sensor NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual

Page 1334 of 2896

DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QCJ
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationUBS00QCK
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E

Page 1335 of 2896

EC-166Revision: June 2006
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Versa
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionUBS00QCL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QCM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QCN
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no load.ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Page 1338 of 2896

DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-169
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 OSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor
2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIA8148J

Page 1339 of 2896

EC-170Revision: June 2006
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QCQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
– : Vehicle front
–Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0186E

Page 1340 of 2896

DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-171
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 5 and HO2S2 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-172, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

Page 1341 of 2896

EC-172Revision: June 2006
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Versa
Component InspectionUBS00QCR
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationUBS00QCS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E

Page 1347 of 2896

EC-178Revision: June 2006
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionUBS00QD1
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QD2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QD3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QD4
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See EC-133, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
 Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performanceA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor

Page 1348 of 2896

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-179
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF 1 74 Y
SEF 2 43 Y

Page 1349 of 2896

EC-180Revision: June 2006
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2007 Versa
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckUBS00QD5
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF 5 34 P

Page 1350 of 2896

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-181
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Wiring DiagramUBS00QD6
BBWA2632E

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