Unified NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1896 of 3502

EC-614
[VQ]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionBBS0053Y
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0053Z
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00540
Overall Function CheckBBS00541
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-618, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-618, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
P or N position ON
Except above OFF
SEF212Y
Position (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E

Page 1900 of 3502

EC-618
[VQ]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00543
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector M42.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminals
32, 33 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester under the follow-
ing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/W PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: N or PApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Condition (Shift position)Voltage
Te r m i n a l 3 2 Te r m i n a l 3 3
P positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)Approximately 0 V
N position Approximately 0 VBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Except above position Approximately 0 V Approximately 0 V
PBIB1675E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1881E

Page 1901 of 3502

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-619
[VQ]
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M55, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 7 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32,
PNP switch terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M55
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1902 of 3502

EC-620
[VQ]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10. REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1903 of 3502

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-621
[VQ]
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CVT MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to CVT-24, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M55, F102
Harness for open or short between “unified meter and A/C amp.” and TCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1906 of 3502

EC-624
[VQ]
DTC P1720 VSS

DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005B3
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via “unified meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control
module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005B4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005B5
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005B6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-625, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
PBIB2673E

Page 1907 of 3502

DTC P1720 VSS
EC-625
[VQ]
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-625, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005KT
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to CVT-24, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-44, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to DI-27, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1951 of 3502

ASCD INDICATOR
EC-669
[VQ]
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0057E
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 or U1001 is not displayed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE" .
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to DI-32, "
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication Circuit" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 am/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH)SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF

Page 2044 of 3502

EC-762
[VQ]
VSS

VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionBBS0056H
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “unified meter and A/C amp.” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” by CAN communication line. The “unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends a signal to the ECM
by CAN communication line.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0056I
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Lift up the vehicle.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Select “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Select “VHCL SPEED SE” indication when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or BRC-44, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END “VHCL SPEED SE” indication should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH).
PBIB0164E

Page 2581 of 3502

IDX-7
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IDX
ALPHABETICAL INDEX
SECPSV - Wiring diagram ............................. CVT-109
SEN/PW - Wiring diagram ................. EC-234, EC-591
SESCVT - Wiring diagram ............................... CVT-80
SHIFT - Wiring diagram ................... AT-217, CVT-181
Shift control ...................................................... CVT-20
Shift control system ....................................... CVT-176
Shift lock system .............................................. AT-216
Shift schedule ................................. CVT-40, CVT-198
Side air bag (satellite) sensor .......................... SRS-45
Side curtain air bag .......................................... SRS-42
Side trim .............................................................. EI-38
SMJ (super multiple junction) ............................ PG-76
Spark plug replacement(QR20DE) .................... MA-22
Spark plug replacement(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) .........
MA-32
Spark plug(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ................. EM-153
Specification value ............................... EC-95, EC-440
Speedometer ........................................................ DI-4
Spiral cable ...................................................... SRS-37
SROOF - Wiring diagram .................................. RF-13
SRS - See Supplemental Restraint System ...... SRS-5
SRS Trouble diagnoses ..................................... SRS-7
SSV/A - Wiring diagram ..................................... AT-91
SSV/B - Wiring diagram ..................................... AT-96
Stall Test .......................................................... CVT-32
Stall test (A/T) .................................................... AT-43
Standardized relay ............................................. PG-77
START - Wiring diagram ................................... SC-15
Starter ................................................................ SC-14
Starting system .................................................. SC-14
Steering gear and linkage inspection ................ MA-41
Steering linkage ................................................. PS-17
Steering wheel and column ..................... PS-9, PS-12
Step motor .................................... CVT-153, CVT-157
STM - Wiring diagram .................................... CVT-154
Stop lamp ......................................................... LT-190
Stop lamp switch .. EC-245, EC-602, EC-626, EC-660
STOP/L - Wiring diagram ................................. LT-190
STSIG - Wiring diagram .................................. CVT-57
Sun roof, electric ................................................ RF-10
Sunload sensor ............................. ATC-102, ATC-111
Sunroof .................................................. RF-10, RF-22
Sunshade ............................................................ EI-46
Supplemental Restraint System ........................ SRS-5
Suspension ........................................................ MA-42
Symbols and abbreviations ..................... GI-10, GI-23
Symptom matrix chart .......................... EC-60, EC-402
T
Tachometer .......................................................... DI-4
TCM circuit diagram ........................................ CVT-31
TCM function ................................................... CVT-18
TCM inspection table ........................... AT-64, CVT-40
TCV - Wiring diagram ........................ AT-106, CVT-90
Thermostat(QR20DE) ........................................ CO-24
Thermostat(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) .................. CO-50
Three way catalyst precautions ............................ GI-6
Three way catalyst(QR20DE) ............................ EM-23
Three way catalyst(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ... EM-140
Throttle control motor ......................... EC-213, EC-568
Throttle control motor relay ................ EC-207, EC-562
Throttle position sensor (TPS) .......... EC-136, EC-157,
EC-229
, EC-231, EC-265, EC-479, EC-505, EC-586,
EC-588
, EC-645
Throttle valve closed position learning . EC-47, EC-389
Timing chain(QR20DE) ..................................... EM-53
Timing chain(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ............. EM-173
Tire rotation ....................................................... MA-40
Torque converter installation AT-244, AT-355, CVT-196
Torque convertor clutch solenoid valve .......... CVT-89,
CVT-94
TPS1 - Wiring diagram ...................... EC-159, EC-507
TPS2 - Wiring diagram ...................... EC-138, EC-481
TPS3 - Wiring diagram ...................... EC-267, EC-647
Trouble diagnoses .............................................. GI-11
Trunk lid ........................................................... BL-131
Trunk lid opener - See Trunk lid ...................... BL-136
TURN - Wiring diagram .................................... LT-156
Turn signal lamp ............................................... LT-152
Two trip detection logic ........................ EC-33, EC-373
U
Unified meter and A/C amp. ............................... DI-27
V
Vacuum hose (brake system) ............................ BR-24
Vacuum hose drawing (Engine control) EC-69, EC-412
Valve clearance ................................................ EM-50
Valve clearance(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ....... EM-202
Valve guide(QR20DE) ...................................... EM-73
Valve guide(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) EM-218, EM-219
Valve lifter(QR20DE) ........................................ EM-41
Valve lifter(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ................ EM-196
Valve seat(QR20DE) ........................................ EM-75
Valve seat(VQ23DE and VQ35D) ................... EM-220
Valve seat(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ................ EM-220
Valve spring(QR20DE) ..................................... EM-76
Valve spring(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ............. EM-221
Variable induction air control system (VIAS) ... EC-753
VDC -Wiring diagram ...................................... BRC-49
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) EC-183, EC-243, EC-622,
EC-624
, EC-762
VFD display ....................................................... AV-41
VIAS - Wiring diagram ..................................... EC-755
Viscosity number (SAE) .................................... MA-15
VSS A/T - Wiring diagram .................................. AT-82
VSSMTR - Wiring diagram ................................ AT-87
W
W/ANT - Wiring diagram .................................... AV-38
WARN - Wiring diagram ..................................... DI-37
Warning chime .................................................... DI-56
Warning lamps .................................................... DI-35
Washer, front ..................................................... WW-4

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