engine check SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service Repair Manual

Page 435 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-33
O / D cut
switchOFF ON
VoltageBattery
voltage0 V
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2 (NO GEAR SHIFT TO O / D)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM does not shift to O / D gear under any of the following conditions.
O / D cut switch: ON
4WD LOW switch: ON
Cruise control module: O / D OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
ECT: ECT < 30C (86F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªAUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLEº.
2ECT check:
(1) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
(2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30C (86F)?Go to Step 3.Faulty ECT sensor,
its circuit or engine
cooling system.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3Perform running test under the following
conditions and check voltage between
C51-1-2 (G16 / J20 engines) or C51-1-6 (H25
engine) terminal of PCM coupler and ground,
C51-1-1 terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
O / D cut switch OFF (ªO / D OFFº lamp OFF).
Normal mode in ªDº range.
Transfer ª2Hº position.
Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition
referring to ªGear shift diagramº in this
section.
Is each voltage about 0 V?Faulty shift solenoid
valve, its circuit or
transmission.ªGº wire or ªG / Rº wire
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, go to Step 4.
4O / D cut switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-33 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-14 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 5.Faulty O / D cut switch or
its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.

Page 436 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-34 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Transfer gear
positionª4Lº or ªNº ª4Hº or ª2Hº
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
STEPACTIONYESNO
54WD LOW switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C51-1-26 (G16 / J20 engines) or
C51-1-5 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 6.Faulty 4WD LOW switch
or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
6Is vehicle equipped with cruise control
system?Go to Step 7.Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
7Cruise control signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-35 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-3 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is it battery voltage?Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.Faulty cruise control
module or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.

Page 437 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-35
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-1 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªO / D OFFº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-20
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-7 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªO / D OFFº light turn ON at ignition
switch ON?Poor E61-20 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-7 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªW / Bº, ªB / Wº wire.

Page 438 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Switch ON
positionSwitch OFF
positionSwitch ON
position
Switch OFF
position
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-2 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-1 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check O / D cut Switch Position.
Is O / D cut switch turned OFF (Is switch button at OFF
position)?Go to Step 2.Turn O / D cut switch
OFF.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªO / D OFFº lamp come ON steadily?ªW / Bº circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check O / D cut Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-33
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-14 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
O / D cut switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check O / D cut Switch for Operation.
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect O / D cut switch connector.
3) Check continuity between switch terminals under
each condition below.
Switch OFF position: No continuity
Switch ON position: Continuity
Is check result satisfactory?ªY / Rº circuit shorted
to ground.Replace O / D cut
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.

Page 439 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-37
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-3 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªPOWERº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-21 (G16 /
J20 engines) or E61-10 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªPOWERº light turn ON at ignition switch
ON?Poor E61-21 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-10 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªGr / Blº, ªB / Wº wire.

Page 440 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
ª5º
ª4º
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-4 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-3 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check Power / Normal Change Switch Position.
Is switch button at Normal position?Go to Step 2.Set Power / Normal
change switch at
Normal position.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªPOWERº lamp come ON steadily?ªGr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check Power / Normal Change Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-31
(G16/J20 engines) or E61-9 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
P / N change switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check Power / Normal Change Switch for Operation.
1) Remove Power / Normal change switch.
2) Check continuity between switch terminals ª4º and
ª5º under each condition below.
Normal position: No continuity
Power position: Continuity.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Replace Power /
Normal change
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.

Page 442 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Transmission range switch signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L)
is not inputted for 25 sec. at 60 km/h (38 mph) or
higher vehicle speed.
or
Multiple signals are inputted simultaneously for 25
sec.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted.
Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit mal-
function.
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC and start engine.
3) Shift A / T selector lever to each of L, 2, D, N, R and P ranges for 30 seconds each.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 70 km / h (45 mph) in D range.
5) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.

Page 444 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. A / T input speed sensor 11 1 0
Bl / Y Bl / G16 8
Bl / Y Bl / G
7B1-42 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.76) INPUT / TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Input speed sensor detected speed is lower than spec-
ification while vehicle running under all of the following
conditions:
at higher than 10 km / h (7 mph) with 1st gear in D
range for 1 sec. or more.
at higher than 20 km / h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D
range for 2 sec. or more.
at higher than 30 km / h (20 mph) with 3rd gear in D
range for 2 sec. or more.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)Input speed sensor and its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and turn O / D cut switch ON.
4) Shift select lever to D range and start vehicle.
5) Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km / h (7 mph) with 1st gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
6) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 20 km / h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
7) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 30 km / h (20 mph) with 3rd gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.

Page 446 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. A / T output speed sensor 23
22
WOr10 9
WOr
7B1-44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while vehicle speed sensor signal
are inputted.
or
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while engine running at higher than
specified engine speed with ªDº range.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)A / T output speed sensor or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 km / h (25 mph) or more for longer than 10 sec. (or higher than 3500 rpm engine speed with
D range for longer than 10 sec.)
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and / or pending DTC.

Page 448 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0741 TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in 2nd or 4th gear, D range, TCC control
of PCM does not agree with actual operation of trans-
mission TCC even though solenoid valve is electrically
in good condition.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve stuck
TCC control valve stuck
Valve body fluid passage clogged
TCC faulty
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1/4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd and keep driving
about 20 mph, 30 km/h in 2nd of ªDº range for 10 seconds. (Throttle valve should be not at idle position and
the opening should be kept constant in this step.)
5) Keep driving about 50 mph, 80 km/h in 4th of ªDº range for 10 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2TCC solenoid valve operation check:
1) Check TCC solenoid valve operation referring to
ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty TCC solenoid
valve.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body referring to ªUnit Repairº in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Faulty torque
converter.Faulty valve body.

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