Fuel pressure SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Owner's Manual
Page 115 of 557
6-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Sensed
information
Exhaust
gasFuel
injector
A/F
mixtureSignal to decrease amount of fuel injection
Signal to increase amount of fuel injection
High voltage
Low voltage
INJECTORHEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR-1
A / F mixture
becomes
richerOxygen
concentration
decreases
A / F mixture
becomes
leanerOxygen
concentration
increases ECM
(PCM)
ECM
(PCM)
Main
fuseIgnition switch“IG COIL METER”
Main relayTo other circuits
Injector resistor
To other
sensorFuel
injector
Heated oxygen sensor-1
HO2S-1
DTC P0171 FUEL SYSTEM TOO LEAN
DTC P0172 FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
When following condition occurs while engine running under
closed loop condition.
–Air / fuel ratio too lean
Total fuel trim (short and long terms added) is
more than 30%
or
–Air / fuel ratio too rich
(Total fuel trim is less than –30%)
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.Vacuum leaks (air drawn in).
Exhaust gas leakage.
Heated oxygen sensor-1 circuit
malfunction.
Fuel pressure out of specification.
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or
leakage).
MAP sensor poor performance.
ECT sensor poor performance.
IAT sensor poor performance.
TP sensor poor performance.
EVAP control system malfunction.
PCV valve malfunction.
Page 117 of 557
6-66 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system
(DTC P0171 / P0172)?Go to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow
Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check HO2S-1 Output Voltage.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep
it at 2000 r / min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal
5 to 6 times continuously and take foot off from pedal to
enrich and enlean A / F mixture). See Fig. 1.
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V and
over 0.6 V repeatedly?Go to Step 4.Go to DTC
P0130 Diag.
Flow Table
(HO2S-1 circuit
check).
4Check Fuel Pressure (Refer to section 6E1 for details).
1) Release fuel pressure from fuel feed line.
2) Install fuel pressure gauge.
3) Check fuel pressure. See Fig. 2.
With fuel pump operating
and engine at stop : 160 – 210 kPa, 1.6 – 2.1 kg / cm
2,
22.7 – 29.9 psi.
At specified idle speed : 90 – 140 kPa, 0.9 – 1.4 kg / cm
2,
12.8 – 20.0 psi.
Is measured value as specified?
Go to Step 5.Go to Diag. Flow
Table B-3 Fuel
Pressure Check.
5Check Fuel Injectors and Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect fuel injector
connector.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check injector resistance. See Fig. 3.
Injector resistance: 0.5 – 1.5 Ω at 20C (68F)Go to Step 6.Check injector
circuit or replace
fuel injector.
4) Connect injector, connector.
5) Check that fuel is injected out in conical shape from fuel
injector when running engine.
6) Check injector for fuel leakage after engine stop.
Fuel leakage: Less than 1 drop / min.
Is check result satisfactory?
6Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and
running at idle. See Fig. 4.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP
control system
(See Section
6E1).Go to Step 7.
7Check intake manifold absolute pressure sensor for
performance (See DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 8.Repair or
replace.
Page 120 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-69
Below
specified value DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine under other than high revolution condition
Not on rough road
Engine speed changing rate
Manifold absolute
pressure changing rate
Throttle opening changing rate
Misfire rate per 200 or 1000 engine revolutions (how
much and how often crankshaft revolution speed
changes) is higher than specified valueEngine overheating
Vacuum leaks (air inhaling) from air intake system
Ignition system malfunction (spark plug(s), high-
tension cord(s), ignition coil assembly)
Fuel pressure out of specification
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or leakage)
Engine compression out of specification
Valve lash (clearance) out of specification
Manifold absolute pressure sensor malfunction
Engine coolant temp. sensor malfunction
PCV valve malfunction
EVAP control system malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
–Engine coolant temp.: –10 – 11 0C, 14 – 230F
4) Start engine and keep it at idle for 2 min. or more.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
6) If DTC is not detected at idle, consult usual driving based on information obtained in “Customer complaint analy-
sis” and “Freeze frame data check”.
Page 121 of 557
6-70 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE“.
2Is there DTC other than Fuel system (DTC P0171 / P0172)
and misfire (DTC P0300-P0303)?Go to applicable
DTC Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check Ignition System.
1) Remove spark plugs and check them for;
Air gap: 1.0 – 1.1 mm (0.040 – 0.043 in.) See Fig. 1.
Carbon deposits
Insulator damage
Plug type
If abnormality is found, adjust, clean or replace.
2) Disconnect injector connector. See Fig. 2.
3) Connect spark plugs to high tension cords and then
ground spark plugs.
4) Crank engine and check that each spark plug sparks.
Are above check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4.Check ignition
system parts
(Refer to Section
6F).
4Check Fuel Pressure (Refer to Section 6E1 for details).
1) Release fuel pressure from fuel feed line.
2) Install fuel pressure gauge. See Fig. 3.
3) Check fuel pressure.
With fuel pump operating
and engine at stop : 160 – 210 kPa, 1.6 – 2.1 kg / cm
2,
22.7 – 29.9 psi.
