reset NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
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AV-40
AUDIO
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Sound Is Not Heard From Subwoofer (Premium System)EKS00IA4
1. CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of blown fuse before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. EQ SETTING CHECK
1. Ensure that subwoofer amp. connector B29 and audio unit harness connectors M43, M44 and M45 are
securely connected.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
3. Press the "AUDIO", "AUX", and "TUNE DOWN" switches simultaneously, the current EQ Setting will be
displayed.
Is "Woofer On" displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Disconnect all audio unit harness connectors and wait for 2 minutes in order to reset the audio
unit. Reconnect audio unit connectors M44 and M45 first followed by M43 last. Repeat Steps 1
through 3 to confirm that "Woofer On" is now displayed.
3. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect subwoofer connector.
3. Check voltage between the subwoofer and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Check connector housings for disconnected or loose
terminals.
Repair harness or connector.
4. GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between subwoofer harness connector B29
terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >>
Check connector housings for disconnected or loose
terminals.
Repair harness or connector.
Unit Terminals Signal name Fuse No.
Subwoofer 1 Battery power 27
UnitTe r m i n a l N o .
OFF ACC ON (+)
(-)
Connector Terminal
Sub-
wooferB29 1 GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
WKIA5445E
Continuity should exist.
WKIA5446E
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BCS-18
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
WORK SUPPORT
Display Item List
CAN Communication Inspection Using CONSULT-II (Self-Diagnosis)EKS00I88
1. SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT CHECK
NOTE:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected in
self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
1. Connect CONSULT–II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER, and select “BCM” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
2. Select “BCM” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen, and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
3. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Contents displayed
No malfunction>>Inspection End
Malfunction in CAN communication system>>After printing the monitor items, go to “CAN System”. Refer to
LAN-7, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
Oil pressure switch SIGNAL BUFFER××
Low tire pressure mon-
itorAIR PRESSURE
MONITOR×× × ×
Panic alarm PANIC ALARM× System and itemCONSULT-II dis-
playDiagnostic test mode (Inspection by part)
WORK
SUPPORTSELF−
DIAG
RESULTSCAN DIAG
SUPPORT
MNTRDATA
MONITORECU
PA R T
NUMBERACTIVE
TESTCON-
FIGU-
RATION
Item Description
RESET SETTING VALUE Return a value set with WORK SUPPORT of each system to a default value in factory shipment.
CONSULT-II display code Diagnosis item
U1000INITIAL DIAG
TRANSMIT DIAG
ECM
IPDM E/R
METER/M&A
I-KEY
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BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCS-21
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8. Configuration of current BCM is printed out automatically. A list-
ing of manual setting items and auto setting items will be dis-
played. Auto setting items are preset and cannot be changed.
Manual setting items can be set by using WRITE CONFIGURA-
TION PROCEDURE. Refer to BCS-21, "
WRITE CONFIGURA-
TION PROCEDURE" .
9. Touch “BACK” on “READ CONFIGURATION” screen.
WRITE CONFIGURATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
1. With ignition switch OFF, connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II
CONVERTER to data link connector and turn ignition switch ON.
WKIA3039E
LKIA0395E
PAIA0070E
Page 1192 of 2896
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-23
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemUBS00PJS
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D (A/T and CVT models)
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
EPS control unit
Power steering operation*
2
Heated oxygen sensor 2*1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Page 1234 of 2896
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-65
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OBD System Operation ChartUBS00QBJ
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MIL, 1ST TRIP DTC, DTC, AND DETECTABLE ITEMS
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, the 1st trip DTC and the 1st trip freeze frame data are
stored in the ECM memory.
When the same malfunction is detected in two consecutive trips, the DTC and the freeze frame data are
stored in the ECM memory, and the MIL will come on. For details, refer to EC-47, "
Two Trip Detection
Logic" .
The MIL will go off after the vehicle is driven 3 times (driving pattern B) with no malfunction. The drive is
counted only when the recorded driving pattern is met (as stored in the ECM). If another malfunction
occurs while counting, the counter will reset.
The DTC and the freeze frame data will be stored until the vehicle is driven 40 times (driving pattern A)
without the same malfunction recurring (except for Misfire and Fuel Injection System). For Misfire and
Fuel Injection System, the DTC and freeze frame data will be stored until the vehicle is driven 80 times
(driving pattern C) without the same malfunction recurring. The “TIME” in “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS” mode of CONSULT-II will count the number of times the vehicle is driven.
The 1st trip DTC is not displayed when the self-diagnosis results in OK for the 2nd trip.
SUMMARY CHART
For details about patterns B and C under “Fuel Injection System” and “Misfire”, see EC-67, "EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS
FOR “MISFIRE <EXHAUST QUALITY DETERIORATION>”, “FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM”" .
For details about patterns A and B under “Other”, see EC-69, "
EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS EXCEPT FOR “MISFIRE
<EXHAUST QUALITY DETERIORATION>”, “FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM”" .
*1: Clear timing is at the moment OK is detected.
*2: Clear timing is when the same malfunction is detected in the 2nd trip.Items Fuel Injection System Misfire Other
MIL (goes off) 3 (pattern B) 3 (pattern B) 3 (pattern B)
DTC, Freeze Frame Data (no
display)80 (pattern C) 80 (pattern C) 40 (pattern A)
1st Trip DTC (clear) 1 (pattern C), *1 1 (pattern C), *1 1 (pattern B)
1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
(clear)*1, *2 *1, *2 1 (pattern B)
Page 1289 of 2896
EC-120Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
*: Models with A/C.VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [MPH]
The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from TCM is displayed.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [MPH]
The preset vehicle speed is displayed.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from MAIN
switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CANCEL
switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch signal.
