 0.5V Approx. 0.6V Connect DC V B26 B39
B27 B27 TPS & Cam
Position
Sensor +5V
Supply GRN Less than 1V Approx. 5V Connect DC V B27 B39
B28 B28 Camshaft
Position (CMP)
Sensor Signal BLU - - Wave form - - - -
B29 B29 Inhibitor Switch
(AT Only) BLK Less than 1V P or N range: Less than 1V
Other than P or N range: 10-14V Connect DC V B29 GND
B30 B30 Power Steering
Pressure
Switch GRN/
YELLess than 1V Pressure switch is turned on: Less than 1V
Pressure Switch is turned off: 10-14V Connect DC V B30 GND
B31 B31 A/C Thermo
Relay GRN/
BLKLess than 1V A/C request is activated: 10-14V
A/C request is not activated: Less than 1VConnect DC V B31 GND
Page 2044 of 4264
6E-48 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Signal or Continuity Tester Position Pin
No. B/Box
No. Pin Function Wire
Color
Key SW Off Key SW On Engine IdleEngine
2000rpm ECM
Connection Range (+) (-)
B32 B32 Vehicle Speed
Signal
(Immobilizer
Control Unit
Terminal B8) WHT - - Wave form or approx. 6.5V at
20km/h Connect AC V B32 GND
B33 B33 Ignition Switch BLU/
YELLess than 1V 10-14V Connect DC V B33 GND
B34 B34 Back Up
Power Supply RED/
WHT 10-14V Connect DC V B34 GND
B35 B35 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
B36 B36 ECM Main
Relay RED/
BLUWhile main
relay is
activated:
10-14V
Main relay is
not activated:
Less than 1V 10-14V Connect DC V B36 GND
B37 B37 ECM Main
Relay RED/
BLUWhile main
relay is
activated:
10-14V
Main relay is
not activated:
Less than 1V 10-14V Connect DC V B37 GND
B38 B38 To Data Link
Connect to No.
2 GRN - - - - - - - -
B39 B39 TPS, MAF, IAT
& CMP Sensor
Ground RED Continuity
with ground - - - Connect Ohm B39 GND
B40 B40 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
Page 2049 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-53
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
Step
CoilAB CD
Coil A High
(EC M B13)On On
Coil A Low
(EC M B16)On On
Coil B High
(EC M B14)On On
Coil B Low
(EC M B17)On On
(IAC Valve Close Direction)
(IAC Valve Open Direction)
The idle air control valve (IAC) valve is two directional
and gives 2-way control. It has a stepping moto
r
capable of 256 steps, and also has 2 coils. With power
supply to the coils controlled steps by the engine control
module (ECM), the IAC valve's pintle is moved to adjus
t
idle speed, raising it for fast idle when cold or there is
extra load from the air conditioning or power steering.
By moving the pintle in (to decrease air flow) or out (to
increase air flow), a controlled amount of the air can
move around the throttle plate. If the engine speed is
too low, the engine control module (ECM) will retract the
IAC pintle, resulting in more air moving past the throttle
plate to increase the engine speed.
If the engine speed is too high, the engine control
module (ECM) will extend the IAC pintle, allowing less
air to move past the throttle plate, decreasing the
engine speed.
The IAC pintle valve moves in small step called counts.
During idle, the proper position of the IAC pintle is
calculated by the engine control module (ECM) based
on battery voltage, coolant temperature, engine load,
and engine speed.
If the engine speed drops below a specified value, and
the throttle plate is closed, the engine control module
(ECM) senses a near-stall condition. The engine control
module (ECM) will then calculate a new IAC pintle valve
position to prevent stalls. If the IAC valve is disconnected and reconnected with
the engine running, the idle speed will be wrong. In this
case, the IAC must be reset. The IAC resets when the
key is cycled "On" then "Off". When servicing the IAC, i
t
should only be disconnected or connected with the
ignition "Off".
The position of the IAC pintle valve affects engine start-
up and the idle characteristic of the vehicle.
If the IAC pintle is fully open, too much air will be
allowed into the manifold. This results in high idle
speed, along with possible hard starting and lean
air/fuel ratio.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
12
(1) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(2) EGR Valve
With the use of sequential multi-point fuel injection, a
hall element type camshaft position (CMP) is adopted to
provide information to be used in making decisions on
injection timing to each cylinder. It is mounted on the
rear of the left-hand cylinder head and sends signals to
the ECM.
One pulse is generated per two rotations of crankshaft.