At specified idle speed : 90 – 140 kPa, 0.9 – 1.4 kg / cm
2,
12.8 – 20.0 psi.
Is measured value as specified?
Go to Step 5.Go to Diag. Flow
Table B-3 fuel
pressure check.
5Check Fuel Injector and Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect fuel injector
connector.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each terminal.
3) If OK, then check injector resistance. See Fig. 4.
Injector resistance: 0.5 – 1.5 Ω at 20C (68F).
4) Connect injector connector.
5) Check that fuel is injected out in conical shape from fuel
injector when running engine.
6) Check injector for fuel leakage after engine stop.
Fuel leakage: Less than 1 drop / min.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6.Check injector
circuit or replace
fuel injector.
Page 122 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-71
1. Throttle body
2. Fuel feed hose
GoodNo good1. Injector connector
STEPACTIONYESNO
6Check PCV valve for clogging (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7.Replace PCV valve.
7Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 5.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP
control system
(See Section 6E1).Go to Step 8.
8Check intake manifold pressure sensor for performance
(See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9.Repair or replace.
9Check engine coolant temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Replace engine
coolant temp.
sensor.
10Check parts or system which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
–Engine compression (See Section 6A).
–Valve lash (See Section 6A).
–Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section 6A).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM (PCM) ground,
ignition system and
fuel injector for
intermittent open
and short.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Fig. 4 for Step 5 Fig. 5 for Step 7
Page 128 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-77
1) 2) 3) 4) 35 – 45 mph
(55 – 65 km / h)
30 – 40 mph
(50 – 60 km / h)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
–Engine coolant temp.: 70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 40 – 47 mph, 65 – 75 km / h for 15 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and
DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 28 – 34 mph, 45 – 55 km / h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min.
and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected
(confirmation test is
completed).Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 130 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-79
Main
fuseMain relay
To other valves
EVAP canister
purge valve
EVAP canister
purge valveSurge
tank
Tank pressure
control valveFuel vapor separator
Fuel filter cap
Fuel
level
sensor
Fuel tank EVAP
canister
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“R/G” circuit open or short
“W/BI” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“R/G” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 141 of 557
Main
fuseMain relay
EFE heater EFE heater relay
6-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P1250 EARLY FUEL EVAPORATION (EFE) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Voltage low at terminal C01-12 during engine
warming up
or
Voltage high at terminal C01-12 after engine
warming up
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring“Y/R”, “W” or “W/B” circuit open or short
EFE heater relay malfunction
EFE heater malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp: 70C, 158F or lower
4) Start cool engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
Page 151 of 557
1. Fuel pump
2. Fuel filter
3. Throttle body
4. Fuel injector
5. Fuel pressure regulator6. Special tool
(Fuel pressure gauge &
3-way joint)
7. Fuel feed line
8. Fuel return line
6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
TABLE B-3 FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check Fuel Pressure (Refer to Section 6E1 for details).
1) Release fuel pressure from fuel feed line.
2) Install fuel pressure gauge.
3) Check fuel pressure by repeating ignition switch
ON and OFF. See Fig. 1.
Is fuel pressure then 160 – 210 kPa (1.6 – 2.1 kg / cm
2,
22.7 – 29.9 psi)?
Go to Step 2.Go to Step 4.
2Is 90 kPa (0.9 kg / cm2, 12.8 psi) or higher fuel
pressure retained for 1 minute after fuel pump is
stopped at Step 1?Normal fuel pressure.Go to Step 3.
31) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep it running at specified idle speed.
Is fuel pressure then within 90 – 140 kPa
(0.9 – 1.4 kg / cm
2, 12.8 – 20.0 psi)?
Normal fuel pressure.Clogged vacuum
passage for fuel
pressure regulator
or
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
4Is there fuel leakage from fuel feed line hose, pipe or
their joint?Fuel leakage from
hose, pipe or joint.Go to Step 10.
5Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1?Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
61) Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body and
connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Operate fuel pump.
Is specified fuel pressure obtained then?Restricted fuel return
hose or pipe.Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
7Was no fuel pressure supplied in Step 1?Go to Step 8.Go to Step 9.
Page 152 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-101
Fig. 1 for Step 1
1. Fuel pressure gauge & 3way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
8With fuel pump operated and fuel return hose
blocked by pinching it, is fuel pressure applied?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Shortage of fuel or fuel
pump or its circuit
defective (refer to B-2
FUEL PUMP ANDITS
CIRCUIT CHECK).
91) Operate fuel pump.
2) With fuel return hose blocked by pinching it, check
fuel pressure.
Is it 450 kPa (4.5 kg / cm
2, 63.9 psi) or more?
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Clogged fuel filter,
Restricted fuel feed
hose or pipe,
Faulty fuel pump or
Fuel leakage from
hose connection in
fuel tank.
101) Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body and
connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Check again if specified pressure is retained.
While doing so, does fuel come out of return hose?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Fuel leakage from
injector,
Fuel leakage from
between injector
and throttle body,
Faulty fuel pump
(faulty check valve
in fuel pump) or
Fuel leakage from
fuel pressure
regulator
diaphragm.