DLC SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service User Guide
Page 448 of 801
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7B1-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0741 TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in 2nd or 4th gear, D range, TCC control
of PCM does not agree with actual operation of trans-
mission TCC even though solenoid valve is electrically
in good condition.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve stuck
TCC control valve stuck
Valve body fluid passage clogged
TCC faulty
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1/4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd and keep driving
about 20 mph, 30 km/h in 2nd of ªDº range for 10 seconds. (Throttle valve should be not at idle position and
the opening should be kept constant in this step.)
5) Keep driving about 50 mph, 80 km/h in 4th of ªDº range for 10 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2TCC solenoid valve operation check:
1) Check TCC solenoid valve operation referring to
ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty TCC solenoid
valve.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body referring to ªUnit Repairº in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Faulty torque
converter.Faulty valve body.
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G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-47
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65 / 66) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for
H25) of PCM is high while TCC solenoid OFF is com-
manded or low while TCC solenoid ON is comman-
ded.TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-51
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle about 30 km / h (20 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 10 seconds.
6) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) with 4th gear in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0753 / P0758)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.61 or 63?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
open or shorted to
ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-2 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to power
circuit.
6Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16/J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to ground.
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G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. 4WD low switch
3. J / C
7B1-52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P1875 4WD LOW SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (if equipped)
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While driving at higher than specified vehicle speed
and with more than specified throttle valve opening,
the following conditions are satisfied for specified time.
Vehicle speed sensed by vehicle speed sensor is
more than 10 km / h higher than that sensed by A / T
output speed sensor.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)4WD LOW switch or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 30 km/h (19 mph) or more in D range and is in 2H position.
5) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Stop vehicle and shift transfer lever to 4L position with A/T selector lever is in P range
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 25 km/h (15 mph) or more in D range and is in 4L position.
8) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
9) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
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1
1. 4WD low switch
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P1875)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
24WD low switch and its circuit check:
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªData listº mode on scan tool.
4) Check 4WD low switch signal (ON or OFF) on
display when shifting transfer lever to each
position.
4H or 2H position : OFF
4L position : ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage at terminal C51-1-26 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-5 for H25) of PCM connector connected
when shifting transfer lever to each position.
4H or 2H position : 10 ± 14 V
4L position : 0 ± 1 V
Is voltage as specified?Check for poor con-
nection at the termi-
nal of PCM if voltme-
ter is used in Step 2.
If connection is OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
34WD low switch check:
1) Check 4WD low switch for operation referring to
ª4WD Low Switch Inspectionº below.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Wº or ªBº circuit
open or short. If wires
and connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.Replace 4WD low
switch.
4WD Low Switch Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect 4WD low switch coupler.
3) Check continuity between 4WD low switch terminals.
There should be continuity when transfer lever shifted to 4L posi-
tion and should be infinity when transfer lever shifted to 4H or 2H
positions.
If not, replace 4WD low switch.
4) Connect 4WD low switch coupler and battery negative cable.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-79
09925-37810
Oil pressure gauge09927-56010
Gear stopper
(only for G16 / J20)09931-76030
16 / 14 pin DLC
(OBD-II adapter) cable
09931-76011
SUZUKI scan tool (Tech 1A) kit1. Storage case
2. Operator's manual
3. Tech 1A
4. DLC cable
5. Test lead / probe
6. Power source cable
7. DLC cable adapter
8. Self±test adapterMass storage cartridge
REQUIRED SERVICE MATERIALS
MATERIALRECOMMENDED
SUZUKI PRODUCTUSE
A / T fluidAn equivalent of DEXRON-IIIAutomatic transmission
Parts lubrication when installing
Lithium greaseSUZUKI SUPER GREASE A
(99000±25010)Cable ends
SealantSUZUKI BOND NO.1215
(99000-31110)Flywheel bolts
SPECIAL TOOLS
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8G
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION8G- 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ignition Key 8G- 3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Coil Antenna 8G- 3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Immobilizer Control Module 8G- 4. . . . . . . . . . . .
ECM/PCM 8G- 4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic System
(Self-Diagnosis Function) 8G- 4. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS8G- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles 8G- 6. . . . .
Diagnostic Flow Table <Vehicle equipped
with monitor coupler> 8G- 9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Flow Table <Vehicle not
equipped with monitor coupler> 8G-10. . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check
(Immobilizer Control Module) 8G-11. . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check
(ECM / PCM) 8G-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 8G-13. . . . . . . . .
