Fuse box SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Workshop Manual
Page 55 of 698
1A-4 HEATER AND VENTILATION
WIRING CIRCUIT
1. Main fuse box 4. Lighting switch 7. Blower fan switch 10. To ECM
2. Ignition switch 5. Blower fan motor 8. To ECM (idle up signal)
3. Circuit fuse box 6. Blower fan motor resistor 9. Generator
Page 70 of 698
AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL) 1B-5
DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C system won’t
operative)No refrigerant Perform recover, evacuation and charging.
Fuse blown Check fuses in circuit fuse and main fuse
boxes, and check short circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch.
Blower fan switch faulty Check blower fan switch referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
A/C evaporator temperature sensor
faultyCheck A/C evaporator temperature sen-
sor.
A/C refrigerant pressure switch faulty Check A/C refrigerant pressure switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to Section
6E1.
ECM and its circuit faulty Check ECM and its circuit referring to Sec-
tion 6E1.
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C compressor
won’t operative)ECM faulty Check ECM and its circuit referring to Sec-
tion 6E1.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch.
Compressor drive belt loosen or broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Compressor thermal switch faulty Check compressor thermal switch
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C condenser
cooling fan motor
won’t operative)Fuse blown Check fuses in circuit fuse and main fuse
boxes, and check short circuit to ground.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor
relay faultyCheck radiator/condenser cooling fan
motor relay No.1, No.2 and No.3.
Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor
faultyCheck radiator/condenser cooling fan
motor.
ECM faulty Check ECM and its circuit referring to Sec-
tion 6E1.
Cool air won’t come
out (Blower fan motor
won’t operative)Fuse blown Check “HTR” fuse in circuit fuse box and
main fuses, and check short circuit to
ground.
Blower fan motor resistor faulty Check blower fan motor resistor to Section
1A.
Blower fan switch faulty Check blower fan switch referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Blower fan motor faulty Check blower fan motor referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
Page 81 of 698
1B-16 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. Blower fan motor 6. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.2 11. Ignition switch 16. Main fuse box
2. Blower fan motor resistor 7. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.3 12. A/C evaporator temperature sensor 17. Generator
3. Blower fan switch and A/C switch 8. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor 13. ECT sensor 18. Compressor
4. A/C refrigerant pressure switch 9. Compressor thermal switch 14. Lighting switch
5. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.1 10. Main relay 15. Circuit fuse box
Page 83 of 698
1B-18 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
System Circuit
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1. Blower fan motor 8. Main relay A. To “HTR” fuse (25 A) in circuit fuse box
2. Blower fan switch 9. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor relay No.1 B. To main fuse (15 A)
3. A/C switch 10. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor relay No.2 C. To main fuse (30 A)
4. A/C refrigerant pressure switch 11. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor relay No.3
5. Compressor 12. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor
6. A/C evaporator temperature sensor 13. Engine earth
7. ECT sensor 14. ECM
Page 144 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-3
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLK RED
BLK
BLK
BLU
BLK YEL BLU
BLK
YEL
WHT
BRN
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/RED
PPL/WHTBLK or RED
RED or BLK G24-1-1 G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3
G24-5
G24-3
G24-4
G24-2 G24-1-2
G24-1-3
G24-1-4
G24-1-5
G24-6
G24-8
G24-1 G24-7 12
5
6
124
378
9171611 10
G24-1
G24-3
G24-4
G24-5
G24-6
G24-7G24-8G24-2
13
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
14
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-115
1. Main fuse 7. Monitor coupler (for A/T, ABS, P/S system) 13. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 8. Diagnosis switch terminal (for P/S system) 14. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 9. Ground terminal 15. Connector “G24-1”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 10. P/S control module 16.“EPS” warning lamp
5. ECM 11. Motor and clutch 17. DLC
6. VSS 12. Torque sensor
Page 151 of 698
3B1-10 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
SERIAL DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis according to flow table.
1. Main fuse box 6. Combination meter 11. Data link connector (DLC)
2.“EPS” fuse (30 A) 7. Speedometer 12. To ECM, SDM and ABS hydraulic unit/control module
assembly (if equipped)
3. Ignition switch 8.“EPS” warning lamp 13. P/S control module
4. Circuit fuse box 9. To vehicle speed sensor (VSS) 14. Connector “G24”
5.“IG coil” fuse (15 A) 10. To main fuse box
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool free from
malfunction and correct cartridge for P/S
system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition?Go to Step 3. Properly connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
Page 154 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-13
TABLE A - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT COME ON AT IGNI-
TION SWITCH ON BUT LEAVING ENGINE OFF
CIRCUIT
1. To main fuse 5.“EPS” warning lamp 9. Ground terminal
2. Ignition switch 6. Combination meter 10. P/S control module
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 7. Monitor coupler 11. Connector “G24”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 8. Diagnosis switch terminal
G24-1
G24-8
G24-5
G24-4
G24-2 1
23
4
5 6
7
8
910
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
YEL
PPL/WHT
BLKBLK
87 7
6
G24-1
G24-4
G24-5
G24-8G24-2
11
Page 157 of 698
3B1-16 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
Step Action Yes No
11)Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Is DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) or C1116 (DTC
No.16) indicated, too?Go to flow table corre-
sponding to each DTC
No.Go to STEP 3.
3 1) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
2) If OK, check torque sensor and its circuit.
Refer to “TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 158 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-17
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check voltage between “G24-1-2” (“BLU”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 5V power
supply (“BLU” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 159 of 698
3B1-18 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5 G24-1-2 G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “G24-1-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 8 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 8V power
supply (“RED” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.