accelerator NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1852 of 3502

EC-570
[VQ]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052I
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E

Page 1872 of 3502

EC-590
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1874 of 3502

EC-592
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 LSensor power supply
(PSP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E

Page 1875 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-593
[VQ]
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EC

2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHEK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 90.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between APP sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2467E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2478E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-591
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-749
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-534

Page 1876 of 3502

EC-594
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

6. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-537, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-659, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1913 of 3502

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-631
[VQ]
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EC

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054B
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0054C
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0054D
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 1916 of 3502

EC-634
[VQ]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0054G
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 BSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E

Page 1917 of 3502

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-635
[VQ]
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EC

2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2467E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2478E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1918 of 3502

EC-636
[VQ]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

6. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-637, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

Page 1919 of 3502

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-637
[VQ]
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Component InspectionBBS0054H
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-389, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationBBS0054I
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E

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