sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462291
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
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EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-352, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-369, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
+

Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E10
*1
E31*2114 Existed
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-369
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462292
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB1213E
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltag e
Connector +

Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
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EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between f
uel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tighte ned properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
JSBIA0416GB
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456 EVAP VERY SML LEAK
[Evaporative emission system
leak detected (very small leak)] • EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not op- erate properly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP can- ister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
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EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-375, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Refer to EC-537, "Inspection"
.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to FL-17, "Exploded View"
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
SEF915U
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canist er vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT screen to in crease “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB1213E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
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EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-345, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-21,
"Component Parts Location".
14.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to EC-305, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
16.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-62, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
17.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 18.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-62, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube. Refer to FL-10, "Exploded View"
.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Check the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve. Refer to FL-13, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
21.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Check the fuel level sensor. Refer to MWI-62, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-375
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462295
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
3. Wipe clean valve housing.
4. Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.
5. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP
Replace fuel filler cap.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may
illuminate.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF445Y
Pressure: 15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22
- 2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa ( −0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
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EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462297
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH
(Fuel Level Sensor ″A ″ Circuit) Even though the vehicle is parked, a sig-
nal being varied is sent from the fuel level
sensor to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
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Page 1377 of 4801


P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-377, "Component Function Check"
.
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the fuel level sensor function. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462299
1.PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to FL-2,
"General Precaution".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting component function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
(Fuel level sensor ″A ″ circuit
range/performance) The output signal of the fuel level sensor
does not change within the specified range
even though the vehicle has been driven a
long distance. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
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