TABLE A DTC is not Output
from Diagnostic Output Terminal 8G-14. . . . . . .
TABLE B Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
Check (Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
does not Light at Ignition Switch ON) 8G-15. . .
TABLE C Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
Check (Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
Remains on after Engine Starts) 8G-16. . . . . . .
DTC11 Transponder Code Not Matched8G-17 . .
DTC31 Transponder Code Not
Registered 8G-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC12 Fault in Immobilizer
Control Module 8G-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC13 No Transponder Code Transmitted
or Coil Antenna Opened/Shorted 8G-18. . . . . . DTC21 ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
Code Not Matched (Immobilizer Control
Module Side) 8G-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC81 (P1623) ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module Code Not Matched
(ECM/PCM Side) 8G-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC84 (P1620) ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module Code Not Registered 8G-20. . . . . . . . .
DTC22 Ignition Switch Circuit Open/Short8G-21 . .
DTC23 No ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module Code Transmitted from ECM/
PCM or DLC Circuit Opened/Shorted8G-22 . . . .
DTC83 (P1621) No ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module Code Transmitted from
Immobilizer Control Module or DLC
Circuit Opened/Shorted 8G-22. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC82 (P1622) Fault in ECM/PCM 8G-23. . . . .
Inspection of ECM/PCM, Immobilizer
Control Module and Its Circuit 8G-24. . . . . . . . .
Voltage Check 8G-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Resistance Check 8G-25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE8G-26 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer
Control System 8G-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Immobilizer Control Module 8G-27. . . . . . . . . . . .
Coil Antenna 8G-27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOW TO REGISTER IGNITION KEY8G-28 . . . . .
PROCEDURE AFTER IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT8G-29 . .
PROCEDURE AFTER ECM/PCM
REPLACEMENT8G-30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS8G-30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 8G
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
(IF EQUIPPED)
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to ªAir Bag System Components and Wiring Location Viewº under ªGener-
al Descriptionº in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precau-
tionsº under ªOn-Vehicle Serviceº in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
ªLOCKº position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CONTENTS
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1. Coil antenna
2. Ignition key
3. Immobilizer control module
4. Data link connector (DLC)
5. Immobilizer diagnostic coupler Ignition key
Transponder
code
Immobilizer
Control
ModuleECM/
PCM
8G-2 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The immobilizer control system designed to prevent vehicle burglar consists of following components.
Engine control module (ECM) / Powertrain control module (PCM)
Immobilizer control module
Ignition key (with built-in transponder)
Coil antenna
Operation of this system is as follows.
(1) Each ignition key has its own code (Transponder code) stored in memory. When the ignition switch is turned
ON, Immobilizer Control Module tries to read the Transponder code through the coil antenna installed to the
steering lock assembly.
(2) Immobilizer Control Module compares the Transponder code read in (1) and that registered in Immobilizer Con-
trol Module and checks if they match.
(3) When it is confirmed that two Transponder codes match each other as described above, Immobilizer Control
Module and ECM / PCM check if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes registered in them respectively match.
(4) Only when it is confirmed that ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes match, the engine starts running. If
Transponder codes in Step (2) or ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes in Step (3) do not match, ECM / PCM
will stop operation of the injector and ignition of spark plug.
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8G-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
EXAMPLE: When serial data link wire is defective (Code No.83)
ON
OFFMalfunction
indicator lamp
Code No.83 Code No.83 Code No.83
Time (sec.)
1. Data link connector (DLC)
3) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from monitor coupler.
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Suzuki scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver's seat side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Suzuki scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 12 pin DLC adapter)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Suzuki scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to Suzuki scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
NOTE:
When reading DTC stored in ECM / PCM using Suzuki scan
tool, select ªECMº from the applications menu and ªSU-
ZUKI modeº from the communication mode menu dis-
played on Suzuki scan tool.
If ECM / PCM detects a trouble in both electric fuel injec-
tion system and immobilizer control system, Suzuki scan
tool indicates trouble codes of both systems using Suzu-
ki mode of ECM application.
If communication between Suzuki scan tool and ECM / PCM is
not possible, check if Suzuki scan tool is communicable by con-
necting it to ECM / PCM in another vehicle. If communication is
possible in this case, Suzuki scan tool is in good condition. Then
check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the ve-
hicle with which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Suzuki scan tool from data link connector (DLC).