NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 2141 of 4179

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-105
[EURO-OBD]
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
Harness for short open between ignition switch and park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
Harness for short or open between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and TCM.
Fuse
Ignition switch
Refer to PG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals 26 (BR/Y), 27 (L), 34 (W/G), 35 (Y/G), 36 (G) and
ground while moving selector lever through each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT840J

Page 2142 of 4179

AT-106
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004R0
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTJ
Possible CauseECS00CTK
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
SCIA0718E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]

Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V

0.5V2.5 kΩ

0.3 kΩ
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
: P0710

Page 2143 of 4179

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-107
[EURO-OBD]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
3. If the check result is NG, go toAT- 1 0 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20km/h (12MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SAT014K
SCIA5682E
SCIA5598E

Page 2144 of 4179

AT-108
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSECS004R1
TCWA0230E

Page 2145 of 4179

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-109
[EURO-OBD]
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004R2
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
42 B Sensor ground Always 0V
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SAT614J

Page 2146 of 4179

AT-110
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal 42 and
ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
COMPONENTS" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT- 111 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA4948E

Page 2147 of 4179

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-111
[EURO-OBD]
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Component InspectionECS004R3
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
For removal, refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kΩ
SCIA5683E

Page 2148 of 4179

AT-112
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTM
Possible CauseECS00CTN
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0715E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN·AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
: P0720
SAT014K

Page 2149 of 4179

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-113
[EURO-OBD]
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2. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CMPS·RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
Throttle position: greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5358E
SAT014K
SCIA5591E

Page 2150 of 4179

AT-114
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)

Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/TECS004R5
TCWA0231E

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