NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 4371 of 4801


TM-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-156, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464098
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever : “D” position
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Output speed sensor
Connector Terminal F23 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Existed
Output speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F16 34 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4372 of 4801


P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sens or harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to TM-196, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit bet ween output speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 2 Ground Not existed
+ − Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 34 Ground • Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4373 of 4801


TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464099
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1. When all the following conditions are es- tablished three times in 1DC
-Precondition
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Throtte position: More than 6.27 deg.
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 20 °C
(68 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Turbine speed when performed N → D,
N (P) → R: More than 500 rpm
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- Detection time
•N → D: 0.4 seconds
•N → R: 0.3 seconds
•P → R: 0.3 seconds
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
- The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
• Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed speed:
Less than 120 rpm
• Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
• Differences between turbine speed and input speed speed: Less than 200 rpm
• Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4374 of 4801


P2813 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2813”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-159, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464100
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : N → D, N → R, P → R
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4375 of 4801


TM-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2814” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464102
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4376 of 4801


P2814 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of select solenoid solenoi d valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
206, "Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 3 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2093F2074Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
4Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4377 of 4801


TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464103
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464104
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
• P2814 is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to power supply)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1637F46 3Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4378 of 4801


P2815 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of select solenoid solenoi d valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
206, "Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 3 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2093F2074Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
4Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4379 of 4801


TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464105
1.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45, and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.60, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-71, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 1)
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 47
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
48 Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 41
Ground Existed
42
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4380 of 4801


MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness c onnector terminal and TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between i gnition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-21, "Wiring Diagram"
.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R harness connector TCM harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F8361F16 47
Existed
48
IPDM E/R harness connector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F83 61 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 4331-4340 4341-4350 4351-4360 4361-4370 4371-4380 4381-4390 4391-4400 4401-4410 4411-4420 ... 4810 next >