SET SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
SET/COAST switch signal.
BRAKE SW1
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ASCD
brake switch signal.
BRAKE SW2
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp
switch signal.
VHCL SPD CUT
[NON/CUT]
Indicates the vehicle cruise condition.
NON: Vehicle speed is maintained at the
ASCD set speed.
CUT: Vehicle speed increased to excessively
high compared with the ASCD set speed, and
ASCD operation is cut off.
LO SPEED CUT
[NON/CUT]
Indicates the vehicle cruise condition.
NON: Vehicle speed is maintained at the
ASCD set speed.
CUT: Vehicle speed decreased to excessively
low compared with the ASCD set speed, and
ASCD operation is cut off.
AT O D M O N IT O R
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D or
CVT O/D according to the input signal from the
TCM.For M/T models always “OFF” is
displayed
AT OD CANCEL
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D or
CVT O/D cancel signal sent from the TCM.For M/T models always “OFF” is
displayed
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE lamp
determined by the ECM according to the input
signals.
SET LAMP
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp
determined by the ECM according to the input
signals.
A/F ADJ-B1
Indicates the correction factor stored in ECM.
The factor is calculated from the difference
between the target air/fuel ratio stored in ECM
and the air/fuel ratio calculated from air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. A/F ADJ-B2
Voltage [V]
Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse width
measured by the probe.
Only “#” is displayed if item is
unable to be measured.
Figures with “#”s are temporary
ones. They are the same figures
as an actual piece of data which
was just previously measured. Frequency
[msec], [Hz] or [%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMonitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-125
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the DTC Confirmation Procedure, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, compo-
nents and harness in the DTC Confirmation Procedure, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC/1st
trip DTC will be displayed. (Refer to “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” in GI-27, "
How to Perform Effi-
cient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" .)
2. “MANU TRIG”
If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for fur-
ther diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
PBIB0197E
Page 1295 of 2896
EC-126Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
Generic Scan Tool (GST) FunctionUBS00PKO
DESCRIPTION
Generic Scan Tool (OBDII scan tool) complying with SAE J1978 has
8 different functions explained below.
ISO9141 is used as the protocol.
The name GST or Generic Scan Tool is used in this service manual.
FUNCTION
SEF 1 39 P
Diagnostic test mode Function
Service $01 READINESS TESTSThis diagnostic service gains access to current emission-related data values, including
analog inputs and outputs, digital inputs and outputs, and system status information.
Service $02 (FREEZE DATA)This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related data value which were stored by
ECM during the freeze frame. For details, refer to EC-116, "
Freeze Frame Data and 1st
Trip Freeze Frame Data" .
Service $03 DTCsThis diagnostic service gains access to emission-related power train trouble codes which
were stored by ECM.
Service $04 CLEAR DIAG INFO This diagnostic service can clear all emission-related diagnostic information. This
includes:
Clear number of diagnostic trouble codes (Service $01)
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Service $03)
Clear trouble code for freeze frame data (Service $01)
Clear freeze frame data (Service $02)
Reset status of system monitoring test (Service $01)
Clear on board monitoring test results (Service $06 and $07)
Service $06 (ON BOARD TESTS)This diagnostic service accesses the results of on board diagnostic monitoring tests of
specific components/systems that are not continuously monitored.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS)This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 —This diagnostic service can close EVAP system in ignition switch ON position (Engine
stopped). When this diagnostic service is performed, EVAP canister vent control valve
can be closed. In the following conditions, this diagnostic service cannot function.
Low ambient temperature
Low battery voltage
Engine running
Ignition switch OFF
Low fuel temperature
Too much pressure is applied to EVAP system
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID)This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
Page 1299 of 2896
EC-130Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signal.
*2: Models with A/C.HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL
Ignition switch: ONVehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 4 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN*
2Engine: Idle
Air conditioner switch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: OperatingThe preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T)ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
(A/T, CVT)
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ACSD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 2747 of 2896
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-19
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CONSULT-II Function (AIR BAG)EHS001V1
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
HOW TO CHANGE BETWEEN SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE AND USER MODE WITH CONSULT-II
From User Mode to Diagnosis Mode
After selecting “AIR BAG” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen, User mode automatically changes to Diagnosis
mode.
From Diagnosis Mode to User Mode
To return to User mode from Diagnosis mode, touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-II until “SELECT SYSTEM”
appears, Diagnosis mode automatically changes to User mode.
AIR BAG diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]A current Self-diagnosis result is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen in real time. This refers to a
malfunctioning part requiring replacement.
SELF-DIAG [PAST]Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. The
stored results will remain until the memory is erased.
TROUBLE DIAG RECORDWith TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
ECU DISCRIMINATED NO.The air bag diagnosis sensor unit for each vehicle
model is assigned with its own, individual classifi-
cation number. This number will be displayed on
the CONSULT-II screen, as shown. When replac-
ing the air bag diagnosis sensor unit, refer to the
part number for the compatibility. After installation,
replacement with a correct unit can be checked by
confirming this classification number on the CON-
SULT-II screen.
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit discrimi-
nated number assigned is F636.
PASSENGER AIR BAGThe STATUS (readiness) of the front passenger air
bag module is displayed. The STATUS displayed
(ON/OFF) depends on the signals supplied to the
occupant classification system control module and
air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-6,
"Occupant Classification System (OCS)" f o r mo re
information.
ARS3 66
WHIA0290E
SRS8 03