NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual

Page 2751 of 3171

RFD-48
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for Symptoms
EDS003AY
If DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not turn ON after engine start, perform self-diagnosis. Refer toRFD-51, "SELF-DIAG RESULTSMODE".
Differential Lock Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesEDS003AZ
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-II
Symptom Condition Check itemReference
page
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not turn ON.
(DIFF LOCK indicator lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
RFD-70
Power supply and ground for differential
lock control unit
Combination meter
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not change.
lEngine running
lDifferential lock mode
switch: ONCombination meter
RFD-73Differential lock mode switch
CAN communication line
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp sometimes flashes.
lEngine running
lDifferential lock mode
switch: ONCombination meter
RFD-74Differential lock mode switch
Differential lock position switch
Differential inner parts
Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
BATTERY VOLT [V]Power supply voltage for
differential lock control unitIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
4WD MODE [2H/4H/
4Lo]Condition of 4WD shift
switch4WD shift switch
(Engine running)2WD 2H
4H 4H
4LO 4Lo
VHCL S/SEN-R [km/h]
or [mph]Wheel speed
(Rear wheel right)Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition.Approximately
equal to the indi-
cation on speed-
ometer (Inside of
±10%)
VHCL S/SEN-L [km/h] or
[mph]Wheel speed
(Rear wheel left)Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition.Approximately
equal to the indi-
cation on speed-
ometer (Inside of
±10%)
VHCL S/SEN-RL [km/h]
or [mph]Wheel speed
(Average value of rear
wheel right and left)Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition.Approximately
equal to the indi-
cation on speed-
ometer (Inside of
±10%)
D-LOCK SW SIG [ON/
OFF]Condition of differential
lock mode switchDifferential lock mode switch: ON ON
Differential lock mode switch: OFF OFF
D-LOCK SIG [ON/OFF]Control status of differen-
tial lock
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode
switch: ONON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFOFF

Page 2752 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
RFD-49
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
RFD
Specifications Between Differential Lock Control Unit Terminals
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL CONNECTOR LAYOUT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.RELAY ON [ON/OFF]Operating condition of dif-
ferential lock solenoid
relay (integrated in differ-
ential lock control unit)
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode
switch: ONON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFOFF
RELAY MTR [ON/OFF]Control status of differen-
tial lock solenoid relay
(integrated in differential
lock control unit)
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode
switch: ONON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFOFF
SOL MTR [ON/OFF]Control status of differen-
tial lock solenoid
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode
switch: ONON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFOFF
IND MTR [ON/OFF]Control status of DIFF
LOCK indicator lampDIFF LOCK indicator lamp: ON ON
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp: OFF OFF
D-LOCK POS SW [ON/
OFF]Condition of differential
lock position switch
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode
switch: ON
(DIFF LOCK indicator
lamp: ON)ON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFF
(DIFF LOCK indicator
lamp: OFF)OFF Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
SDIA2573E
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
2 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
3 B Ground Always 0V
4 P CAN-L – –
5 L CAN-H – –
9YDifferential lock mode switch
(ON)Ignition switch: ONDifferential lock mode switch: ON Battery voltage
Differential lock mode switch: OFF 0V
10 B Ground Always 0V

Page 2753 of 3171

RFD-50
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-II Function (DIFF LOCK)EDS003B0
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
NOTE:
For details, refer to the separate “CONSULT-II Operations Manual”.
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector on vehicle.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
11 GR Differential lock solenoid (-)
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode switch: ON 0V
Differential lock mode switch: OFF Battery voltage
12 L Differential lock solenoid (+)
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode switch: ON 0V
Differential lock mode switch: OFF Battery voltage
13 G K-LINE (CONSULT-II signal) – –
15 RPower supply
(Memory back-up)Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
20 BRDifferential lock position
switch
lVehicle stopped
lEngine running
l4WD shift switch: 4LODifferential lock mode switch: ON
(DIFF LOCK indicator lamp: ON)0V
Differential lock mode switch: OFF
(DIFF LOCK indicator lamp: OFF)Battery voltage
21 SB DIFF LOCK indicator lamp Ignition switch: ONDIFF LOCK indicator lamp: ON 0V
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
22 GDifferential lock mode switch
(OFF)Ignition switch: ONDifferential lock mode switch: ON 0V
Differential lock mode switch: OFF Battery voltage Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
Diagnostic test mode FunctionReference
page
Self-diagnostic results
lSelf-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.RFD-51
Data monitorlInput/Output data in the differential lock control unit can be read.RFD-53
CAN diagnostic support monitorlThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-15
BDIA0013E

Page 2754 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
RFD-51
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
RFD
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “DIFF LOCK”.
If “DIFF LOCK” is not indicated, go toGI-50, "
CONSULT-II Data
Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
6. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service
procedure.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE”. Refer toRFD-50, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCE-
DURE".
2. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
lThe details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with differential lock control
unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with differential lock control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
SDIA2547E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item
*INITIAL START*
[P1833]Due to removal of battery which cuts off power supply to differential
control unit, self-diagnosis memory function is suspended.RFD-54, "
Power Supply Circuit
For Differential Lock Control
Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 1
[P1834]Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of differential
lock control unit.RFD-56, "Differential Lock Con-
trol Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 2
[P1835]Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of differential
lock control unit.RFD-56, "Differential Lock Con-
trol Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 3
[P1836]Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of differ-
ential lock control unit.RFD-56, "Differential Lock Con-
trol Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 4
[P1837]AD converter system of differential lock control unit is malfunction-
ing.RFD-56, "Differential Lock Con-
trol Unit"
ON SW
[P1838]More than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected due to
short circuit of differential lock mode switch.RFD-56, "Differential Lock Mode
Switch"

