Throttle NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Owner's Guide

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EC-108
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
37 LG/BCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
40 RSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
44 BSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
47 Y/GSensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
48 W/LSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
49 L/BThrottle control motor
(Close) (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: In the middle of releasing
operation0 - 14V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB3549E
PBIB3550E
PBIB3541E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-109
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50 PU/WThrottle control motor
(Open) (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
52 R/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
53 P/L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 L A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
58 Y/GExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
59 BR/YCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.3.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm3.0 - 5.0V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB3539E
PBIB3540E
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
PBIB3553E
PBIB3554E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-117
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ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*
2
SRT STA-
TUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)×××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)×××
Mass air flow sensor××
Engine coolant temperature sensor××××
Engine oil temperature sensor×
Air Fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2××××
Vehicle speed sensor×××
Accelerator pedal position sensor××
Throttle position sensor×××
Fuel tank temperature sensor×××
EVAP control system pressure sensor××
Intake air temperature sensor×××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor×
Closed throttle position switch (accel-
erator pedal position sensor signal)×
Air conditioner switch×
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch××
Stop lamp switch××
Power steering pressure sensor××
Battery voltage×
Load signal×
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor××
Fuel level sensor××
ASCD steering switch××
ASCD brake switch××
ASCD clutch switch××

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EC-118
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-119, "
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data" .
*3: Always “CMPLT” is displayed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-III/GST CHECKING SYSTEM" .
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)××
Throttle control motor relay××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve××××
Air conditioner relay×
Fuel pump relay×××
Cooling fan relay×××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater××
×*
3
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××
×*3
EVAP canister vent control valve×× ××
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve×××
Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder×× ××
Calculated load value×× ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*
1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*
2
SRT STA-
TUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING START DUR-
ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS.When releasing fuel pressure
from fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN
THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE
WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM.When learning the idle air volume
SELF-LEARNING CONT
THE COEFFICIENT OF SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
MIXTURE RATIO RETURNS TO THE ORIGINAL COEF-
FICIENT.When clearing the coefficient of
self-learning control value

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EC-120
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*: This item is the same as that of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable ENGINE SPEED
[rpm]
The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ABSOL TH-P/S [%]
The throttle valve operating angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]
The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]
The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. Freeze frame data
item*Description
Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed from the signals
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft
position sensor (PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed drops
below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the engine is
running, an abnormal value may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]
The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is dis-
played.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”. MAS A/F SE-B2 [V]
B/FUEL SCHDL [msec]
“Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse
width programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on
board correction.When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
This data also includes the data for the air-fuel
ratio learning control.
When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]
COOLAN TEMP/S [°C]
or [°F]
The engine coolant temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed.When the engine coolant temperature sensor
is open or short-circuited, ECM enters fail-safe
mode. The engine coolant temperature deter-
mined by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) [V]
The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the
A/F sensor 1 is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B2) [V]
HO2S2 (B1) [V]
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2 is
displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
[RICH/LEAN]
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: Means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: Means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR(B2)
[RICH/LEAN]
VHCL SPEED SE [km/
h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from combination meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]
The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]
The accelerator pedal position sensor signal voltage is
displayed.ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by ECM
internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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TP SEN 1-B1 [V]The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played.THRTL SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by ECM
internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal. TP SEN 2-B1 [V]
FUEL T/TMP SE [°C]
or [°F]
The fuel temperature (determined by the signal volt-
age of the fuel tank temperature sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE [°C] or
[°F]
The intake air temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the intake air temperature sensor) is indi-
cated.
EVAP SYS PRES [V]
The signal voltage of EVAP control system pressure
sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE [V]
The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is displayed.
START SIGNAL [ON/
OFF]
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed by
the ECM according to the signals of engine speed and
battery voltage.After starting the engine, [OFF] is displayed
regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS [ON/
OFF]
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by ECM
according to the accelerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal.
AIR COND SIG [ON/
OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner
switch as determined by the air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neutral
position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL [ON/
OFF]
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system
(determined by the signal voltage of the power steer-
ing pressure sensor) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL [ON/
OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load
signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or light-
ing switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting
switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 [msec]
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compen-
sated by ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain com-
puted value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2 [msec]
IGN TIMING [BTDC]
Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the value of the cur-
rent air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW [g·m/
s]
Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM accord-
ing to the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V [%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve control value computed by the ECM
according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1) [°CA]
Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft advanced angle.
INT/V TIM(B2) [°CA]
EXH/V TIM B1 [°CA]
Indicates [°CA] of exhaust camshaft retarded angle.
EXH/V TIM B2 [°CA] Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks

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EC-122
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
INT/V SOL(B1) [%]The control value of the intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the value
increases. INT/V SOL(B2) [%]
EX VTC DTY B1 [%]
The control value of the exhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
The retard angle becomes larger as the value
increases. EX VTC DTY B2 [%]
TP SEN 1-B2 [V]
The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played.THRTL SEN 2-B2 signal is converted by ECM
internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal. TP SEN 2-B2 [V]
AIR COND RLY [ON/
OFF]
The air conditioner relay control condition (determined
by ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY [ON/
OFF]
Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V [ON/
OFF]
The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control
valve (determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY [ON/
OFF]
Indicates the throttle control motor relay control condi-
tion determined by the ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/LOW/OFF]
The control condition of the cooling fan (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1) [ON/
OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sensor
2 heater determined by ECM according to the input
signals. HO2S2 HTR (B2) [ON/
OFF]
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed from the turbine
revolution sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates the vehicle speed computed from the revolu-
tion sensor signal.
IDL A/V LEARN [YET/
CMPLT]
Display the condition of Idle Air Volume Learning
YET: Idle Air Volume Learning has not been performed
yet.
CMPLT: Idle Air Volume Learning has already been
performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL [km]
or [mile]
Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
ENG OIL TEMP [°C] or
[°F]
The engine oil temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the engine oil temperature sensor) is dis-
played.
A/F S1 HTR(B1) [%]
Indicates A/F sensor 1 heater control value computed
by ECM according to the input signals.
The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the
value increases. A/F S1 HTR(B2) [%]
AC PRESS SEN [V]
The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor is displayed. Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signal.

Page 139 of 720

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it.
Refer to EC-197, "
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR" .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “MAS A/F SE-B2”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “MAS A/F SE-B2” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.

Page 155 of 720

DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS002VO
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning"
5. Perform EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END

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