jump start MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual

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coolant is 176-203F (80-95C). Turn engine off. Insert a paper clip
in engine speed detection connector. See Fig. 3. Connect a tachometer
to paper clip.
Fig. 3: Locating Engine Speed Detection Connector (3000GT - DOHC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a timing light. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Using tachometer, read curb idle (RPM). Multiply RPM reading by 3 to
obtain actual curb idle speed. Ensure curb idle speed is 600-700 RPM.
Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is automatically controlled by Idle
Air Control (IAC) system. If curb idle speed is not as specified, see
DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
4) Disconnect waterproof female connector from Brown ignition
timing check connector. See Fig. 4. Using a jumper wire, ground
ignition timing check terminal to read basic ignition timing. Using
timing light, read basic ignition timing value. See
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition timing is
within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition timing is not
within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Remove jumper wire to read actual ignition timing. Using
timing light, read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.

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is 600-700 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is automatically
controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb idle speed is not\
as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
4) Disconnect waterproof female connector from Brown ignition
timing check connector. See Fig. 4. Using a jumper wire, ground
ignition timing check terminal to read basic ignition timing. Using
timing light, read basic ignition timing value. See
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition timing is
within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition timing is not
within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Remove jumper wire to read actual ignition timing. Using
timing light, read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
All Other Models
1) Ignition timing is controlled by Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) and is not adjustable. Manufacturer provides procedure for
checking timing. On models with distributor, DO NOT attempt to adjust
ignition timing by rotating distributor.
2) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is
located below dash, near steering column. See Fig. 2. Install a timing
light. Start engine and allow it to idle.
3) Using scan tool, read curb idle speed (RPM). Ensure curb
idle speed is about 750 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is
automatically controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb
idle speed is not as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
CAUTION: MFI system actuator test must be cancelled or test will
continue to run for 27 minutes. Driving vehicle under this
condition may damage engine.
4) Using scan tool, select MFI SYSTEM ACTUATOR TEST, then
select item 17 (BASIC IGNITION TIMING). Read basic ignition timing
value. See IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition
timing is within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
IDLE SPEED & MIXTURE
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Perform adjustments with engine at normal operating
temperature, cooling fan and accessories off, transmission
in Park or Neutral, and front wheels in straight-ahead
position.
BASIC IDLE SPEED
NOTE: Basic idle speed adjustment information on Eclipse 2.0L
non-turbo engine is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
3000GT
1) Ensure vehicle is at normal operating temperature with all

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lights, cooling fan and accessories off. Shift transmission into
Neutral or Park position.
2) If not using scan tool, go to next step. Connect scan tool
to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below dash, near steering\
column. See Fig. 2. Go to step 5).
3) On DOHC models, insert a paper clip in engine speed
detection connector. See Fig. 3. On SOHC models, insert paper clip in
noise filter connector. See Fig. 5. On all models, connect a
tachometer to paper clip.
4) Connect a jumper wire between ground and Data Link
Connector (DLC) terminal No. 1. See Fig. 2. Disconnect waterproof
female connector from Brown ignition timing check connector. See
Fig. 4 . Using a jumper wire, ground ignition timing check terminal.
5) Start engine and allow it to idle. Check basic idle speed.
See IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS table. On DOHC models, multiply
tachometer reading by 3 to obtain actual basic idle speed. If idle
speed is not within specification, turn engine speed adjusting screw
until correct engine speed is obtained. See Fig. 6. Access to speed
adjusting screw is obtained by removing rubber plug on throttle body.
6) If idle speed cannot be lowered by turning engine speed
adjusting screw, determine if Throttle Position (TP) sensor has been
moved. Adjust TP sensor if necessary. See TP SENSOR ADJUSTMENT under
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR. If TP sensor is okay, replace throttle
body.
Fig. 6: Adjusting Idle Speed (Typical)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0125: EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Specific self-diagnostic test not available from manufacturer
at time of publication. Check front heated oxygen sensor, fuel
injectors, and related connectors and harnesses. Also, see F - BASIC
TESTING article.
DTC P0130, P0135, P0150 & P0155: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect front HO2S
connector. Install Test Harness (MB998464) between HO2S and HO2S
connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified HO2S
connector heater terminals. See
FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. HO2S resistance
should be 11-18 ohms at 68
F (20C). If resistance is not as
specified, replace HO2S. If resistance is as specified, go to next
step.
2) Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using
jumper wires, apply 12 volts and ground to specified HO2S connector
heater terminals. See FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified HO2S connector
output terminals, while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is not .
6-1.0 volt, replace HO2S. If voltage is .6-1.0 volt, go to step 5).
FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application (1) Heater Terminals No. Output Terminals No.
Montero & 3000GT ......... 1 & 3 ........................... 2 & 4
( 1) - First terminal listed is positive. Second terminal listed is
negative.
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3) Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan
tool, read HO2S voltage. See HO2S ITEM LIST IDENTIFICATION table for
appropriate scan tool item number. While monitoring scan tool,
accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tool should read 0.2
volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tool should read 0.6-1.0 volt.
If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. If voltage is as
specified, go to next step.
HO2S ITEM LIST IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Item No.
Montero - Federal
Front ......................................................... 11
Rear .......................................................... 59
Except Montero - Federal

