sensor ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual

Page 1245 of 3573

6E±128
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valueº table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P0118 ± ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
±39C
(±38F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ªSpecific DTCº info for
DTC P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
Ð
Refer to Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1246 of 3573

6E±129 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0118 ± ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
71. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the ECT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the ECT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT sensor ground circuit open?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
81. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the ECT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the ECT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit open?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a poor sensor ground or ECT signal circuit
terminal connection at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1247 of 3573

6E±130
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 TP System Performance
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about 0.6 volts at closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and many of the PCM-controlled
outputs. The PCM monitors throttle position and
compares actual throttle position from the TP sensor to a
predicted TP value calculated from engine speed. If the
PCM detects an out-of-range condition, DTC P0121 will
set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
No MAP DTCs, or P0121, P0122, P0123 are set.
MAP reading is below 55 kPa.
Throttle is steady, throttle angle is changing less than
1%.
Predicted throttle angle is not close to actual throttle
angle.
Above conditions are present for a total of 12.5
seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0121 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
info º function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Skewed MAP signal or faulty Map sensor ± An
incorrect MAP signal may cause the PCM to incorrectly
calculate the predicted TP sensor value during high
engine load situations. Check for an unusually low
MAP reading. This condition can cause DTC P0121 to
be set.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Page 1248 of 3573

6E±131 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0121 ±TP System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65 kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnected the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test light between the 5 volt reference ªAº
circuit and the MAP signal circuit at the MAP sensor
harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
the MAP sensor for an open, short to ground, or
short to the MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
5Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle = 0%
Wide open
throttle =
100%
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Connect a test light between the 5 volt reference ªAº
circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Check the following items:
1. TP signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12

Page 1249 of 3573

6E±132
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0121 ±TP System Performance 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items:
1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference ªAº circuit for a
poor connection.
2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference ªAº circuit for
high resistance between the PCM and the TP
sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
11Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1250 of 3573

6E±133 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 0.6 volts at closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and many of the PCM±controlled
outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªON.º
TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.22 volt for a total
of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0122 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference if these
DTCs are also set.
The TP sensor shares a ground with the IAT sensor,
the EGR position sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle position display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Page 1251 of 3573

6E±134
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 ±TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. With the throttle closed, observe the ªTP Sensorº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªTP Sensorº below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0122.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0122 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit and the TP
signal together at the TP sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition ªON.º
Observe the ªTP Sensorº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªTP Sensorº at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
Observe the ªTP Sensorº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªTP Sensorº at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
ªAº circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit open or shorted to
ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the TP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the TP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12

Page 1252 of 3573

6E±135 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 ±TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the TP sensor and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1253 of 3573

6E±136
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about 0.6 volts at closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the powertrain control module (PCM) for fuel control and
many of the PCM-controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªON.º
TP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts for
a total of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference if these
DTCs are also set.
The TP sensor shares a ground with the IAT sensor
and the EGR position sensor. Check the ground if
these other DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty TP sensor ± With the ignition key ªON,º engine
ªOFF,º observe the TP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number (s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
7. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference
ªAº circuit include the following device:
EGR valve

Page 1254 of 3573

6E±137 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Disconnect the component while observing the TP
sensor display on the Tech 2. If the reading
changes drastically when this component isdisconnected, replace the component that affected
the reading.
DTC P0123 ± TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. With the throttle closed, observe the ªTP Sensorº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªTP Sensorº above the specified value?
4.88 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªSpecific DTCº info for DTC
P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the ªTP Sensorº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªTP Sensorº near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe the sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 10
61. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
3. Check for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the TP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the TP sensor signal circuit shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
71. Ignition ªON.º
2. Monitor the ªTP Sensorº Tech 2 display while
disconnecting each of the components that share
the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit (one at a time).
3. If the ªTP Sensorº Tech 2 display changes, replace
the component that caused the display to change
when disconnected.
Does disconnecting any of these components cause
the ªTP Sensorº display to change?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference ªAº
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference ªAº circuit shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11

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