stop start SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service User Guide

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-7
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (VEHICLE
WITH IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP)
ECM in this vehicle has following functions.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a
stop, malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (1) turns ON to check
the bulb of the malfunction indicator lamp (1).
When ECM detects a malfunction which gives an adverse
effect to vehicle emission while the engine is running, it
makes the malfunction indicator lamp (1) in the meter cluster
of the instrument panel turn ON or flash (flashing only when
detecting a misfire which can cause damage to the catalyst)
and stores the malfunction area in its memory.
(If it detects that continuously 3 driving cycles are normal
after detecting a malfunction, however, it makes MIL (1) turn
OFF although DTC stored in its memory will remain.)
As a condition for detecting a malfunction in some areas in
the system being monitored by ECM and turning ON the
malfunction indicator lamp (1) due to that malfunction, 2 driv-
ing cycle detection logic is adopted to prevent erroneous
detection.
When a malfunction is detected, engine and driving condi-
tions then are stored in ECM memory as freeze frame data.
(For the details, refer to description on Freeze frame data.)
It is possible to communicate by using not only SUZUKI scan
tool (Tech-1) (2) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic infor-
mation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
WARM-UP CYCLE
A warm-up cycle means sufficient vehicle operation such that the
coolant temperature has risen by at least 22°C (40°F) from
engine starting and reaches a minimum temperature of 70°C
(160°F).
DRIVING CYCLE
A “Driving Cycle” consists of engine startup, driving mode where
a malfunction would be detected if present, and engine shutoff.
2 DRIVING CYCLES DETECTION LOGIC
The malfunction detected in the first driving cycle is stored in
ECM memory (in the form of pending DTC and freeze frame data)
but the malfunction indicator lamp does not light at this time. It
lights up at the second detection of same malfunction also in the
next driving cycle.
PENDING DTC
Pending DTC means a DTC detected and stored temporarily at
the first driving cycle of the DTC which is detected in the 2 driving
cycle detection logic.
3. Immobilizer indicator lamp
ODO TRIP AB
3 1
2

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6-10 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (VEHICLE
WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP)
ECM diagnosis troubles which may occur in the area including
the following parts when the ignition switch is ON and the engine
is running, and indicates the result by turning on or flashing mal-
function indicator lamp (1).
Heated oxygen sensor (if equipped)
ECT sensor
TP sensor
IAT sensor
MAP sensor
CMP sensor
CKP sensor
Knock sensor (if equipped)
VSS
CPU (Central Processing Unit) of ECM
ECM and malfunction indicator lamp (1) operate as follows.
Malfunction indicator lamp (1) lights when the ignition switch
is turned ON (but the engine at stop) with the diagnosis
switch terminal ungrounded regardless of the condition of
Engine and Emission control system. This is only to check
the malfunction indicator lamp (1) bulb and its circuit.
If the above areas of Engine and Emission control system
are free from any trouble after the engine start (while engine
is running), malfunction indicator lamp (1) turns OFF.
When ECM detects a trouble which has occurred in the
above areas, it makes malfunction indicator lamp (1) turn ON
while the engine is running to warn the driver of such occur-
rence of trouble and at the same time it stores the trouble
area in ECM back-up memory. (The memory is kept as it is
even if the trouble was only temporary and disappeared
immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to ECM is
shut off for specified time below.)
ECM also indicates trouble area in memory by means of
flashing of malfunction indicator lamp (1) at the time of
inspection. (i.e. when diagnosis switch terminal (2) is con-
nected to ground terminal (3) with a service wire and ignition
switch is turned ON.)
NOTE:
When a trouble occurs in the above areas and disap-
pears soon while the diagnosis switch terminal is
ungrounded and the engine is running, malfunction
indicator lamp (1) lights and remains ON as long as the
trouble exists but it turns OFF when the normal condi-
tion is restored.
Time required to erase diagnostic trouble code mem-
ory thoroughly varies depending on ambient tempera-
ture as follows.
ODO TRIP AB
1
32