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L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Specific self-diagnostic test is not available from
manufacturer at time of publication. Check ignition coil, power
transistor, spark plugs, fuel injectors, heated oxygen sensor,
crankshaft position sensor, and related connectors and harnesses.
2) Also check compression pressure, timing belt, fuel
pressure, and for intake air leaks. See F - BASIC TESTING article.
DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR (KS) NO. 1 CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT equipped with DOHC engine only.
For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component or scan tool testing procedure not available
from manufacturer at time of publication. Turn ignition switch to OFF
position. Disconnect KS connector and PCM connector. Ground PCM
connector terminal No. 91. Go to next step.
2) Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground
and KS connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
3) Remove jumper wire from PCM connector terminal No. 1.
Check for continuity between chassis ground and KS connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope
capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for
instructions in use of oscilloscope.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect CKP sensor
connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between CKP sensor and
connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect
special patterns probe to CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2. Go to
next step.
2) Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with
known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 38. Verify wavelength (time)
decreases as engine RPM increases. If wave pattern fluctuates to left
or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor
pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is generated even when
engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test.
If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 6).
Fig. 38: Identifying Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

Page 1001 of 1501

PARASITIC LOAD EXPLANATION & TEST PROCEDURES
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Parasitic Load Explanation & Test Procedures
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
This article is provided for general information only. Not
all procedures apply to all makes and models.
GENERAL INFORMATION
The term Parasitic Load refers to electrical devices that
continue to use or draw current after the ignition switch is turned to
OFF position. This small amount of continuous battery draw is
expressed in milliamps (mA). On Ford Motor Co. and General Motors
vehicles produced after 1980, a typical Parasitic Load should be no
more than 50 milliamps (0.050 amps).
Vehicles produced since 1980 have memory devices that draw
current with ignition off for as long as 20 minutes before shutting
down the Parasitic Drain. When Parasitic Load exceeds normal
specifications, the vehicle may exhibit dead battery and no-start
condition.
Follow test procedure for checking Parasitic Loads to
completion. A brief overview of a suggested test procedure is included
along with some typical Parasitic Load specifications. Refer to the
GENERAL MOTORS PARASITIC LOAD TABLE chart.
TESTING FOR PARASITIC LOAD
INTRODUCTION
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off when connecting or disconnecting
battery cables, battery chargers or jumper cables. DO NOT
turn test switch to OFF position (which causes current to run
through ammeter or vehicle electrical system).
NOTE: Memory functions of various accessories must be reset after
the battery is reconnected.
The battery circuit must be opened to connect test switch
(shunt) and ammeter into the circuit. When a battery cable is removed,\
timer circuits within the vehicle computer are interrupted and
immediately begin to discharge. If in doubt about the condition of the
ammeter fuse, test it with an ohmmeter prior to beginning test. An
open fuse will show the same reading (00.00) as no parasitic drain.
Begin test sequence with the meter installed and on the 10-amp scale.
Select lower scale to read parasitic draw.
TEST PROCEDURE USING TEST SWITCH
1) Turn ignition off. Remove negative battery terminal cable.
Install Disconnect Tool (J-38758) test switch male end to negative
battery cable. Turn test switch knob to OFF position (current through
meter). Install negative battery cable to the female end of test
switch.
2) Turn test switch knob to ON position (current through
switch). Road test vehicle with vehicle accessories on (radio, air
conditioner, etc.). After road test, turn ignition switch to LOCKED
position and remove key. Connect ammeter terminals to test switch

