Unified NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1274 of 3502

DI-68
WARNING CHIME

2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
2. Operate switches meet the requirements to sounds warning
chime with “BUZZER” of “DATA MONITOR” and check operation
status. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery power supply circuit of combination
meter. If OK, replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "
Removal and Installation of BCM" .
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “DOOR SW-DR”
when the driver side door is operated.
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M5 terminal 62
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery power supply circuit and ground circuit of
unified meter and A/C amp. If OK, replace BCM. Refer
to BCS-16, "
Removal and Installation of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.“BUZZER”
When meet the requirements to
sounds warning chime: ON
Except above : OFF
PKIA2063E
“DOOR SW-DR”
When driver door is opened : ON
When driver door is closed : OFF
SKIA2003E
62 – Ground
When driver door is opened : Approx. 0 V
When driver door is closed : Approx. 12 V
SKIA8220E

Page 1465 of 3502

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-183
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionBBS005EW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “unified meter and A/C amp.” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” by CAN communication line. The “unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends the signal to the ECM
by CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y

Page 1466 of 3502

EC-184
[QR]
DTC P0500 VSS

Overall Function CheckBBS005EZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005F0
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC “WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1520 of 3502

EC-238
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionBBS005GT
When the shift lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005GU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GV
Overall Function CheckBBS005GW
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
SEF212Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position Battery voltage
MBIB0029E

Page 1522 of 3502

EC-240
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GY
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector M42.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminals
32, 33 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester under the follow-
ing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/W PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Condition (Shift position)Voltage
Te r m i n a l 3 2 Te r m i n a l 3 3
P positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)Approximately 0 V
N position Approximately 0 VBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Except the above position Approximately 0 V Approximately 0 V
PBIB1675E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1881E

Page 1523 of 3502

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-241
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M55, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 7 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32,
PNP switch terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M55
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1524 of 3502

EC-242
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10. REPLACE UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to DI-27, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1525 of 3502

DTC P1720 VSS
EC-243
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005GZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “Unified meter
and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for
engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005H0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005H1
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
SEF058Y

Page 1893 of 3502

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-611
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionBBS0053U
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.” and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-363, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053V
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-538, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053W
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y

Page 1894 of 3502

EC-612
[VQ]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053X
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or BRC-44, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to DI-27, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END

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