check engine NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1773 of 3502

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-491
[VQ]
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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004ZW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E

Page 1776 of 3502

EC-494
[VQ]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1

Component InspectionBBS004ZX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y

Page 1777 of 3502

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-495
[VQ]
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EC

3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS004ZY
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E

Page 1778 of 3502

EC-496
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS004ZZ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00500
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00501
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0154
0154
(Bank 2)

Page 1779 of 3502

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-497
[VQ]
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EC

Overall Function CheckBBS00502
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 (B2)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4. Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5. If NG, go to EC-501, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-501, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF646Y
PBIB1107E

Page 1783 of 3502

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-501
[VQ]
C
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MA
EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00504
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E

Page 1785 of 3502

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
[VQ]
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MA
EC

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS00505
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y

Page 1786 of 3502

EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS00506
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E

Page 1790 of 3502

EC-508
[VQ]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0050K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 WSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 Y Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 LSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E

Page 1796 of 3502

EC-514
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0050R
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F29, F201
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-516, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2114E

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