NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 1421 of 4179

DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1043
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC

6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AS
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Use pump to apply pressure sensor as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30°C (50-86°F)].
4. Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2 and body ground.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AT
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EM-135, "CHARGE AIR COOLER" .
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure) Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg) Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg) Approximately 2.9V
MBIB0925E

Page 1422 of 4179

EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC P0335 CKP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011AU
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6° signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011AV
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011AW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44 L/WCrankshaft position sen-
sor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
46 L Crankshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
65 L/RCrankshaft position sen-
sor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E

Page 1423 of 4179

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1045
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1047, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuitCrankshaft position sensor signal is not detect
by the ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
SEF817Y

Page 1424 of 4179

EC-1046
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR

Wiring DiagramEBS011AZ
TBWA0570E

Page 1425 of 4179

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1047
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
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H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011B0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E

Page 1426 of 4179

EC-1048
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR

2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and CKP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1049, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
PBIB1889E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1427 of 4179

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1049
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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MA
EC

6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011B1
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS011B2
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-147, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
MBIB0864E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0
1 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0
MBIB1009E

Page 1428 of 4179

EC-1050
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR

DTC P0336 CKP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011B3
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6° signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011B4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011B5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC)
Tachometer: Connect
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indi-
cation.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44 L/WCrankshaft position sen-
sor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
46 L Crankshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
65 L/RCrankshaft position sen-
sor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E

Page 1429 of 4179

DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-1051
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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MA
EC

On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011B6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011B7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1053, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0336Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuit range/perfor-
manceCrankshaft position sensor signal is not in the
normal pattern when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Signal plate
SEF817Y

Page 1430 of 4179

EC-1052
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR

Wiring DiagramEBS011B8
TBWA0570E

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