cooling NISSAN TEANA 2003 Repair Manual

Page 1507 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-225
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5. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Radiator cap (Refer to CO-14, "Checking Radiator Cap" .)
Thermostat (Refer to CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor (Refer to EC-135, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-227, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16, 38, 60 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1508 of 3502

EC-226
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2130E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E

Page 1509 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-227
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7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS005GD
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-15 .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-10 .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See CO-14
.
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-10 .

Page 1510 of 3502

EC-228
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS005GE
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-24 , and CO-13 .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-218
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-10 .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-10 .
OFF 11
Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-65 .
12
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-81 . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-339
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionBBS005JQ
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
PBIB2112E
PBIB2657E

Page 1687 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-405
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-37
Thermostat 5CO-50
Water pumpCO-46
Water galleryCO-32
Cooling fan
5CO-44
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-34
NATS (NISSAN Anti-theft System) 1 1BL-139
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA

Page 1708 of 3502

EC-426
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-427, "
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data" . ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONITORDATA
MONITOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TEST
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)××××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)××××
Mass air flow sensor×××
Engine coolant temperature sensor×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1×××
Heated oxygen sensor 2××
Wheel sensor×××
Accelerator pedal position sensor×××
Throttle position sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor×××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor××
Closed throttle position switch (accelerator
pedal position sensor signal)××
Air conditioner switch××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×××
Stop lamp switch×××
Power steering pressure sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Load signal××
ASCD steering switch×××
ASCD brake switch×××
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector×××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)×××
Throttle control motor relay×××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve×××
Air conditioner relay××
Fuel pump relay××××
Cooling fan relay××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater××
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve××××
VIAS control solenoid valve×××
Electronic controlled engine mount×××

Page 1712 of 3502

EC-430
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

VIAS S/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the VIAS control
solenoid valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is operat-
ing.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not
operating.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]×
The air conditioner relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
ENGINE MOUNT
[IDLE/TRVL]
The control condition of the electronic con-
trolled engine mount (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indicated.
IDLE: Idle condition
TRVL: Driving condition
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control condi-
tion determined by ECM according to the
input signals.
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the throttle control motor relay
control condition determined by the ECM
according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/MID/LOW/OFF]
The control condition of the cooling fan
(determined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
HI: High speed operation
MID: Middle speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 1 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals. HO2S1 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals. HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed from
the primary speed sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [MPH]
Indicates the vehicle speed computed from
the secondary speed sensor signal.
IDL A/V LEARN
[YET/CMPLT]
Display the condition of idle air volume
learning
YET: Idle Air Volume Learning has not
been performed yet.
CMPLT: Idle Air Volume Learning has
already been performed successfully.
O2SEN HTR DTY
[%]
Indicates the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control value computed by the ECM
according to the input signals.
AC PRESS SEN
[V]
The signal voltage from the refrigerant
pressure sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed computed from the vehi-
cle speed signal sent from TCM is dis-
played. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks

Page 1714 of 3502

EC-432
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE
Monitored Item
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
Monitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay

Page 1715 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-433
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen
in real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONI-
TOR” in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording
Data ... xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the
malfunction detection is recorded. Then when the percentage
reached 100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If
“STOP” is touched on the screen during “Recording Data ...
xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the
recording speed can be changed by “TRIGGER POINT” and
“Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed
automatically on CONSULT-II screen even though a malfunc-
tion is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though
a malfunction is detected.
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the DTC Confirmation Procedure, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes the operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
ENGINE
MOUNTING
Ignition switch: ON
Turn electronic controlled engine
mount “IDLE” and “TRVL” with
the CONSULT-II.Electronic controlled engine mount
makes the operating sound.Harness and connectors
Electronic controlled engine
mount
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
PBIB1593E
SEF707X

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