steering NISSAN TEANA 2003 Repair Manual

Page 1372 of 3502

EC-90
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005C9
Remarks:
 Specification data are reference values.
 Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 (B1)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadLEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressedOFF
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON

Page 1377 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-95
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionBBS005CB
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionBBS005CC
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Engine speed: Idle
Transmission: Warmed-up
–After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
Electrical load: Not applied
–Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureBBS005CD
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-40, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z

Page 1383 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-101
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15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-60, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E

Page 1467 of 3502

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-185
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionBBS005F1
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005F2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005F3
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-233
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005F4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-187, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-187, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2134E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y

Page 1469 of 3502

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-187
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005F6
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 WPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 BSensor ground
(IAT sensor/ PSP sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 LG/BSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E

Page 1470 of 3502

EC-188
[QR]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 12.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB2134E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1471 of 3502

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-189
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005F7
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationBBS005F8
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned fully 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E

Page 1515 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005GQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1517 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
65 LG/BSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.2 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.4V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V

Page 1519 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" ).
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-189, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-234
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-340
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-186

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