lock NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1734 of 3502
EC-452
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004YP
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1794 of 3502
EC-512
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS0050N
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050O
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0050P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-514, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-514, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2114E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1798 of 3502
EC-516
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component InspectionBBS0050S
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationBBS0050T
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-228, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y
Page 1866 of 3502
EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-585, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS0052Z
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-15, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
4Radiator capPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-38, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
Page 1867 of 3502
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
[VQ]
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS00530
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-34, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-50, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-575
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-210, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-228, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 1890 of 3502
EC-608
[VQ]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-610, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.Continuity should exist.
Page 1891 of 3502
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-609
[VQ]
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8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2469E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1901 of 3502
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-619
[VQ]
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EC
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M55, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 7 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32,
PNP switch terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M55
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1911 of 3502
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-629
[VQ]
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EC
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-630, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1946 of 3502
EC-664
[VQ]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2469E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.