NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2841 of 4555

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-37
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2. CHECK DTC AFTER DRIVING
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) for at least 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to TF-33, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
5. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the
“ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-30, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (without ESP) or ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP) again. Refer to BRC-28, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" (without ESP) or
BRC-81, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" (with ESP).
4WD SolenoidEDS002VH
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” is detected in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
Monitor item [Unit] Condition Display value
ETS SOLENOID [A]Engine speed: At idle2WD mode
Approx. 0.000A AUTO mode
LOCK mode
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm or more constant2WD mode Approx. 0.000A
AUTO mode Approx. 0.000 - 1.500A*
LOCK mode Approx. 2.800A

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TF-38
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

1. CHECK 4WD SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ETS SOLENOID”.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link
box)
Harness for short or open between battery and 4WD control unit harness connector terminal 9
3. CHECK 4WD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between 4WD control unit harness connector
terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Condition Display value
Engine speed: At idle2WD mode
Approx. 0.000A AUTO mode
LOCK mode
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm or
more constant2WD mode Approx. 0.000A
AUTO mode Approx. 0.000 - 1.500A*
LOCK mode Approx. 2.800A
SDIA1885E
Connector Terminal (wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M107 9 (P/L) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2306E
Connector Terminal (wire color) Resistance (Approx.)
M107 1 (OR) - 2 (L/W) (Ground) 2.45 Ω
SDIA2307E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-39
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4. CHECK 4WD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD solenoid harness connector.
3. Check resistance between 4WD solenoid harness connector
B152 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> 4WD solenoid is malfunctioning. Replace electric con-
trolled coupling. Refer to RFD-22, "
Disassembly and
Assembly" .
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD CONTROL UNIT AND 4WD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector and 4WD solenoid harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
–4WD control unit harness connector M107 terminal 1 (OR) and
4WD solenoid harness connector B152 terminal 2 (LG).
–4WD control unit harness connector M107 terminal 2 (L/W) and
4WD solenoid harness connector B152 terminal 1 (L/W).
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-30, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace 4WD control unit.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD solenoid harness connector. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45Ω
SDIA3278E
1 (OR) - 2 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
2 (L/W) - 1 (L/W) : Continuity should exist.
SDIA3279E

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TF-40
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

3. Check resistance between 4WD solenoid harness connector
B152 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace the electric controlled coupling. Refer to RFD-22,
"Disassembly and Assembly" .
4WD Actuator RelayEDS001VQ
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD ACTUATOR RLY [C1205]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-
II.
1. CHECK 4WD SOLENOID SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-32, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD solenoid. Refer to TF-37, "4WD Solenoid" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD ACTUATOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and read out ON/OFF signaling action of “ETS
ACTUATOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-30, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45Ω
SDIA3278E
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF]Engine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOREngine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
SDIA1897E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-41
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4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace 4WD control unit.

Page 2846 of 4555

TF-42
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

4WD Mode SwitchEDS002VI
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “MODE SW [C1209]” is detected in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
1. CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out monitor “4WD MODE SW” with operating 4WD mode
switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD mode switch and check continuity between 4WD
control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Monitor item Condition Display value
4WD MODE SW [2WD/AUTO/LOCK] 4WD mode switch2WD 2WD
AUTO AUTO
LOCK LOCK
Monitor item Condition Display value
4WD MODE SW 4WD mode switch2WD 2WD
AUTO AUTO
LOCK LOCK
SDIA1898E
Connector Terminal (wire color) Condition Continuity
M1075 (BR/W) - Ground4WD mode switch: AUTO Yes
Except the above No
12 (BR) - Ground4WD mode switch: 2WD Yes
Except the above No
14 (L) - Ground4WD mode switch: LOCK Yes
Except the above No
SDIA1893E

Page 2847 of 4555

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-43
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3. CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD mode switch and check continuity between 4WD
mode switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace 4WD mode switch.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD CONTROL UNIT AND 4WD MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector and 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
–4WD control unit harness connector M107 terminal 5 (BR/W)
and 4WD mode switch harness connector M39 terminal 2 (BR/
W).
–4WD control unit harness connector M107 terminal 12 (BR) and
4WD mode switch harness connector M39 terminal 7 (BR).
–4WD control unit harness connector M107 terminal 14 (L) and
4WD mode switch harness connector M39 terminal 3 (L).
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-30, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
M392 - 44WD mode switch: AUTO Yes
Except the above No
3 - 44WD mode switch: LOCK Yes
Except the above No
4 - 74WD mode switch: 2WD Yes
Except the above No
SDIA2302E
5 (BR/W) - 2 (BR/W) : Continuity should exist.
12 (BR) - 7 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
14 (L) - 3 (L) : Continuity should exist.
SDIA2303E

Page 2848 of 4555

TF-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

6. CHECK 4WD INDICATOR LAMP AND LOCK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check 4WD indicator lamp and LOCK indicator lamp “ON” for approx. 1 second when turned ignition
switch “ON”.
Do 4WD indicator lamp and LOCK indicator lamp
“ON” for approx. 1 second?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TF-46, "
4WD Indicator Lamp and LOCK Indicator Lamp Do Not Turn ON for Approx. 1 Sec-
ond When The Ignition Switch Is Turned to ON" .
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD mode switch and check continuity between 4WD
mode switch harness connector terminals.
4. If NG, replace 4WD mode switch.
Engine Control SignalEDS002VJ
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “ENGINE SIGNAL 1 [C1210]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-53, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine
models with EURO-OBD), EC-565, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine models without
EURO-OBD), EC-996, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (YD engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-
1372, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" (YD engine models without EURO-OBD).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-30, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item is damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer to EC-53, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Informa-
tion" (QR engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-565, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
(QR engine models without EURO-OBD), EC-996, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (YD
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
M392 - 44WD mode switch: AUTO Yes
Except the above No
3 - 44WD mode switch: LOCK Yes
Except the above No
4 - 74WD mode switch: 2WD Yes
Except the above No
SDIA2302E

Page 2849 of 4555

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-45
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engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-1372, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" (YD engine mod-
els without EURO-OBD).
CAN Communication LineEDS002VK
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is detected in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-
II.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with in CONSULT-II.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to TF-14, "CAN
Communication Unit" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SDIA1850E

Page 2850 of 4555

TF-46
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
4WD Indicator Lamp and LOCK Indicator Lamp Do Not Turn ON for Approx. 1
Second When The Ignition Switch Is Turned to ON
EDS001VT
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-32, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to TF-14, "CAN Communication
Unit" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse (No. 8 located in the fuse block (J/B) or No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link
box)
Harness for short or open between battery and 4WD control unit harness connector terminal 9
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 7
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-2, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground
Battery voltage
9 (P/L) - Ground
SDIA2304E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground 0V
9 (P/L) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2321E

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