MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Page 601 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
178
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 602 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volts for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 603 of 2305
Symptom List:
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSI-
BILITY
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGE
ERROR
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGES
MISSING
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - NO COMMUN-
IOCATION
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - PLAUSIBIL-
ITY #1
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS PLAUSIBILITY
#2
P2208-ABS BRAKE SIGNAL CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE
P2208-ABS CAN BRAKE SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
P2209-ABS CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2253-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION
MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
VERIFY CAB COMMUNICATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItattempt to communicate with the CAB.
NOTE: If there are other DTCs set with this DTC, refer to the Symptom List
and repair other stored ECM DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
Is the CAB communicating with the DRB?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Body Diagnostic Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
180
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 604 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the CAB DTCs.
Are there any CAB DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait 60 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
181
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSIBIL-
ITY Ð
Continued
Page 605 of 2305
Symptom List:
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - CAN PLAU-
SIBILITY
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - ENGINE
STOP
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - MESSAGE
ERROR
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - MESSAGES
MISSING
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - PLAUSIBIL-
ITY
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - TCM DTC #1
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - TCM DTC #2
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION
MESSAGE FROM TCM - CAN PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TCM DTCS
VERIFY TCM COMMUNICATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItattempt to communicate with the TCM.
NOTE: If there are other DTCs set with this DTC, refer to the Symptom List
and repair other stored ECM DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
Is the TCM communicating with the DRB?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Body Diagnostic Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TCM DTCs.
Are there any TCM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to TCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
182
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 606 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait 60 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
183
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - CAN PLAUSIBIL-
ITY Ð
Continued
Page 607 of 2305
Symptom List:
P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2234-ABS DTC EXTERNAL QUANTITY CONTROL FAULT
PRESENT
P2252-LATERAL ACCELERATOR SENSOR PLAUSIBILTY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE
MISSING OR INCORRECT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS MODULE
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ABS DTCS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates a communication problem between the TCM and
the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to read ABS DTCs.
NOTE: If the DRB is unable to communicate with the ABS Module, refer to
the symptom list for problem related to ABS Module Communication.
Are there any ABS DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to ABS DTC's.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
184
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 608 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connectors.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the ABS Module. Inspect the ABS harness connector and
associated wiring for signs of poor terminal contact.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure and note the voltage of both CAN Bus circuit at the ABS Module harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 volts and 2.8 volts for each measurement?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the CAN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
185
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT ÐContinued
Page 609 of 2305
Symptom List:
P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2258-TCM MESSAGE ERROR
P2258-TCM NO CAN MESSAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE
MISSING OR INCORRECT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCM DTCS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates a communication problem between the TCM and
the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to read TCM DTCs.
NOTE: If the DRB is unable to communicate with the TCM, refer to the
symptom list for problem related to TCM Communication.
Are there any TCM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to TCM DTC's.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
186
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 610 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure and note the voltage of both CAN Bus circuit at the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the Transmission Control Module. Inspect the Transmis-
sion Control Module harness connector and associated wiring for signs of
poor terminal contact.
Is the voltage between 2.2 volts and 2.8 volts for each measurement?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the CAN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
187
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT ÐContinued