NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2401 of 4555

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-137
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

Wiring Diagram — AT — 3RDSIGECS004RJ
TCWA0051E

Page 2402 of 4555

AT-138
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION

TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RK
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 4 8 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2 Ground 20 - 30Ω
SCIA2049E
SCIA2052E

Page 2403 of 4555

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-139
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.

Page 2404 of 4555

AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RM
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or line pressure is low as
instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning
oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CU1
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
And also, this malfunction will be caused when line pressure is lower than normal same as line pressure sole-
noid valve stuck open.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)

Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%

Approximately 95%
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 34
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2 2 33*
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 21*
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0734

Page 2405 of 4555

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-141
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

Possible CauseECS00CU2
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If conducting this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (O/D “ON”)
–Check that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) until
“TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”.
(It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
144, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Check that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
SAT014K
SCIA5358E

Page 2406 of 4555

AT-142
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for “ENGINE”. In case a 1st
trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable
“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting refer-
ring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to Diagnostic Procedure.)
Refer to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT- 5 3 0 , "
Shift Schedule" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transaxle shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for P0734 exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SAT021J

Page 2407 of 4555

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-143
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

Wiring Diagram — AT — 4THSIGECS004RN
TCWA0052E

Page 2408 of 4555

AT-144
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RO
1. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer to AT- 6 8 , "
Line Pressure Test" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
SAT988H

Page 2409 of 4555

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-145
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

3. CHECK SOLENOID VALVES
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20Ω
SCIA3594E
SCIA3595E

Page 2410 of 4555

AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

5. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 4 8 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve.
6. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again.Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
7. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SAT988H
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve 4 Ground 2.5 - 5Ω
SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E

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