ignition MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual

Page 768 of 1501

MPH. Using scan tool, read vehicle speed (item 24). If scan tool does
not read 25 MPH, replace VSS. If scan tool reads 25 MPH, go to next
step.
5) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and PCM
connector terminal No. 80. Move vehicle. Ensure continuity pulses on
and off with tire revolution. If continuity is not as specified on
3000GT, go to step 7). On Montero, go to next step. If continuity is
as specified, go to step 9).
6) With PCM connector disconnected, disconnect VSS connector.
Ground PCM connector terminal No. 80. Using DVOM, check for continuity
between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 1. See Fig. 42.
If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
Fig. 42: Identifying VSS Connector Terminals (Montero)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
7) With VSS connector disconnected, check for continuity
between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal. See
Fig. 42 or 43. See VSS GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
VSS GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Terminal No.
Montero ............................................... 43
3000GT ................................................. 2
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Fig. 43: Identifying VSS Connector Terminals (3000GT)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
8) With VSS connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to
ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and

Page 770 of 1501

Fig. 44: Identifying Know-Good IAC Motor Wave Pattern
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
4) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Leave test harness
connected to IAC motor. Using DVOM, check resistance between test
harness terminals No. 2 (White clip) and either 1 (Red clip) or 3
(Blue clip), and between test harness terminals No. 5 (Green clip) a\
nd
either 4 (Black clip) or 6 (Yellow clip). Resistance should be 28-33\
ohms at 68
F (20C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC motor. Go to step 10).
5) On 3000GT, go to step 7). On Montero, disconnect IAC motor\
connector and MFI relay connector. Check for continuity between IAC
motor connector terminal No. 2 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1.
If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Check for continuity between IAC motor connector terminal
No. 5 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
7) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and IAC motor connector
terminals No. 2 and 5. If battery voltage does not exist on either
circuit, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists
on both circuits, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector and IAC motor connector. Ground specified PCM connector
terminal and using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and
specified IAC motor connector terminal. See
PCM-TO-IAC MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
PCM-TO-IAC MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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PCM Terminal No. IAC Motor Terminal No.
14 ..................................................... 1
15 ..................................................... 4
28 ..................................................... 3
29 ..................................................... 6
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9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) statu\
s
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.\
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.

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should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as

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specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to next step.
6) Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to
by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds
and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified,
replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step
8).
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off (item 12). Clicking sound
should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If
clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).
8) Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and
solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to
next step.
9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 41. Check continuity
between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1105: FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT turbo only. For terminal
identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and
wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 6). Remove vacuum hoses
from fuel pressure solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector.
Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 47. Apply
vacuum and go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure solenoid does not hold vacuum with nipple
"B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does
not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as
specified, go to next step.
Fig. 47: Testing Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as

Page 775 of 1501

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
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3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair

Page 776 of 1501

wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor
connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not
present at this time. Go to next step.
6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1600: SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
DTC P1600 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1715: PULSE GENERATOR FAILURE
DTC P1715 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1750: SOLENOID FAILURE
DTC P1750 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1791: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LEVEL INPUT TO TCM
DTC P1791 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.

Page 781 of 1501

ON-VEHICLE TESTING
GENERATOR TO BATTERY CONTINUITY TEST
NOTE: Check generator wiring harness connections and drive belt
tension and ensure battery is fully charged before
performing test.
1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable.
Remove output lead from generator terminal "B". See Fig. 1. Install a
100-amp or 130-amp ammeter in series with terminal "B" and
disconnected output lead. Install positive lead of ammeter to terminal
"B" and negative lead to disconnected output wire.
Fig. 1: Identifying Generator Terminals (Typical)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
2) Install positive lead of digital voltmeter to terminal "B"
and negative lead to positive battery terminal. Install a tachometer
and reconnect negative battery cable.
3) Start and operate engine at 2500 RPM. Turn accessories on
and adjust engine speed until ammeter indicates slightly greater than
30 amps, and note voltmeter reading. If voltmeter indicates .3 volt or
less, system is okay.
4) If voltage is greater than .3 volt, check wiring between
generator terminal "B", fusible link and positive battery terminal. If
terminal is not sufficiently tight or if harness is discolored due to
overheating, repair as necessary and retest.

