NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2441 of 4555

DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-177
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Monitor item Condition Display value
THRTL POS SEN (V)When depressing accel-
erator pedal slowly after
warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in
response to throttle posi-
tion.)Fully-closed throttle: 0.8V
Fully-open throttle: 4.4V
LCIA0090E
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudge-
mentstan-
dard(Appro
x.)
Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion (APP)
sensor F47 41 (G/Y) -
42 (B)When depressing accel-
erator pedal slowly after
warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually
in response to throttle
position.)Fully-
closed
throttle:
0.8V
Fully-open
throttle:
4.4V
SCIA3247E

Page 2442 of 4555

AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the park/neutral position (PNP) switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors.
The overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUJ
Possible CauseECS00CUK
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (O/D ON).
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with D position (O/D
OFF).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SCIA0718E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K

Page 2443 of 4555

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-179
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in 3rd position, vehicle speed higher than 10 km/h
(6 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 8 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5596E

Page 2444 of 4555

AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSVECS004SA
TCWA0042E

Page 2445 of 4555

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “OVERRUN/C S/V” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
Monitor item Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve oper-
ates.ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does
not operate.OFF
SCIA3257E
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudge-
mentstan-
dard(Appro
x.)
Overrun
clutch sole-
noid valve F46 20 (L/B) -
GroundWhen overrun clutch
solenoid valve operates.Battery
voltage
When overrun clutch
solenoid valve does not
operate.0V
SCIA3258E

Page 2446 of 4555

AT-182
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

2. CHECK OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valve F46 20 (L/B) -
Ground20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3259E
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F46 20 (L/B)
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF23 3 (L/B)
SCIA3260E
Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SCIA3455E

Page 2447 of 4555

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-183
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionECS004SC
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve3 Ground 20 - 30Ω
SCIA2059E
SCIA2062E

Page 2448 of 4555

AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SI
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUQ
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]

Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V

0.5V2.5 kΩ

0.3 kΩ
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K

Page 2449 of 4555

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in D, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 8 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5358E
SCIA5598E

Page 2450 of 4555

AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)

Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSECS004SJ
TCWA0235E

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