engine coolant NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1710 of 3502

EC-428
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed from
the signal of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) and camshaft position sensor
(PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the
engine is running, an abnormal value
may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow sen-
sor is displayed.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel injec-
tion pulse width programmed into ECM,
prior to any learned on board correction.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.
When the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor is open or short-cir-
cuited, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
The engine coolant temperature
determined by the ECM is displayed.
HO2S1 (B1) [V]××
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 1 is displayed.
HO2S1 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 (B1) [V]×
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]×
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]××
Display of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal
during air-fuel ratio feedback control:
RICH: means the mixture became “rich”,
and control is being affected toward a
leaner mixture.
LEAN: means the mixture became “lean”,
and control is being affected toward a rich
mixture.After turning ON the ignition switch,
“RICH” is displayed until air-fuel mix-
ture ratio feedback control begins.
When the air-fuel ratio feedback is
clamped, the value just before the
clamping is displayed continuously. HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]×
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed from the vehi-
cle speed signal sent from combination
meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]×
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××
The throttle position sensor signal voltage
is displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal. THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
The intake air temperature (determined by
the signal voltage of the intake air tempera-
ture sensor) is indicated.

Page 1714 of 3502

EC-432
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE
Monitored Item
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
Monitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay

Page 1718 of 3502

EC-436
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 13° - 18° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
VIAS S/V
Engine: After warming up1,800 - 3,600 rpm (VQ35DE engine)
1,800 - 3,750 rpm (VQ23DE engine)ON
Except above conditions OFF
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up,
idle the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
ENGINE MOUNT
Engine: After warming upIdle (with vehicle stopped) IDLE
Except above conditions TRVL
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up,
idle the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
Engine: After warming up,
idle the engine
Air conditioner switch: ON
Refrigerant pressure is less
than 1,280 kPa (12.80 bar,
13.05kg/cm
2 , 185.6 psi)Engine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessLOW
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)MID
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

Page 1719 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-437
[VQ]
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EC

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
O2SEN HTR DTY
Engine coolant temperature when engine started: More than 80°C
(176°F)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApprox. 40%
AC PRESS SEN
Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating.The preset vehicle speed is dis-
played.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time →
at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40
km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/
h (89 MPH)SET/COAST switch pressed ON
SET/COAST switch released OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

Page 1722 of 3502

EC-440
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionBBS004YI
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionBBS004YJ
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
–A/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
–CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “ATF
TEMP SEN” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
Electrical load: Not applied
–Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Engine speed: Idle
Inspection ProcedureBBS004YK
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-381, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-441, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z

Page 1743 of 3502

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-461
[VQ]
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionBBS004YW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS004YX
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%

Page 1744 of 3502

EC-462
[VQ]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YY
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004YZ
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D TC P 00 11 or P0 02 1 i s di spl ay ed w i t h D TC P1111 or P 11 36 , f ir s t pe r f or m t r o ubl e di agn os is f o r
D TC P1111 o r P113 6. R ef e r t o EC-545, "
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-464, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.38 msec
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
PBIB0164E

Page 1756 of 3502

EC-474
[VQ]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionBBS004ZC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004ZD
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.

Page 1759 of 3502

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-477
[VQ]
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004ZG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2106E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E

Page 1760 of 3502

EC-478
[VQ]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and ECT sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-478, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS004ZH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationBBS004ZI
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-52, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C
(°F)Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

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