NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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CVT-128
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P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397955
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005397956
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1745” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects the unexpected line pres-
sure.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397957
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397958
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-128, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397959
1.CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-27, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" .
Is the
“P1745” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-159, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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P1777 STEP MOTORCVT-129
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397960
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OF F according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pu lley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397961
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397962
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397963
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397964
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-131, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name ConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving(−
20) - (+180) step
SMCOIL A
Changes on⇔off.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
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CVT-130
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
Wiring Diagram - CVT - STM
INFOID:0000000005397965
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-46, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
AADWA0024GB
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P1777 STEP MOTORCVT-131
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397966
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to CVT-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-129, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name ConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving(−
20) - (+180) step
SMCOIL A
Changes on⇔off.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Item
Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3111
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E3112
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E3120
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E3121
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
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CVT-132
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005397967
STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-173, "
Removal and Installation" .
NameConnector TerminalResistance (Ap-
prox.)
Step motor F466 - 7
30 Ω
8 - 9
6 - Ground
15 Ω
7 - Ground
8 - Ground
9 - Ground
SCIA4696E
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P1778 STEP MOTORCVT-133
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P1778 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397968
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper- ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397969
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397970
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397971
Step motor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397972
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds. TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving(−
20) - (+180) step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
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CVT-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005397973
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR
With CONSULT-III
It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.56 - 0.43” changes similarly to “STM STEP: (−20) - (+180)” by DATA
MONITOR mode. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Without CONSULT-III
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to
CVT-176, "
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-173, "
Removal and Installation".
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHCVT-135
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397974
• Overdrive control switch is installed to the selector lever.
• O/D OFF indicator turns ON, and overdrive driving activates when pressing the overdrive control switch while driving in “D” position. O/D OFF indicator turns OFF, and “D” position driving starts when pressing the
overdrive control switch while driving in the overdrive-off mode. Shifting the selector lever in any position
other than “D” releases the overdrive-off mode.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397975
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive cancel switch on
Other conditions
off
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CVT-136
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Wiring Diagram - CVT - ODSW
INFOID:0000000005397976
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-46, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397977
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
ABDWA0194GB
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHCVT-137
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Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-138, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-11, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6.
5.CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector (A) terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) ter-
minal.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive
cancel switch
on
Other conditions off
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
CVT shift selector harness con-
nector M38
1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connector M24
8
SCIA7949E
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