transmission fluid NISSAN LATIO 2007 Service Owner's Manual

Page 936 of 2896

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-39
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44-3.Cruise testCVT-50
❏ CVT-186, "Vehicle Speed Does Not Change in “L” Position"
❏ CVT-187, "Vehicle Speed Does Not Change in overdrive-off mode"
❏ CVT-188, "Vehicle Speed Does Not Change in “D” Position"
❏ CVT-189, "Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake"
❏ perform self-diagnosis. Enter checks for detected items. CVT-60
❏ CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
❏ CVT-72, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-76, "DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-78, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH"
❏ CVT-85, "DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-90, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-95, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED
SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-101, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL"
❏ CVT-103, "DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE"
❏ CVT-105, "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE"
❏ CVT-110, "DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)"
❏ CVT-113, "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE"
❏ CVT-118, "DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE
(LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-121, "DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE
(SEC PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-124, "DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-129, "DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT
(SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-134, "DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION"
❏ CVT-137, "DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT
(PRI PRESSURE SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-142, "DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN"
❏ CVT-145, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)"
❏ CVT-150, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR"
❏ CVT-152, "DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL"
❏ CVT-154, "DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION"
❏ CVT-156, "DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM"
❏ CVT-158, "DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-164, "DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-168, "DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION"
5❏ Inspect each system for items found to be NG in the self-diagnosis and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6❏ Perform all road tests and enter the checks again for the required items.CVT-46
7❏ For any remaining NG items, perform the “diagnosis procedure” and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8❏ Erase the results of the self-diagnosis from the TCM.CVT-32
,
CVT-32

Page 952 of 2896

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-55
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
19 R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
20 W Step motor C Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by using
the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagnosis connec-
tor.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D10.0 msec
24 BR Starter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P”positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
27 GR PNP switch 1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” and “L” positions. Battery voltage
28 YPower supply
(memory back-
up)Always Battery voltage
29 ROutput speed
sensor (Second-
ary speed sen-
sor)When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 570 Hz
31 LG K-LINE — —
32 YPNP switch 3
(monitor)Selector lever in “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
34 SB PNP switch 2Selector lever in “N”, “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” and “R” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
35 W PNP switch 3Selector lever in “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
36 W PNP switch 4Selector lever in “R” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “N” and “L” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
37 LTransmission
fluid pressure
sensor A (Sec-
ondary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 1.0 V
38 VInput speed sen-
sor (Primary
speed sensor)When driving [“L” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 1000 Hz Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)

Page 953 of 2896

CVT-56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
41 GTransmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 0.7 V
42 LG Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 O Sensor power— 5.0 V
— 0 V
47 GCVT fluid tem-
perature sensor When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
48 B Ground Always 0 V TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)

Page 954 of 2896

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-57
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CONSULT-II Function (TRANSMISSION)UCS005YI
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by
following the indications on CONSULT-II.CVT-59
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.CVT-60
Data monitor Input/Output data in the TCM can be read.CVT-64
CAN diagnostic support
monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.CVT-66
CALIB data Characteristic information for TCM and CVT assembly can be read. —
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system
is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU part number TCM part number can be read. —
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
AT F T E M P S E NWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving50 X Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high.0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2“N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A

Page 959 of 2896

CVT-62
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or
short circuit
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0745 P0745CVT-113
PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressureP0746 P0746CVT-118
PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while drivingP0776 P0776CVT-121
PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0778 P0778CVT-124
TR PRS SENS/A
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ingP0840 P0840CVT-129
PRESS SEN/
FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid
pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the
transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sen-
sor) is out of specificationP0841 —CVT-134
TR PRS SENS/B
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845 P0845CVT-137
SEC/PRESS
DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0868 —CVT-142
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam-
ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen)P1701 —CVT-145
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705 —CVT-150
ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the elec-
tric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signalP1722 —CVT-152
CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does
not change in accordance with the position of the stepping
motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED
SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same timeP1723 —CVT-154
ELEC TH CON-
TROLThe electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ingP1726 —CVT-156
LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP1740 P1740CVT-158
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisOBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-IIMIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST

Page 982 of 2896

DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-85
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionUCS005ZB
The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005ZC
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005ZD
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005ZE
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005ZF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total).
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-87, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
AT F T E M P S E N When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
BCIA0031E

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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-87
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005ZH
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
42 LG Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 GCVT fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
AT F T E M P S E NWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E

Page 1000 of 2896

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-103
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS00603
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00604
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00605
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseUCS00606
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS00607
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-104, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E

Page 1002 of 2896

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-105
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS00609
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0060A
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0060B
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseUCS0060C
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0060D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-107, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
BCIA0031E

Page 1016 of 2896

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-119
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS00610
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-45, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-46, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-117, "
Component
Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-95, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-90, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
SCIA2366E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor)E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V
SCIA1922E

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