Page 1081 of 1501

STARTER
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS
Mitsubishi - Starters
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
Starter is a conventional 12-volt, 4-pole brush-type motor,
with direct or gear reduction drive. Starter-mounted solenoid shifts
overrunning clutch and pinion into flywheel when starter is energized.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING article in the GENERAL INFORMATION
section.
ON-VEHICLE TESTING
TROUBLE SHOOTING
1) If starter motor does not operate at all:
* Check starter coil.
* Check electrical connections.
* Check clutch pedal position switch (M/T).
* Check starter relay (M/T).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
2) If starter motor does not stop, check starter magnetic
switch solenoid.
STARTER RELAY
Diamante, Galant & Montero
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Replace relay as necessary.
Eclipse (A/T With Theft Alarm)
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Replace relay as necessary.
Eclipse (A/T Without Theft Alarm)
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery

Page 1082 of 1501

terminal to relay terminal No. 3. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 4 and 5. Replace relay as necessary.
Eclipse (M/T With Theft Alarm)
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 3 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 2 and 5. Replace relay as necessary.
Eclipse (M/T Without Theft Alarm)
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Replace relay as necessary.
Mirage
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 3 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 2 and 4. Replace relay as necessary.
Montero Sport With A/T
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 3 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 2 and 5. Replace relay as necessary.
Montero Sport With M/T
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 3. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 2 and 4. Replace relay as necessary.
3000GT
1) Remove starter relay. See STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS table.
With no power supplied to any relay, continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 1 and 2 and between relay terminals No. 3 and 4.
See Fig. 1 .
2) Connect a jumper wire from positive battery terminal to
relay terminal No. 1 and another jumper wire from negative battery
terminal to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist between
relay terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 1. Replace relay as necessary.
STARTER RELAY LOCATIONS TABLE
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Application Location
Diamante ............. At Left Front Fender, Inside Fuse/Relay Block

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smoothly. See STARTER NO-LOAD TEST SPECIFICATIONS table.
Fig. 2: Performing Starter No-Load Test
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
STARTER NO-LOAD TEST SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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(1) Starter Test Maximum Amps @
Application Type Voltage Minimum RPM
Diamante ............... GR .... 12.0 ..... 110 @ 5000
Eclipse
2.0L Non-Turbo ....... DD .... 11.5 ............ ( 2)
2.0L Turbo & 2.4L .... GR .... 11.0 ...... 90 @ 3000
Galant, Montero
& 3000GT .............. GR .... 11.0 ...... 90 @ 3000
Mirage
1.5L & 1.8L M/T ...... DD .... 11.5 ...... 60 @ 6000
1.8L A/T & M/T ....... GR .... 11.0 ...... 90 @ 2800
Montero Sport .......... GR ..... 12 ............. ( 2)
( 1) - DD indicates direct drive. GR indicates gear
reduction.
( 2) - Information is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
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PULL-IN COIL TEST
1) Disconnect field coil wire from terminal "M" at starter
solenoid. See Fig. 3. Connect jumper wire between positive battery
terminal of 12-volt battery and terminal "S" of solenoid.
2) Connect a second jumper wire from negative battery
terminal and touch terminal "M" of starter solenoid. If solenoid
plunger moves inward, solenoid is good. If solenoid plunger does not
move inward, replace solenoid.

Page 1085 of 1501

Fig. 3: Identifying Starter Solenoid Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
HOLD-IN COIL TEST
1) Disconnect field coil wire from terminal "M" at starter
solenoid. See Fig. 3. Connect jumper wire between positive battery
terminal of 12-volt battery and terminal "S" of starter solenoid.
2) Connect a second jumper wire from negative battery
terminal and touch starter case. If solenoid plunger is pulled in,
hold-in coil is good. If solenoid plunger is not pulled in, replace
solenoid.
PINION RETURN TEST
1) Disconnect field coil wire from terminal "M" at starter
solenoid. See Fig. 3. Connect jumper wire between positive battery
terminal of 12-volt battery and terminal "M" of starter solenoid.
2) Connect a second jumper wire from negative battery
terminal and touch starter case. Pull pinion outward and release it.
Replace solenoid if pinion remains out.
PINION GAP MEASUREMENT
1) Disconnect field coil wire from terminal "M" at starter
solenoid. See Fig. 3. Connect jumper wire between positive battery
terminal of 12-volt battery and terminal "S" of starter solenoid.
2) Connect a second jumper wire from negative battery
terminal and touch terminal "M" of starter solenoid. Using a feeler
gauge, measure clearance between pinion and stopper. See Fig. 4.
3) Clearance should be within specification. See
STARTER SPECIFICATIONS table. Adjust clearance by adding or removing
gaskets between solenoid and front housing.