NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1191 of 3189
8 CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief pressure.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2,9-14psi)
OK or NG
OK GO TO 9.
NG Replace radiator cap.
9 CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.6 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening temperature. For details, refer to LC-40, “Thermostat”.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 10.
NG Replace thermostat.
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-137
Page 1192 of 3189
10 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
2. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK GO TO 11.
NG Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING”, EC-144.
INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE ANJEC0666S05
1 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and ground withCONSULT-II or tester.
SEF899Y
OK or NG
OK GO TO 3.
NG GO TO 2.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-138
Page 1193 of 3189
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E104
10A fuse
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF385Y
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 4.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 7.
NG GO TO 5.
5 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, 4.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 3, cooling fan
relays-2, 4 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 6.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-139
Page 1194 of 3189
6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2, 4
Check continuity between cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
SEF900Y
OK or NG
OK GO TO 11.
NG Replace cooling fan relay.
7 CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 219 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 9.
NG GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E75, F36
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
SEF901Y
OK or NG
OK GO TO 10.
NG Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-140
Page 1195 of 3189
10 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
YEC059A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 11.
NG Replace cooling fan motors.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-71.
INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE BNJEC0666S06
1 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, 3 and 4.
SEF384Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminals 1 and ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminals 2, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
YEC394A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 3.
NG GO TO 2.
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-141
Page 1196 of 3189
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
30A fusible link
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, 3, 4 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fusible link
Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF385Y
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 5 andbody ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 4.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 221 and cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 6.
NG GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E75, F36
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, 3, 4 and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-142
Page 1197 of 3189
6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
SEF900Y
OK or NG
OK GO TO 7.
NG Replace cooling fan relays.
7 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
YEC395A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 8.
NG Replace cooling fan relay.
8 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
YEC059A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 9.
NG Replace cooling fan motors.
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-143
Page 1198 of 3189
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-71.
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNJEC0667
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumperVisual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-17, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2, 11 - 14 psi)See LC-37, “System
Check”.
ON*
25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks See LC-37, “System
Check”.
ON*
26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-40, “Thermostat”
and “Radiator”.
ON*
17 Cooling fan CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis
for DTC P1217, EC-130.
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-43, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
410 Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-43, “REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT”.
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-48, “Inspection”.
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-70, “Inspection”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-46, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-144
Page 1199 of 3189
SEF437Y
DescriptionNJEC0727SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0727S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNJEC0727S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNJEC0727S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0727S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNJEC0727S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0728Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL Engine: After warming up Idle ON
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DTC P1241 P7·F/INJ TIMG FBYD
Description
EC-145
Page 1200 of 3189
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0729Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0730This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1241
0707Fuel injection timing control system does not
function properly.Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Electronic control fuel injection pump
Improper fuel quality
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0731WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0731S011) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-149.
DTC P1241 P7·F/INJ TIMG FBYD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-146