Page 2755 of 3171

RFD-52
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “DIFF LOCK” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-II screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform diagnosis.
POSI SW ON
[P1839]When differential lock position switch is ON, rotation difference
occurs in wheel speed (rear wheel right and left).RFD-60, "Differential Lock Posi-
tion Switch"
RELAY
[P1844]Differential lock control unit detects as irregular by comparing target
value with monitor value.RFD-63, "Differential Lock Sole-
noid Relay",RFD-64, "Differen-
tial Lock Solenoid"
SOL CIRCUIT
[P1847]Malfunction is detected in differential lock control unit internal circuit.RFD-64, "Differential Lock Sole-
noid"
SOL DISCONNECT
[P1848]lDifferential lock solenoid internal circuit or harness is open.
lDifferential lock solenoid relay does not switch to ON position.RFD-64, "
Differential Lock Sole-
noid"
SOL SHORT
[P1849]Differential lock solenoid internal circuit or harness is shorted.RFD-64, "Differential Lock Sole-
noid"
SOL CURRENT
[P1850]Differential lock solenoid relay does not switch to OFF position.RFD-64, "Differential Lock Sole-
noid"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit).RFD-68, "ABS System"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication line.RFD-69, "CAN Communication
Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY
BE REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. — Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item

Page 2756 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
RFD-53
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
RFD
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE”. Refer toRFD-50, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCE-
DURE".
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
´: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
BATTERY VOLT [V]´´´Power supply voltage for differential lock
control unit.
4WD MODE [2H/4H/4Lo]´´´4WD shift switch signal status via CAN
communication line is displayed.
VHCL S/SEN-R [km/h] or [mph]´–´Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor right signal is displayed.
VHCL S/SEN-L [km/h] or [mph]´–´Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor left signal is displayed.
VHCL S/SEN-RL [km/h] or [mph]´´´Average value between wheel speed cal-
culated by rear wheel sensor right signal
and rear wheel sensor left signal is dis-
played.
D-LOCK SW SIG [ON/OFF]´´´Condition of differential lock mode switch
is displayed.
D-LOCK SIG [ON/OFF]´´´Control status of differential lock is dis-
played.
RELAY ON [ON/OFF]´´´Operating condition of differential lock
solenoid relay is displayed (integrated in
differential lock control unit).
RELAY MTR [ON/OFF]´´´Control status of differential lock solenoid
relay is displayed (integrated in differential
lock control unit).
SOL MTR [ON/OFF]´´´Control status of differential lock solenoid
is displayed.
IND MTR [ON/OFF]´´´Control status of DIFF LOCK indicator
lamp is displayed.
D-LOCK POS SW [ON/OFF]´´´Condition of differential lock position switch
is displayed.
Voltage [V] – –´The value measured by the voltage probe
is displayed.
Frequency [Hz] – –´
The value measured by the pulse probe is
displayed. DUTY-HI (high) [%] – –´
DUTY-LOW (low) [%] – –´
PLS WIDTH-HI [msec] – –´
PLS WIDTH-LOW [msec] – –´

Page 2757 of 3171

RFD-54
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
PFP:00000
Power Supply Circuit For Differential Lock Control UnitEDS003B1
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
BATTERY VOLT [V]Power supply voltage for
differential lock control unitIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
2 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
3 B Ground Always 0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
15 RPower supply
(Memory back-up)Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage

Page 2758 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
RFD-55
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
RFD
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness
connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness
connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
l10A fuse [No. 3 or 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
lHarness for short or open between battery and differential lock control unit harness connector
terminal 15
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and differential lock control unit harness con-
nector terminals 1 and 2
lBattery and ignition switch. Refer toPG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M107 terminals 3, 10 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
M1071 - Ground 0V
2 - Ground 0V
15 - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2562E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
M1071 - Ground
Battery voltage 2 - Ground
15 - Ground
SDIA2563E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2564E

Page 2759 of 3171

RFD-56
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Check differential lock control unit input/output signal. Refer toRFD-48, "
Differential Lock Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Values".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check differential lock control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace differential lock control unit. Refer toRFD-76, "
Removal and Installation".
Differential Lock Control UnitEDS003B2
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “DIFF LOCK” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1834]”,“CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1835]”,“CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1836]”or“CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1837]”displayed?
YES >> Replace differential lock control unit. Refer toRFD-76, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Differential Lock Mode SwitchEDS003B3
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
D-LOCK SW SIG [ON/
OFF]Condition of differential
lock mode switchDifferential lock mode switch: ON ON
Differential lock mode switch: OFF OFF
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9YDifferential lock mode switch
(ON)Ignition switch: ONDifferential lock mode switch: ON Battery voltage
Differential lock mode switch: OFF 0V
22 GDifferential lock mode switch
(OFF)Ignition switch: ONDifferential lock mode switch: ON 0V
Differential lock mode switch: OFF Battery voltage

Page 2760 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
RFD-57
[WITH ELECTRONIC LOCKING DIFFERENTIAL]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
RFD
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK MODE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “DIFF LOCK” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “D-LOCK SW SIG”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness
connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Monitor item ConditionDisplay
value
D-LOCK SW SIG
lVehicle stopped
lEngine runningDifferential lock mode
switch: ONON
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFOFF
SDIA2540E
Connector Terminal ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
M1079-
Ground
Ignition switch: ONDifferential lock mode
switch: ONBattery
voltage
Differential lock mode
switch: OFF0V
22 -
GroundDifferential lock mode
switch: ON0V
Differential lock mode
switch: OFFBattery
voltage
SDIA2568E

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