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-15
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CHECK
1) Turn ON ignition switch (but the engine at stop) and check
that MIL lights.
If MIL does not light up (or MIL dims), go to “Diagnostic Flow
Table A-1” for troubleshooting.
If MIL flushes, go to “Diagnostic Flow Table A-3” (vehicle
without immobilizer indicator lamp).
2) Start engine and check that MIL turns OFF.
If MIL remains ON and no DTC is stored in ECM, go to
“Diagnostic Flow Table A-2” for troubleshooting.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI Scan Tool]
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1).
2) With ignition switch OFF, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 16/14 pin DLC cable
3) Turn ignition switch ON and confirm that MIL lights.
4) Read DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data according to
instructions displayed on scan tool and print it or write it
down.
Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not possi-
ble, check if scan tool is communicable by connecting it to
ECM in another vehicle. If communication is possible in this
case, scan tool is in good condition. Then check data link
connector and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with
which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect scan tool from data link connector.
ODO TRIP AB
1
(A)
(B) (C)

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6-20 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
FAIL-SAFE TABLE
When any of the following DTCs is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode as long as malfunction continues to
exist but that mode is canceled when ECM detects normal condition after that.P1620
(No.84)ECU code not registered
Refer to Section 8G P1621
(No.83)No ECU code transmitted from Immobilizer
Control Module
P1622
(No.82)Fault in ECM
P1623
(No.81)ECU code not matched DTC NO. DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
NOTE:
For (
) marked No. in DTC column, it is used for vehicle without immobilizer indication lamp.
DTC No.12 appears when none of the other codes is identified.
For vehicle with immobilizer indication lamp, star (
✱) marked DTCs can be read with SUZUKI scan
tool ECM application.
DTC NO. TROUBLE AREA FAIL-SAFE OPERATION SYMPTOM
P0105
(No.11)MAP SENSOR ECM uses value determined by throt-
tle opening and engine speed.
ECM stops EGR, EVAP purge and
idle air control.Hard starting/ rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
hesitation/ poor acceleration/
surge/ detonation or spark knock
P0110
(No.18)IAT SENSOR ECM controls actuators assuming
that intake air temperature is 20°C.Hard starting/ rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
hesitation poor acceleration/ deto-
nation or spark knock
P0115
(No.19)ECT SENSOR ECM controls actuators assuming
that engine coolant temperature is
80°C.
Radiator fan motor ON.Hard starting/ rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
hesitation poor acceleration/ deto-
nation or spark knock
P0120
(No.13)TP SENSOR ECM controls actuators assuming
that throttle opening is 20°.Rough or incorrect idle/ excessive
fuel consumption/ hesitation/ poor
acceleration
P0130,
P0134
(No.14)HEATED OXYGEN
SENOR-1–Hard starting/rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
hesitation/ poor acceleration
P0325
(No.17)KNOCK SENSOR–Detonation/ spark knock
P0335
(No.23)CKP SENSORFix ignition timing.
ECM changes injection control sys-
tem from sequential injection to
simultaneous one.Hard staring/ engine stall

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-21
P0340
(No.15)CMP SENSOR ECM changes injection control sys-
tem from sequential injection to simul-
taneous one.Hard starting
P0400 EGR VALVE–Hard starting/rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
hesitation/ poor acceleration/
surge/ detonation or spark knock/
engine stall
P0420 CATALYST––
P0443 PURGE CONTROL
VALVE–Rough or incorrect idle/ surge/
hard starting/ engine stall
P0480 RADIATOR FAN
CONTROL SYSTEM–Engine overheating
P0500
(No.16)VEHICLE SPEED
SENSORECM stops idle air control. Rough or incorrect idle
P0505 IDLE CONTROL
SYSTEM–Engine stall/ rough or incorrect idle
P0601
(No.71)ECM INTERNAL–Hard starting/ rough or incorrect
idle/ excessive fuel consumption/
detonation or spark knock/ hesita-
tion poor acceleration/
P1450
(No.29)BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE SEN-
SORECM controls actuators assuming
that barometric pressure is
100 kPa (760 mmHg).Hard starting/ rough or incorrect
idle DTC NO. TROUBLE AREA FAIL-SAFE OPERATION SYMPTOM

