G24-2 SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Workshop Manual

Page 144 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-3
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLK RED
BLK
BLK
BLU
BLK YEL BLU
BLK
YEL
WHT
BRN
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/RED
PPL/WHTBLK or RED
RED or BLK G24-1-1 G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3
G24-5
G24-3
G24-4
G24-2 G24-1-2
G24-1-3
G24-1-4
G24-1-5
G24-6
G24-8
G24-1 G24-7 12
5
6
124
378
9171611 10
G24-1
G24-3
G24-4
G24-5
G24-6
G24-7G24-8G24-2
13
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
14
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-115
1. Main fuse 7. Monitor coupler (for A/T, ABS, P/S system) 13. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 8. Diagnosis switch terminal (for P/S system) 14. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 9. Ground terminal 15. Connector “G24-1”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 10. P/S control module 16.“EPS” warning lamp
5. ECM 11. Motor and clutch 17. DLC
6. VSS 12. Torque sensor

Page 154 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-13
TABLE A - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT COME ON AT IGNI-
TION SWITCH ON BUT LEAVING ENGINE OFF
CIRCUIT
1. To main fuse 5.“EPS” warning lamp 9. Ground terminal
2. Ignition switch 6. Combination meter 10. P/S control module
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 7. Monitor coupler 11. Connector “G24”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 8. Diagnosis switch terminal
G24-1
G24-8
G24-5
G24-4
G24-2 1
23
4
5 6
7
8
910
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
YEL
PPL/WHT
BLKBLK
87 7
6
G24-1
G24-4
G24-5
G24-8G24-2
11

Page 156 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-15
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH TER-
MINAL GROUNDED
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check monitor coupler.
Is it connected diagnosis switch terminal (“8”)
and ground terminal (“9”) in monitor connector
by jumper wire?Disconnect jumper wire
from monitor coupler.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Check voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal of monitor coupler and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Inspect connection between diagnosis
switch and ground terminals on monitor
coupler by jumper wire.
Is it securely connected between them by
jumper wire?Go to Step 2. Properly connection diag-
nosis switch and ground
terminals on monitor cou-
pler by jumper wire.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S
control module connector (“G24”).
2) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-4” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “G24-4”
(“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal and diagnosis
switch terminal of monitor coupler.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 3.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
open.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-2” terminal.
2) If OK, check resistance between “G24-2”
(“BLK” wire) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 4.“BLK” wire circuit open.
4 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-5” terminal.
2) If OK, check voltage between “G24-5”
(“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with
ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“YEL” wire circuit or inside
of combination meter
short to other circuit or
ground.

Page 157 of 698

3B1-16 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
Step Action Yes No
11)Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Is DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) or C1116 (DTC
No.16) indicated, too?Go to flow table corre-
sponding to each DTC
No.Go to STEP 3.
3 1) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
2) If OK, check torque sensor and its circuit.
Refer to “TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.

Page 158 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-17
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check voltage between “G24-1-2” (“BLU”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 5V power
supply (“BLU” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.

Page 159 of 698

3B1-18 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5 G24-1-2 G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “G24-1-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 8 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 8V power
supply (“RED” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.

Page 160 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-19
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124 (DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 5.“EPS” warning lamp 9. P/S control module
2. Ignition switch 6. Speedometer 10. Connector “G24”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 7. Combination meter
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 8. To VSS
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-7 G24-5 1
23
4
5
67
89
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
YEL
PPL VBLK
G24-1
G24-5
G24-7G24-8G24-2
10
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove steering column lower cover.
3) Disconnect 8-terminals connector (“G24”) from
P/S control module.
4) Check proper connection to P/S control module
at “G24-7” (“PPL” wire) terminal.
5) If OK, connect voltmeter between “G24-7”
(“PPL” wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24”) connected.
6) Hoist rear end of vehicle and lock rear right tire.
7) Turn rear left tire quickly with ignition switch ON.
Does voltmeter indicate deflection between 0 – 1 V
and 9 – 11 V a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Check intermittent trou-
ble. Refer to “INTER-
MITTENT TROUBLE”
in SECTION 0A.
If OK, substitute a
known-good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair VSS or its (“PPL”
wire) circuit.

Page 161 of 698

3B1-20 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. ECM
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. P/S control module
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-6 1
23
4
56
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BRNBLK
G24-1
G24-6
G24-8G24-2
7
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Recheck DTC with engine running.
Is DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) indicated?Go to STEP 3. It is nothing abnormal for
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22).
P/S system is in normal
condition.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control mod-
ule and ECM at each “BRN” wire terminal (P/
S control module side: “G24-6” terminal, ECM
side : Refer to in SECTION 6E), then check
intermittent trouble. Refer to “INTERMITTENT
TROUBLE” in SECTION 0A.
2) If they are OK, check high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire
circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control mod-
ule and recheck.Repair.

Page 162 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-21
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145 (DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
MG24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLK BLK or RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals con-
nector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-2” (“BLK” wire
or “RED wire) terminal and body ground and
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or “BLK” wire) terminal
and body ground with connector (“G24-2”)
connected to P/S control module.
Are they 5 – 7 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2” (“BLK”
wire or “RED” wire) or
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or
“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to “MOTOR
AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.

Page 163 of 698

3B1-22 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
M
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLKBLK or RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals
connector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-4” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 0 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-4”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check voltage between “G24-2-3” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 10 – 14 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 4. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-3”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
4 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.

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