NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 1981 of 4331

EC
NP
O
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-583, " Symptom Matrix Chart " .
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-583, " Symptom Matrix Chart " .

Page 1982 of 4331

Emission-related Diagnostic Information " .
>> GO TO 2. Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident " , “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. How to Check Terminal " , “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector. STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than 0 or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur. 5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.

Page 1983 of 4331

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-627
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537069
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. BBWA2625E

Page 1984 of 4331

EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J

Page 1985 of 4331

EC
NP
O
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. OK >> Go to
EC-996 .
NG >> GO TO 8.

Page 1986 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11. OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.

Page 1987 of 4331

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-26, " IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1988 of 4331

EC-632< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection INFOID:0000000004537071
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper ation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet termi nal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, " Ground Distribution " .
PBIB1870E

Page 1989 of 4331

EC
NP
O
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004537072
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537073
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537074
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-634, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000* 1
1000* 1
CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001* 2
1001* 2 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Page 1990 of 4331

EC-634< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537075
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537076
Go to LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " . BBWA2626E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1990 1991-2000 2001-2010 2011-2020 2021-2030 ... 4340 next >