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-23
ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been
found in visual inspection.
Follow the flow table carefully.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3. Charge or replace battery.
3 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 4. Go to “DIAGNOSIS” in
Section 6G.
4 Does engine start? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5 Check idle speed as follows :
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temp.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M/T
(“P” position for A/T).
3) All of electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 650 – 750 r/min (700 – 800 r/min. for A/T
vehicle)?Go to Step 6. Go to “ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE”.
6 Check ignition timing as follows :
1) When SUZUKI scan tool is not available,
disconnect scan tool from DLC and connect
test switch terminal of monitor connector to
ground. See Fig. 2.
When using SUZUKI scan tool, select
“MISC” mode on SUZUKI scan tool and fix
ignition timing to initial one. See Fig. 3.
2) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition
timing. See Fig. 4.
Is it 5° ± 3° BTDC at specified idle speed?Go to “ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE”.Check ignition control
related parts referring to
Section 6F1.
7 Is immobilizer control system equipped? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 9.
8 Check immobilizer system malfunction as fol-
lows.
1) Check immobilizer indicator lamp or MIL
(malfunction indicator lamp) for flashing.
Is it flashing when ignition switch is turned to
ON position?Go to “DIAGNOSIS” in
Section 8G.Go to Step 9.
9 Check fuel supply as follows :
1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is
filled in fuel tank.
2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and
then OFF. See Fig. 5.
Is fuel pressure felt from fuel feed hose (1)
when ignition switch is turned ON?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10 Check fuel pump for operating.
Was fuel pump operating sound heard from fuel
filler for about 10 seconds after ignition switch
ON and stop?Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-3”.Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-2”.

Page 415 of 698

6-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
TABLE A-1 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK - LAMP DOES
NOT COME “ON” AT IGNITION SWITCH ON (BUT ENGINE AT STOP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then,
ECM being supplied with the main power, turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). When the engine
starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, MIL goes OFF but if a malfunction was or is detected,
MIL remains ON even when the engine is running.
INSPECTION
1. BATT fuse 3. IG METER fuse 5. Monitor connector 7. To ignition switch
2. Main fuse box 4. To battery 6. MIL
[A] : Case of TYPE A is shown
(See NOTE)[B] : Case of TYPE B is shown
(See NOTE)
1
12V5V
ECM
23
+BB
DA
C
BLK/WHT
BRN/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
BLK
DN
TS
GNDMON
PPL/WHTC42-27 [A]
C42-16 [A]
PNK/BLUC42-28 [A]
7 4
G02-1 [A]IG1
5
6IG1
WHT/GRN
BLK/WHT
G02-6 [A]
C41-5 C41-6 C41-10 C41-11 [B]C41-14 [B]
C41-15 [B]
C41-8 [B]
G02-9 [B]
PPL/WHT
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other indicator/warning lights in combination
meter comes ON?Go to Step 2.“IG METER” fuse blown,
main fuse blown, ignition
switch malfunction, “BLK/
WHT” circuit between “IG
METER” fuse and combi-
nation meter or poor cou-
pler connection at
combination meter.
2 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check
Does engine start?Go to Step 3. Go to TABLE A-5 ECM
POWER AND GROUND
CIRCUIT CHECK.
If engine is not cranked,
go to DIAGNOSIS in Sec-
tion 6G.

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6-70 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0135 (DTC NO.14) HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
ECM
BLK/WHT
RED/BLU
C42-7 IG1
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when one of the following conditions is met.
Low voltage at terminal C42-7 when engine is running
at high load.
High voltage at terminal C42-7 when engine is running
under condition other than above.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-71
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2
Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check Heater for operation.
1) Check voltage at terminal C42-7. See Fig.
1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
3) Stop engine.
4) Turn ignition switch ON and Check voltage
at terminal C42-7. See Fig. 1. Voltage
should be over 10 V.
5) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage
at the same terminal. Voltage should be
below 1.9 V.
Are check results are specified?Intermittent trouble Check
for intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Heater of Sensor-1.
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at
“BLK/WHT” and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance. See
Fig. 2.
Is it 5.0 – 6.4 Ω at 20°C, 68°F?“RED/BLU” wire open or
shorted to ground or poor
connection at C42-7. If
wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-75
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check HO2S-2 Heater and Its Circuit.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
2) Stop engine.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage
at terminal C41-4 See Fig. 1. Voltage
should be over 10 V.
4) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage
at the same terminal after 1 min. from
engine start.
Voltage should be below 1.9 V.
Are check result as specified?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Heater of Sensor-2.
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at
“BLK/WHT” and “PNK/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance.
Is it 12.0 – 14.3 Ω at 20°C, 68°F?“PNK/BLU” wire open or
shorted to ground or poor
connection at C41-4. If
wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace HO2S-2.

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