ignition NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service User Guide

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-93
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
t1 = 2.5 seconds t2 = 2.0 seconds t3 = 1.0 second
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait for at least
5 seconds and then turn it ON again.
2. Perform AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
3. Turn ignition switch OFF. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
11th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
 Go to AT- 1 4 5 , "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
VA LV E" .12th judgement flicker is longer than others.
CAN communication line is damaged.
 Go to AT - 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Lamp turns off.
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch, overdrive control switch,
closed throttle position signal or wide open throttle position signal
circuit is disconnected or TCM is damaged.
(Because overdrive control switch signal, closed throttle position
signal and wide open throttle position signal are input via CAN
communication line malfunction may continue after self-diagno-
sis.)
 Go to AT- 2 2 7 , "TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate" . OD OFF indicator lamp
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AT-94
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005N8
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005N9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseUCS005NA
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005NB
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005ND
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, Go to LAN section. Refer
to LAN-47, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
5 L CAN H — —
6 P CAN L — —
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-97
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionUCS005NE
The PNP switch assembly includes a transaxle range switch.
The transaxle range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005NF
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005NG
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the correct voltage signal from the switch based on the gear position.
Possible CauseUCS005N H
Harness or connectors
[The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.]
PNP switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005NI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005NK
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 YPNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
27 GPNP switch “2” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
34 LGPNP switch “D” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
35 SBPNP switch “R” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
36 RPNP switch “N” or
“P” positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
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AT-100
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position.
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 3.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 2 3 3 , "Adjustment of A/T Position" .
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 7
).
If OK, INSPECTION END
If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-246, "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
Selector lever positionTerminal
36 35 34 27 26
P, N B0000
R 0B000
D00B00
20 00B0
10000B
SCIA7162E
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
P
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
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*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. R3 - 8
N 1 - 2, 3 - 9
D3 - 6
23 - 5
13 - 4
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM.
10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionUCS005NL
PNP SWITCH
1. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
2. If NG, check again with control cable (2) disconnected from
manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to step 1.
(1): Lock nut
(3): Manual shaft
3. If OK on step 2, adjust control cable (2). Refer to AT-233,
"Adjustment of A/T Position" .
4. If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T and check conti-
nuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5. If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to AT- 2 4 7 , "
PA R K /
NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH ADJUSTMENT" .
6. If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-246, "
Park/
Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
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AT-102
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005NM
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005NN
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005NO
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005NP
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005NQ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
ENGINE SPEED: 450 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-104, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
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DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Tempera-
ture [°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA2338E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 7
TCM E32 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 6
SCIA2660E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionUCS005N U
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005NV
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005NW
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VHCL SPEED SEN-AT” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005NX
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005NY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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