Page 782 of 1501

GENERATOR OUTPUT TEST
NOTE: A slightly discharged battery should be used, as a fully
charged battery may not allow full generator output.
1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable.
Disconnect generator output wire from terminal "B". Connect positive
lead of 100-amp ammeter to terminal "B" and negative lead to
disconnected output lead.
CAUTION: Tighten each connection securely, as heavy current flow will
exist. DO NOT use clips on ammeter. An inductive-type
ammeter is recommended.
2) Connect positive voltmeter lead (0-20 volts) to generator\
terminal "B" and negative lead to ground. Install a tachometer and
reconnect negative battery cable.
3) Ensure voltmeter indicates battery voltage. If voltage is
not present, check for open circuit in wire between generator terminal
"B" and positive battery terminal. Check grounds and fusible link.
4) Start engine and turn headlights on. Set headlights at
high beam and heater blower switch on HIGH. Increase engine speed to
2500 RPM and note generator output current on ammeter. Minimum output
should be within specification. See
GENERATOR MINIMUM OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS table.
NOTE: Output voltage changes with electrical load and temperature.
Ensure proper electrical load is applied while checking
output. Nominal output may not be obtained if generator or
ambient temperature is excessive. Allow generator or
temperature to cool, and recheck output. Generator output is
stamped on metal plate attached to generator case.
5) If minimum output is not obtained and generator wiring is
okay, repair generator. Operate engine at idle speed after the test.
GENERATOR MINIMUM OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Application Amps
Diamante ............................................. 110
Eclipse
2.0L Non-Turbo ...................................... 90
2.0L Turbo .......................................... 75
2.4L ................................................ 90
Galant ................................................ 90
Mirage ................................................ 80
Montero .............................................. 100
Montero Sport
2.4L ................................................ 60
3.0L ................................................ 85
3000GT
DOHC ............................................... 110
SOHC ................................................ 90
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REGULATED VOLTAGE TEST
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged and proper drive belt
tension exists.
1) Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect negative battery
cable. Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal "S" of generator.

Page 783 of 1501

See Fig. 1 . Connect negative voltmeter lead to ground.
2) Disconnect generator output wire from terminal "B".
Install a 100-amp ammeter in series with terminal "B" and disconnected
output lead. Connect positive lead of ammeter to terminal "B" and
negative lead to disconnected output wire. Install a tachometer, and
reconnect negative battery cable.
3) Turn ignition switch on and ensure voltmeter indicates
battery voltage. If voltage is not present, check for open in wire
between generator terminal "S" and positive battery terminal. Check
for blown fusible link.
4) Start engine. Ensure all lights and accessories are off.
Operate engine at 2500 RPM and read voltmeter when generator output
current drops to 10 amps or less. Voltage regulator is okay if voltage
output is within specification. See REGULATOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
table.
REGULATOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Ambient Temperature Voltage
-4
F (-20C) ................................... 14.2-15.4
68F (20C) .................................... 13.9-14.9
140F (60C) ................................... 13.4-14.6
176F (80C) ................................... 13.1-14.5\
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GENERATOR RELAY TEST
NOTE: Information for all other models is not available from
manufacturer at time of publication.
Diamante & Mirage
Remove generator relay. On Diamante, relay is located in
relay box in engine compartment near battery. On Mirage, relay is
located in relay box in engine compartment between battery and strut
tower. On both models, connect positive lead of ohmmeter to relay
terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Connect negative lead of ohmmeter
to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should be present. Switch ohmmeter
lead locations. Continuity should not be present. Replace generator
relay if continuity is not as specified.
BENCH TESTING
RECTIFIER ASSEMBLY
1) Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between diodes and
stator coil lead connection. See Fig. 2. Reverse leads. If continuity
is present in both directions, diode is shorted. Replace rectifier
assembly.
2) To check entire diode assembly, use an ohmmeter to check
for continuity between both ends of each diode. See Fig. 2. Switch
ohmmeter leads. Continuity should be present in one direction only. If
continuity is not as specified, diode is defective. Replace rectifier
assembly.

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